Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
PUBLIC NOTICE OF ALTERNATIVE SITE FRAMEWORK APPLICATION FOR FOREIGN-TRADE ZONE NO. 170

PUBLIC NOTICE OF ALTERNATIVE SITE FRAMEWORK APPLICATION

FOR FOREIGN-TRADE ZONE NO. 170
The Ports of Indiana, Grantee of Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) No. 170,
has applied to the Foreign-Trade Zones Board requesting to expand
the Service Area under the Alternative Site Framework (ASF) within
the General-Purpose Zone of Foreign-Trade Zone No. 170. 
The ASF is an option for grantees like the Ports of Indiana to

reorganize general-purpose zones to permit significantly
greater flexibility in the designation of new “usage-driven” FTZ sites
for operators/users located within the grantee’s “service area”
in accordance with the Foreign Trade Zones Board’s standard
2,000-acre activation limit for a general-purpose zone project.
The current service area includes: Clark, Floyd, Harrison,
Jackson, Scott, and Washington Counties.  The applicant is
requesting the authority to expand the ASF Service Area to include
Jefferson, Ripley, Dearborn, Brown, Ohio and Switzerland Counties.
If approved, the Grantee would be able to serve sites throughout
the service area based the area’s needs for FTZ designation.
No usage–driven sites are being proposed at this time.
Zone operations are used to improve the economic well being
of the local community in Indiana by encouraging international
business by providing an FTZ that lowers the duty rates for
imports and exports.  Public comment on the Application is
requested from interested parties.  Submissions (original and 3 copies)
shall be addressed to the Board’s Executive Secretary at the
address listed below.  A copy of the Application and accompanying exhibits
will be available for public inspection at each of the following locations:
the Office of the Foreign-Trade Zones Board’s Executive Secretary,
Foreign-Trade Zones Board, U.S. Department of Commerce,
1401 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room 2111, Washington, D.C. 20230;
and at the “Reading Room” section of the Board’s Web site,
which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.  The closing period for comment is July 26, 2011. 

June 15, 2011   11-152

Obituaries
See Full List »

Doris Mae (Purvis) White, 80, Morgantown
  Mother of Lucinda Mae (Dennis) Pope, Peggy Lynn (Rick) Butler, Nancy Jane (Stanley) White, and Dennis Ray White, all of Morgantown

Mark Wayne Waggoner Sr., 58, Seymour
  Brother of Annette Kimberlin of Nashville

David E. Stillabower, 66, Nashville
  Companion of Mary McGahey of Nashville

  • April 17
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • April 17
    Rotary Club 'revelry' night
    5 to 6:30 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 17
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • April 17
    BCHS sports for Thursday
    4:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • April 17
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 17
    Nashville Literary Club
    1:40 p.m., 2 p.m. IGA parking lot
  • April 17
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6 p.m. Brown County High School, 234 Schoolhouse Lane
  • April 17
    CSVFD
    7:30 p.m. CSVFD fire station, 101 Firehouse Road, Nineveh
  • April 17
    Novel Bunch book club
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 17
    'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 17
    "The Passion of the Christ" movie at church in New Bellsville
    6 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • April 17
    BC Community Corrections Advisory Board
    4 p.m. BCC Corrections office, 902 Deer Run Lane, Suite B.
  • April 18
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 18
    Government offices CLOSED
  • April 18
    Dave Miller at sports bar
    7 to 9 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • April 18
    Youth turkey hunting clinic at Yellowwood
    5 to 8 p.m. T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 18
    'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 18
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 18
    Good Friday, Easter services at Harmony Baptist
    7:30 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • April 19
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • April 19
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • April 19
    Live music at sports bar
    7 to 9:30 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • April 19
    'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 19
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 19
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    3 p.m., 6 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • April 19
    Pest prevention/treatment presentation by holisitic health group
    2 to 4 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 19
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m., 7 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • April 19
    BCHS sports for Saturday
    9 a.m., 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m.
  • April 19
    Duncan Cemetery clean up Saturday, April 19
    9 a.m. 4100 Yellowwood Road, off State Road 46 West
  • April 19
    Easter egg hunts in the area
    1 p.m. Deer Run Park
  • April 20
    'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 20
    All are welcome at Easter services
    7 a.m., 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
  • April 21
    Brown County Council
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 21
    B.C. Solid Waste Management Board
    5:15 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 21
    Brown County Water Utility 2014 annual meeting
    6 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County High School, 234 School House Lane
  • April 21
    BCHS Varsity sports for Monday
    5 p.m., 5:30 p.m. Brown County High School, Brownstown Central
  • April 22
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • April 22
    Brown County Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 22
    BCHS sports for Tuesday
    5 p.m., 6 p.m. Brown County High School, Indiana Creek
  • April 23
    Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 23
    BCHS sports for Wednesday
    5 p.m. Brown County High School, Providence Jr./Sr. HS
  • April 23
    Live music at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • April 23
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • April 24
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • April 24
    BCHS sports for Thursday
    4:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County High School
  • April 25
    Live music at sports bar
    7 to 9 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • April 25
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 25
    Friends of the library plant sale
    3 to 6 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 25
    Game night at dance barn
    6 to 10 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • April 25
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7:30 p.m. to midnight Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 25
    Dave Miller at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • April 26
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m., 8 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • April 26
    Dance lessons at Out of the Ordinary
    7:30 p.m., 8 p.m. to midnight Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Friends of the library plant sale
    9 a.m. to noon Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 26
    Plant sale at BCSP Nature Center
    9 a.m. until sold out Brown County State Park Nature Center
  • April 26
    Harpeth Rising band at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 26
    Hope for Hearts Farm free women's extravaganza
    9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope For Hearts Farm, 1005 State Road 45, Bean Blossom
  • April 26
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 27
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1-4 p.m. Three Story Hill at State Road 135 N., Fruitdale
  • April 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • May 1
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 1
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    3 p.m., 6 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary, 5378 Helmsburg Road
  • May 2
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 2
    Live band at 19th Hole sports bar
    6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • May 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • May 3
    Live band at 19th Hole sports bar
    8 to 11 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • May 4
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1 to 4 p.m. 18 W. Three Story Hill (at State Road 135 N.) Fruitdale
  • May 9
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 10
    Store to host bike blessing, open house
    10 a.m. to 5 p.m. House of Thunder, 4413 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 10
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • May 11
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1 to 4 p.m. 18 W. Three Story Hill (at State Road 135 N.) Fruitdale
  • May 14
    Thrive Alliance Board of Directors
    3:30 to 5 p.m. ACSSCI main office conference room, 1531 13th St., Suite G900, Columbus