Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
NOTICE OF PRESCRIBED OPEN BURNING APPROVAL

PB-127002

Notice is hereby given that an approval pursuant to 326 IAC 4-1 has been granted to Michael Peterkin, Natural Resources Coordinator, Camp Atterbury Joint Maneuver Training Center for Camp Atterbury, near Edinburgh in  Bartholomew, Brown, and Johnson Counties, to conduct a multiple-unit prescribed burn totaling about 6,041 acres of natural woody products, grasses, and other natural growth for management of: wildlife habitat, invasive species, and range safety through the reduction of fuel load to prevent wildfires. Of these 6,041 acres approved for burning, due to the uncontrollable variables imposed by weather and unpredictable training schedules at a military training facility, in an average year about 2,500 acres will be burned.  The burn units are located in 3 areas: Training Areas, Impact Area, and Air To Ground Range. There are 21 burn units within the Training Areas totaling 3,395 acres which are divided into 55 burn sections ranging in size from 1 to 242 acres with the average being 62 acres.  There are 9 burn sections totaling 2,268 acres within the Impact Area ranging in size from 14 to 1,076 acres, with the average being 252 acres. The Air To Ground Range is 378 acres. There are three types of open burning conducted at Camp Atterbury and the three types are conducted at the following legal land description areas: Multi Purpose Burning For Management of Wildlife/Invasive Species/Fuel-Load-Reduction: 1. E1/2, NE1/2, SEC 27, T11N, R4E 2. SE1/4, SEC 27, T11N, R4E extending into SE1/4, SW1/4, SEC 27 3. NE1/4, NE1/4, SEC 34, T11N, R4E extending into SE1/4, NE1/4, SEC 34 4. NW1/4, NE1/4, SEC 34, T11N, R4E extending into NE1/4, NW 1/4 Sec 34 5. NW1/4, SEC 35, T11N, R4E 6. S1/2, SW1/4, SEC 35, T11N, R4E 7. E1/2, SE1/4, SEC 35, T11N, R4E 8. SE 1/4, NE1/4, SEC 35, T11N, R4E 9. W1/2, SW1/4, SEC 36, T11N extending into SW1/4, NW1/4, SEC 36 10. NW1/4, SEC 2. T10N, R4E 11. SE1/4, SEC 32, T11N, R5E extending into N1/2, NW1/4. SEC 5, T10N, R5E 12. E1/2, NW1/4, SEC 3, T10N, R4E extending into SE1/4, SW1/4, SEC 34, T11N, R4E 13. E1/2, SE1/4, SEC 3, T10N, R4E extending into NE1/4, NE1/4, SEC 10, T10N, R4E 14. NE1/4, SEC 5, T10N, R5E 15. S1/2, NE1/4,SEC 6, T10N, R5E 16. E1/2, SEC 6, T10N, R5E extending southeast into SE1/4, SEC 6 17. N2/3, NW1/4. SEC 29, T10N, R5E extending into NW1/4, NE1/4, SEC 29 18. N1/2, NW1/4, SEC 12, T9N, R4E 19. E1/2, SEC 1, 10N, R4E 20. W1/2, SEC 1, T10N, R4E 21. NW1/4, NW1/4, SEC 18, T9N, R4E. Training Burning/Reduction of Fuel Load For Range Safety To Prevent Uncontrolled Fires: 1. E1/4, SEC 3, T10N, R4E 2. E1/2, SW1/4, SEC 3, T10N, R4E extending into W1/2, SE1/4, SEC 3 and continuing south into NE1/4, SEC 10, T10N, R4E and into portions of the N1/2, SE1/4, SEC 10 3. NW1/4, SE1/4, SEC 25, T10N, R4E continuing into the SE1/4, NE1/4, SEC 25 4. SE1/4, NE1/4, SEC 8, T10N, R5E 5. S1/2, SE1/4, SEC 8, T10N, R5E. Portions Of The General Impact Area, The Four Identifying Corners Of Which Are Located As Follows: NW Corner- Halfway down the dividing line between SEC 2 & 3, T10N, R4E; NE Corner- The corner of the Juncture of SEC 5, 6, 7, & 8 SW Corner- Located centrally in the SW1/4, E1/4, SEC 27, T10N, R4E SE Corner- Halfway down the divide line between SEC 19 & 20, T10N, R5E. Multi Purpose Training Range (MPTR) All in R4E: 1. SE1/4, SEC 34, T10N 2. SW1/4, SEC 35, T10N 3. E1/2 SEC 3. T9N 4. NW1/4, NW1/4, SEC 2, T9N and 5. NW1/4, SW1/4, SEC 2, T9N. New 2011 Burn Areas For Control Of Invasive Species and Promotion of Oak Regeneration, All Sites R5E: 1. SW ¼, Sec 20, T10N. 2. NW1/4, NE1/4, SEC 32, T11N 3. NW1/4, SEC 16, T10N 4. SE1/2, NE1/4, SEC 17, T11N. Any affected person wishing to challenge this decision is required by Indiana Code Section (IC) 4-21.5-3-7 to file a petition for administrative review.  (Please note that a "petition for administrative review" is not a compilation of interested party signatures but is a legal document, the requirements of which are described in IC 4-21.5-3-7.).  The petition must include facts demonstrating that you are either the applicant, a person aggrieved or adversely affected by the decision, or otherwise entitled to review by law.  The petition must be submitted in writing to the Office of Environmental Adjudication, 100 North Senate Avenue, Indiana Government Center North, Room 1049, Indianapolis, Indiana  46204, within fifteen (15) days of the publication of this newspaper notice. Pursuant to IC 13-14-8-11 (formerly IC 13-7-7-6), IC 4-21.5-5 and IC 4‑21.5‑3‑7, this decision will become effective fifteen (15) days of the publication date of this newspaper notice or, in the case of individuals who have received personal notifications, eighteen (18) days after the mailing date of this Notice of Approval unless a petition for review is submitted by an affected party.  Pursuant to IC 4‑21.5‑3‑5(d), the Office of Environmental Adjudication will provide an interested party with notice of any pre-hearing conferences, preliminary hearing, or orders disposing of the review of this decision if a written request is submitted to the Office of Environmental Adjudication. A copy of the Approval decision along with further information regarding the appeal process is available for inspection and copying at the Bartholomew County Health Department, 440 Third Street, Suite 303, Columbus and the Johnson County Health Department, 86 West Court Street, Franklin, and at the Bartholomew County Public Library, 536 Fifth Street, Columbus, and at the Edinburgh Wright-Hageman Public Library, 119 West Main Cross, Edinburgh.

