Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL/QUALIFICATIONS

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL/QUALIFICATIONS

CDBG Disaster Recovery Appropriation 1

Brown County Flood Home Buyout Match Program

June 30, 2010

Brown County Commissioners are seeking proposals for grant administration/technical assistance services appropriate to the implementation of a CDBG Disaster Recovery Appropriation 1 Matching Grant that has been received from Indiana Housing & Community Development Authority. The county is prepared to begin the process for acquiring the properties as soon as an administrator is selected.  The term of the project is greatly dependent upon the receipt of the FEMA funds, but is likely to last 18 months. In order to be considered, the proposal must be received at the office of the Resource Manager, P.O. Box 37, 201 N Locust Lane, Nashville, IN 47448; Attention Holly Catron by 4 p.m. on Friday, July 16, 2010.  Please label your sealed envelope "IHCDA DR1 Administrative Proposal". Please provide 4 copies of the proposal.

The contract will be awarded to the most reasonable, responsible and responsive offeror whose proposal is within the competitive range and determined to be the most advantageous to the Brown County Commissioners.

A.  SCOPE OF SERVICES:  The offeror shall perform as directed by Brown County Commissioners, all of the necessary services required to assist and advise the Brown County Commissioners on implementing the above reference IHCDA grant.  The described services shall include:  General Administrative Services: Providing assistance with procurement of all services that will be paid for from the IHCDA DR1 Funds including but not limited to appraisers, title companies, architect, demolition contractors;  Facilitation of the appraisals with the owner of the home and the appraiser;  Preparation of a purchase agreement and explanation of the appraisals and how the offer amount was determined to provide to the homeowner;  Oversee the execution of purchase agreements with the homeowner and the county;  Coordinate closing with title company, commissioners and auditor;  Preparation of paperwork to draw down funds to purchase the homes, pay for services and the demolition;  Maintaining ledgers and hard documentation of payments;  Managing files for each address containing all pertinent information for that transaction;  Preparing and submitting any required paperwork to IHCDA - including but not limited to semi-annual reports, closeout document, set up reports and completion reports;  Also responsible for ongoing coordination and reporting to make sure the project keeps moving and that everyone is well informed of the progress.

B.  PROPOSAL CONTENTS:  The proposal must include sufficient information to provide for adequate evaluation.  At a minimum, the submitted proposal must include a detailed description of the scope of work to be provided, including the specific approach and contents of the services that will be involved.  A quality proposal should be organized following the seven (7) Evaluative Factors to assist in the selection process.

C.  PROPOSAL EVALUATION REVIEW FACTORS:  Proposals will be reviewed using the below evaluation factors and scope of work.  Points will be assigned below to each criterion based on the content of the proposal only.  1. Understanding of Project Requirements:  20 points.  Firm's analysis, preparation, and level of interest.  Familiarity of the project and requirements for success.  2. Technical Competence/Experience 20 points.  Individual creativity and demonstrated problem-solving abilities.  Work plan shows methods and schedules for accomplishment.  3. Key Personnel and Roles: 20 Points.  Personal qualifications and professional skills of key persons.  4. Pertinent Project Experience 20 Points.  Extent and quality of previous work and related projects.  5.Capacity For Performance 10 Points. Staff identified and availability relative to current workload. Georgraphical location of firm.  6. Technical Project Management  5 Points.  Identify firm's abilities for cost and project management.  7. Responsiveness to Management Concerns  5 points.  Total Points available  100 Points.

D.  CONTRACT TYPE:  The contract shall be a fixed fee contract indicating the maximum total dollar amount chargeable to the project.

E.  AWARD OF CONTRACT:  After the close of negotiations, Brown County Commissioners will award the contract to the selected offeror and will promptly notify unsuccessful candidates.

F. CIVIL RIGHTS REQUIREMENTS:  Attention of bidders is particularly called to the following federal civil rights requirements:  1.  Executive order 11246.  2.  "Section 3" compliance in the provision of training Employment and Business Opportunities.  3. Certification of Non-segregated Facilities (over $10,000).  4.  OMB Circular A-102 Attachment O.  5. Title VI of Civil Rights Act of 1964.  6. Conflict of Interest.  7. OMB Circular A-102 Attachment C.

