Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
NOTICE OF SHERIFF’S SALE

09-2643F

To The Owners Of The Within Described Real Estate And All Interested Parties:
By virtue of a certified copy of a Decree to me directed from the Clerk of Circuit Court of Brown County, Indiana, in Cause No. 07C01-0906-MF-0375 wherein U.S. Bank National Association, as trustee, on behalf of the holders of the CSMC Mortgage-Backed Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2007-3 was Plaintiff, and Alistair G. Thompson was Defendant, requiring me to make the sum as provided for in said Decree with interest and costs, I will expose at public sale to the highest bidder, on the 20 day of October, 2010 at the hour(s) of 10:00 a.m. of said day, at 55 S.R. 46 East, Nashville, IN 47448 Brown County, Indiana, the fee simple of the whole body of Real Estate in Brown County, Indiana: Parcel No. 1: Part of Lot Number 10 in Timbercrest Subdivision, as recorded in Plat Cabinet No. 1, sleeve 18A, in the office of the Recorder of Brown County, Indiana, described as follows: Beginning at the southeast corner of Lot Number 12 in Timbercrest Subdivision, said corner also being the northeast corner of Lot Number 14 in Timbercrest Subdivision; thence north 01 degrees 37 minutes 00 seconds west (bearing from Timbercrest Subdivision plat) on and along the west line of said Lot Number 10, 335.30 feet to the southwest corner of a 5.0 acre tract deeded to John Hughes and recorded in Deed Record No. 161, on page 590, in the office of the Recorder of Brown County, Indiana; thence north 87 degrees 51 minutes 39 seconds east with the south line of said Hughes Tract 282.72 feet; thence south 01 degrees 46 minutes 00 seconds east 767.38 feet to the north line of a 3.56 acre tract deeded to Kenneth Parson and recorded in Deed Record No. 158, on pages 199-200, in the office of the Recorder of Brown County, Indiana; thence south 87 degrees 44 minutes 23 seconds west 284.73 feet to the northwest corner of said Parson tract in the west line of said Lot Number 10; thence north 01 degree 37 minutes 00 seconds west on and along said west line 432.70 feet to the beginning, containing 5.03 acres, more or less. Parcel No. 2: Part of Lot Number 12 in Timbercrest Subdivision, as recorded in Plat Cabinet No. 1, sleeve 18A, in the office of the Recorder of Brown County, Indiana, described as follows: Beginning at the southeast corner of Lot Number 12 in Timbercrest Subdivision, said corner also being the northeast corner of Lot Number 14 in Timbercrest Subdivision; thence south 88 degrees 21 minutes 43 seconds west (bearing from Timbercrest Subdivision plat) on and along the south line of said Lot Number 12, 74.73 feet to the center of Timbercrest County Road; thence the following three 930 courses are with the center of said county road; north 35 degrees 33 minutes 07 seconds east 68.31 feet; north 10 degrees 06 minutes 39 seconds east 79.86 feet and north 20 degrees 28 minutes 21 seconds east 45.81 feet to the east line of said Lot Number 12; thence south 01 degree 37 minutes 00 seconds east on and along said east line 175.05 feet to the beginning, containing 0.121 acre, more or less. Commonly known as: 2024 Timber Crest Road, Nashville, IN 47448. Together with rents, issues, income, and profits thereof, said sale will be made without relief from valuation or appraisement laws.
Robert Stogsdill, Sheriff, Brown County, IN
FOUTTY & FOUTTY, LLP
155 E. Market Street, Suite 605
Indianapolis, IN 46204-3219
(317) 632-9555
Please Serve This Notice On: Alistair G. Thompson
At the Following Address: 2024 Timber Crest Road, Nashville, IN 47448 *property
Service Requested: Sheriff
Foutty & Foutty, LLP is a debt collector. This is an attempt to collect a debt, and any information obtained will be used for that purpose.
Sept. 15, 22, 29, 2010 10-272

 

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Nina J. Harrison, 61, Columbus
  Sister of Sharon (Delbert) Lucas of Nashville

Tracy 'Butch' Bock, 75, Taylorsville
  Son of Mary Pogue of Nashville

Jerald L. King, 67, Winter Haven, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville and graduate of Brown County High School

  • October 1
    Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 1
    Free Merchants' Night at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • October 1
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 1
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    SCCAP accepting rental housing voucher applications
    1 to 4 p.m. SCAAP
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 4
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 4
    Chili supper, music and mystery auction at Hickory Ridge
    5 p.m. Hickory Ridge Center, 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane
  • October 4
    FallFare on the Village Green slated for Oct. 4
    8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Village Green at Jefferson and Main streets
  • October 5
    Spearsville church hosts annual homecoming
    1 p.m. Spearsville Church of Christ, 9330 Spearsville Road
  • October 5
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 5
    Elkinsville community reunion near Browning Mountain
    11 a.m. Bill Miller's farm, Elkinsville
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 9
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 9
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 10
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 10
    Folklorist, musician, storyteller at the Y
    6 to 7 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 10
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 14
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 15
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 16
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 17
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 18
    Lions serve breakfast at church annex
    7 to 10:30 a.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene Annex, 1750 State Road 46 East.
  • October 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 18
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road