March 23, 2011                          11-77

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Betty (Zink) Bailey, 86, Morgantown
  

John W. Dine, 61, Morgantown
  Husband of Anne (Alexander) Dine of Morgantown

Timothy Matthias Lenges, 41, Indianapolis
  Son of Peter J. and Jewell Faith (Corbin) Lenges of Sweetwater Lake, Nineveh

  • August 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 30
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 30
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Wagler Dairy hosts fifth annual ice cream social
    4:30 to 8 p.m. Wagler Dairy, 7085 Homestead Road
  • August 30
    Salute to young Elvis at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    CSLOA and firemen host ox roast
    11 a.m. to 7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • August 30
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 31
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 31
    Labor Day weekend races at BC Dragway
    9 a.m, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County Dragway, 4396 W. Bransetter Road
  • September 1
    Labor Day weekend races at BC Dragway
    9 a.m, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County Dragway, 4396 W. Bransetter Road
  • September 1
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 2
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 2
    B.C. 4-H Council
    7 p.m. 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 2
    Chamber of Commerce
    8 a.m. Willow Manor, 72 Willow St.
  • September 2
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission CANCELED
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 2
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 3
    Nashville Technical Review Committee
    1 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 3
    Hamblen Fire Protection District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Nineveh
  • September 3
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 3
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 3
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 4
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    CSCD Ecology Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 4
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Garden club plant sale at farmer's market
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 7
    Live fingerstyle at dance barn
    4:30 p.m., 6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • September 8
    BC Animal Control Board
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 8
    Paper craft club organizes first meeting as part of county extension homemakers association
    5:30 p.m. Wishful Thinking, 150 Old School Way
  • September 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 9
    Friends of the Library: Author Perry to speak, sign books
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 9
    Chamber of Commerce
    8 a.m. Willow Manor, 72 Willow St.
  • September 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 11
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 11
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 11
    Nashville Arts & Entertainment Commission
    10 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 12
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 12
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 13
    Hoosier Hops and Harvest at Story Inn
    1 to 7 p.m. Story Inn, 6404 State Road 135 South
  • September 13
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 13
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • September 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • September 13
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 13
    Raptor center fundraiser at Abe Martin Lodge
    5 to 9 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 15
    BC Commission on Public Records
    2 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 16
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 18
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 19
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East