G. QUESTIONS REGARDING THE REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL SHOULD BE ADDRESSED TO: Holly M. Catron, P.O. Box 37, 201 N. Locust Lane, Nashville, IN 47448, 812-343-8554

July 7, 2010   10-169

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Doris Mae (Purvis) White, 80, Morgantown
  Mother of Lucinda Mae (Dennis) Pope, Peggy Lynn (Rick) Butler, Nancy Jane (Stanley) White, and Dennis Ray White, all of Morgantown

Mark Wayne Waggoner Sr., 58, Seymour
  Brother of Annette Kimberlin of Nashville

David E. Stillabower, 66, Nashville
  Companion of Mary McGahey of Nashville

  • April 17
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • April 17
    Rotary Club 'revelry' night
    5 to 6:30 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 17
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • April 17
    BCHS sports for Thursday
    4:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • April 17
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 17
    Nashville Literary Club
    1:40 p.m., 2 p.m. IGA parking lot
  • April 17
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6 p.m. Brown County High School, 234 Schoolhouse Lane
  • April 17
    CSVFD
    7:30 p.m. CSVFD fire station, 101 Firehouse Road, Nineveh
  • April 17
    Novel Bunch book club
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 17
    'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 17
    "The Passion of the Christ" movie at church in New Bellsville
    6 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • April 17
    BC Community Corrections Advisory Board
    4 p.m. BCC Corrections office, 902 Deer Run Lane, Suite B.
  • April 18
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 18
    Government offices CLOSED
  • April 18
    Dave Miller at sports bar
    7 to 9 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • April 18
    Youth turkey hunting clinic at Yellowwood
    5 to 8 p.m. T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 18
    'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 18
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 18
    Good Friday, Easter services at Harmony Baptist
    7:30 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • April 19
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • April 19
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • April 19
    Live music at sports bar
    7 to 9:30 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • April 19
    'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 19
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 19
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    3 p.m., 6 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • April 19
    Pest prevention/treatment presentation by holisitic health group
    2 to 4 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 19
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m., 7 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • April 19
    BCHS sports for Saturday
    9 a.m., 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m.
  • April 19
    Duncan Cemetery clean up Saturday, April 19
    9 a.m. 4100 Yellowwood Road, off State Road 46 West
  • April 19
    Easter egg hunts in the area
    1 p.m. Deer Run Park
  • April 20
    'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 20
    All are welcome at Easter services
    7 a.m., 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
  • April 21
    Brown County Council
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 21
    B.C. Solid Waste Management Board
    5:15 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 21
    Brown County Water Utility 2014 annual meeting
    6 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County High School, 234 School House Lane
  • April 21
    BCHS Varsity sports for Monday
    5 p.m., 5:30 p.m. Brown County High School, Brownstown Central
  • April 22
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • April 22
    Brown County Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 22
    BCHS sports for Tuesday
    5 p.m., 6 p.m. Brown County High School, Indiana Creek
  • April 23
    Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 23
    BCHS sports for Wednesday
    5 p.m. Brown County High School, Providence Jr./Sr. HS
  • April 23
    Live music at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • April 23
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • April 24
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • April 24
    BCHS sports for Thursday
    4:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County High School
  • April 25
    Live music at sports bar
    7 to 9 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • April 25
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 25
    Friends of the library plant sale
    3 to 6 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 25
    Game night at dance barn
    6 to 10 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • April 25
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7:30 p.m. to midnight Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 25
    Dave Miller at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • April 26
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m., 8 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • April 26
    Dance lessons at Out of the Ordinary
    7:30 p.m., 8 p.m. to midnight Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Friends of the library plant sale
    9 a.m. to noon Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 26
    Plant sale at BCSP Nature Center
    9 a.m. until sold out Brown County State Park Nature Center
  • April 26
    Harpeth Rising band at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 26
    Hope for Hearts Farm free women's extravaganza
    9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope For Hearts Farm, 1005 State Road 45, Bean Blossom
  • April 26
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 27
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1-4 p.m. Three Story Hill at State Road 135 N., Fruitdale
  • April 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • May 1
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 1
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    3 p.m., 6 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary, 5378 Helmsburg Road
  • May 2
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 2
    Live band at 19th Hole sports bar
    6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • May 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • May 3
    Live band at 19th Hole sports bar
    8 to 11 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • May 4
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1 to 4 p.m. 18 W. Three Story Hill (at State Road 135 N.) Fruitdale
  • May 9
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 10
    Store to host bike blessing, open house
    10 a.m. to 5 p.m. House of Thunder, 4413 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 10
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • May 11
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1 to 4 p.m. 18 W. Three Story Hill (at State Road 135 N.) Fruitdale
  • May 14
    Thrive Alliance Board of Directors
    3:30 to 5 p.m. ACSSCI main office conference room, 1531 13th St., Suite G900, Columbus