Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
NOTICE OF LETTING SCHOOL BUS CONTRACTS

BROWN COUNTY SCHOOLS

P.O. Box 38

Nashville, IN  47448

NOTICE OF LETTING SCHOOL BUS CONTRACTS

Notice is hereby given that the Board of School Trustees of BROWN COUNTY SCHOOLS, Brown County, Indiana, has determined that school bus route and contract information is now available so as to permit competitive bidding.

The Board of School Trustees will receive sealed bids until 4:00pm Local Time Monday, November 29, 2010, in the Central Office Building of the School Corporation in Nashville, Indiana, for the transportation of school children on designated routes for the school years 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, and 2014-15.

Beginning at 6:00pm Local Time Monday November, 29, 2010, in the Brown County Junior High School Cafeteria, the Board of School Trustees will open and post bids which meet with the specifications.

Beginning at 6:00pm Local Time Thursday December 2, 2010, in the Junior High School Library, the Board of School Trustees will let contracts for those designated routes where the bids are deemed acceptable.

The Board of School Trustees will again receive sealed bids until 4:00pm Local Time Thursday, December 9, 2010, in the Central Office Building of the School Corporation in Nashville, Indiana, for the transportation of school children on the remaining designated routes for the school years. 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, and 2014-15.

Beginning at 6:00pm Local Time Thursday, December 16, 2010, in the Central Office Building, the Board of School Trustees will open and post bids which comply with the specifications.

Beginning at 6:00pm Local Time, Thursday, December 16, 2010, in the Central Office Building, the Board of School Trustees will let contracts for those remaining designated routes where the bids are deemed to be acceptable.

Following the letting of bids on December 16, 2010, if some contracts remain to be awarded, the Board of School Trustees on Friday, December 17, 2010, at 6:00pm will negotiate with the bidders in an attempt to award remaining Contracts.  Specifications for the 2011-2015 contract approved by the Board of School Trustees describing route, equipment, and conditions required in the contract and bid forms will be available in the Central Office Building after 12 noon Wednesday, November 3, 2010.

Busses must be no older than 12 years at any time during the term of the contract. Submit bids in individual envelopes with route number written on the outside.

A check for $100.00 (bid security) must be included in the envelope for each route (shuttles excluded) bid.  Checks (bid security) for rejected routes will be returned to the bidder.  Checks (bid security) for approved routes will be held until the required information is received and the contract is signed.  After the contract is signed the bid security will be returned to the bidder.

A Physical Fitness Certificate must be submitted by each owner operator bidding on an individual route certifying that the bidder can meet the physical requirements as stated in I.C. 20-27-8-5 must be presented by each bidder at the time bids are received.  One Physical Fitness Certificate can be used for more than one route.  Include the certificate in the lowest numbered route you are bidding on and indicate on the Physical Fitness Certificate the routes for which it is to be used.  A fleet contractor who is not driving would not be required to submit a Physical Fitness Certificate in order to bid.  

Before any contract is issued the following documents must be received from all drivers and substitutes. Non driving fleet owners will need to provide #4, #6 & #7 only.  Items #6 & #7 required for contract holders only.

Indiana Physical Fitness Certificate per IC 20-27-8-5.

Department of Education Certification (Yellow Card)

Class B CDL & Physical.

Full Criminal History Check per IC 20-26-5-10

Indiana Physical Performance Standards Certifications per IC 575 IAC 1-8.

A list of qualified and approved drivers and substitutes.

Certificate of Insurance, per approved specifications.

The Board of School Trustees reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

BROWN COUNTY SCHOOLS

John Mills,                                                                                                                   Carol Bowden,                                           

President                                                                                                                      Vice President

Judy Hardwick,                                                                                  Connie Weddle

Secretary                                                                                                                       Member

Teresa Waltman,

Member

November 3, 10, 2010   10-330

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Barbara Frances Martin, 87, Seymour
  Brown County native

James Roger Hoskins, 80, Sebring, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville

George Wallace Gould III, 86, Nashville
  Husband of Sharon Jungclaus-Gould

  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 22
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 22
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 23
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 23
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 23
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
    before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 24
    Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
    Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 24
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
    6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
  • October 24
    Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
    7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
    6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Free medical, dental and eye care offered
    8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Live dinner show at dance barn
    6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • October 26
    Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
    1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 29
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 30
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    9th District candidate to meet public
    7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • October 31
    Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road