Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
General election results - TOWN/TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Editor's note: Polls close at 6 p.m. in Brown County today. Results will be posted here and in two other stories (state offices and county offices) as they become available tonight. Precinct-by-precinct totals will be printed in Wednesday's paper.

With 12 of 12 Brown County precincts reporting:

HAMBLEN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

612 (D) Stephen “Steve” Arnold, D

899 (R) Phil Stephens, R

HAMBLEN TOWNSHIP ADVISORY BOARD

802 (R) Tina McCormack

922 (R) Frieda Milnes

687 (R) Lanny Rossman

JACKSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

836 (D) Malinda “Mindy” Weddle

810 (R) James E. Kakavecos Jr.

JACKSON TOWNSHIP ADVISORY BOARD

779 (D) Richard A. “Rick” Bond

693 (D) Amy Kelso Couch

758 (D) Barb Foley

788 (R) Ronda J. Barnes

806 (R) Larry L. Gardner

799 (R) John D. Price

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

189 (D) Nettie P. Walls

610 (R) Vicki Payne

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP ADVISORY BOARD

306 (D) James I. “Jim” Bush

348 (D) Kathi S. Hedrick Smith

251 (D) Donna White

452 (R) Ben Miller

376 (R) Ben Phillips

347 (R) Susie Rogers

122 (L) Barbara Gardner

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

1065 (D) Paul D. Hardin

1157 (R) Bryan J. Gabriel

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP ADVISORY BOARD

1106 (D) Stefanie Binkley-Gore

892 (D) Mark Imhoff

1234 (D) Gerald “Joe” Miller

1005 (R) Gary Davidson

1124 (R) Donna Kelp Lutes

864 (R) Lynda Sereno

NASHVILLE TOWN COUNCIL DIST. 1

296 Charles “Buzz” King

155 Jerry Lee Terrill

NASHVILLE TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE

207 Sadie E. Crum

299 Robert “Bob” Kirlin

286 Arthur Omberg

Obituaries
See Full List »

Josephine Lee Cueto, 62, Morgantown
  Daughter of Priscilla Burgmeier of Nashville

Mary 'Jane' Kollman, 92, Nashville
  Mother of Janet (Tom) Gaskins of Nashville

Charlotte K. (Adkins) Wilson, 67, Franklin
  Former resident of Brown County

  • November 21
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 22
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 22
    Salt Creek Trailhead dedication for Meijer family planned
    10 a.m. by CVS Pharmacy, 292 S. Van Buren St., near junction of 46 East and 135 North
  • November 22
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 23
    Annual community-wide hymn sing planned
    6:30 p.m. Nashville Christian Church, 160 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 23
    Nashville Reserve Officers host chili cook-off
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nashville P.D., 200 Hawthorne Drive
  • November 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 25
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • November 28
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 29
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 4
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 12
    Widowed group plans Christmas party
    noon Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • December 12
    BCSP Christmas bird count slated
    8 a.m. BCSP Nature Center, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road