Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
NOTICE TO BIDDERS

CORDRY-SWEETWATER CONSERVANCY
DISTRICT
NOTICE TO BIDDERS
Notice is hereby given that the Cordry-Sweetwater
Conservancy District is accepting sealed bids for
the following equipment to be used in connection
with the Cordry-Sweetwater Conservancy
District’s Water Utility. In general, the equipment
will allow CSCD Utility employees to read water
meters electronically and enter the readings into
CSCD’s billing computer system. The equipment
is described as follows:
1. One Neptune DAP-CE 5320 Hand Reading
Unit. 2. One Ethernet Cradle and Adaptor. 3. One
Neptune ARBN-Site Mobile Route Software. 4.
850 5/8” x _” E Coder Pit Integrated R900I Meter.
5. 500 5/8” T-10 Gallon R900I Integrated Pit
Registers.
Delivery: March 15, 2010 at CSCD Water Offi ce.
All bids shall be submitted on State Board of Accounts’
Approved Bid Form No. 96A. Bid forms
are available at the District Offi ce located at 8377
Cordry Drive, Nineveh, Indiana 46164, telephone
(317) 933-2893. CSCD has waived the requirement
of bid bond, however, the successful bidder
will be expected to provide a one (1) year warranty
on all equipment. All bids must be responsive to
the equipment described in this notice, must be
signed by the bidder, and properly notarized.
Also, a fully executed, notarized, Non-Collusion
Affi davit must be submitted with the Bid. The
bids will be opened and real aloud at a meeting of
the CSCD Water Board at the Cordry-Sweetwater
Conservancy District Clubhouse located at 8751
Nineveh Road, Nineveh, Indiana, on January 14,
2010 at 6:30 p.m. The CSCD Board of Directors
will take fi nal action by either accepting or rejecting
a bid within forty (40) days of January 14,
2010. The CSCD Board of Directors reserves the
right to reject any and all bids. Prospective bidders
are further notifi ed that the acceptance of a bid is
contingent upon successful completion of a lease
fi nancing proposal. Prospective bidders seeking
additional information should contact John Collins
at the CSCD District offi ce at (317) 933-2893 or
Cheryl Boyle at (317) 933-2339.
CORDRY-SWEETWATER CONSERVANCY
DISTRICT
David Moebs, Secretary
Roger A. Young, Attorney
YOUND AND YOUNG
40 W. Court St., Suite D
Franklin, IN 46131
(317) 736-7117
December 9, 16, 2009 09-350

Obituaries
See Full List »

Braxton and Bella McCracken, infants
  

Bill J. Adams, 78, Morgantown
  

Thomas Heacox, 80, Greenwood
  Stepfather of Dewayne Clark and Michael Clark of Trafalgar

  • August 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 23
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9:30 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 23
    Shriners' benefit music revue at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 23
    Saturday at BCSP
    2 p.m., 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 23
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District
    10 a.m. Riddle Point Park Shelter House, 7599 N. Tunnel Road, Unionville
  • August 23
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Live music at Big Woods Pizza Co.
    8 to 10 p.m. Big Woods Pizza Co., 44 N. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Cemetery association meeting slated
    6 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 Christianberg Road
  • August 24
    Snake talk at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 24
    'Planes: Fire & Rescue' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 25
    Monday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 26
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 to 4 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 26
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 26
    Geology talk at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 27
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • August 27
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • August 27
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 27
    Wednesday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 28
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 28
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • August 28
    Free Merchants' Night at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 28
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 28
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • August 29
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    4:30 to 9:15 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 29
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 30
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 30
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Wagler Dairy hosts fifth annual ice cream social
    4:30 to 8 p.m. Wagler Dairy, 7085 Homestead Road
  • August 30
    Salute to young Elvis at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    CSLOA and firemen host ox roast
    11 a.m. to 7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • August 30
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 31
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 2
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 3
    Hamblen Fire Protection District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Nineveh
  • September 3
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 4
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 7
    Live fingerstyle at dance barn
    4:30 p.m., 6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • September 8
    Paper craft club organizes first meeting as part of county extension homemakers association
    5:30 p.m. Wishful Thinking, 150 Old School Way
  • September 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 9
    Friends of the Library: Author Perry to speak, sign books
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 11
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 12
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 12
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 13
    Hoosier Hops and Harvest at Story Inn
    1 to 7 p.m. Story Inn, 6404 State Road 135 South
  • September 13
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 13
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • September 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • September 13
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 13
    Raptor center fundraiser at Abe Martin Lodge
    5 to 9 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 16
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville