Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
2010 election coverage
 
Calendar of 2010 election deadlines

The Indiana election calendar for the remainder of the year:

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, for a candidate to file a verified election recount or contest petition.

VOTER REGISTRATION OPENS

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, for the Democratic or Republican Party to fill a vacancy on the general election ballot due to primary election ballot vacancy.

DEADLINE, by noon, for an independent or minor party candidate to file a petition of nomination with a county voter registration office for verification of petition signatures.

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, for filing a certificate stating that a major party vacancy on the general election ballot resulting from a vacancy on the primary election ballot has been filled.

DEADLINE, by noon, to file a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate at the general election.

Thursday, July 15, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, for a candidate nominated at the primary election, a candidate who has filled a vacancy, or a write-in candidate, to voluntarily withdraw.

DEADLINE, by noon, for the Democratic, Libertarian and Republican Parties to file a certificate of nomination of candidates nominated at the state party conventions

DEADLINE, by noon, for independent or minor party candidate to file a declaration of candidacy and petition of nomination after verification of petition signatures. (See entry for Wednesday June 30 for deadline to file the petition for verification of signatures)

 

 

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

First day to file a petition of nomination and consent for a school board member chosen at the general election.

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

First day the circuit court clerk may receive absentee ballot applications from most voters for the general election.

Friday, August 20, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, to file a petition for a school board office elected at the general election.

Monday, August 23, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, for a candidate for a school board office elected at the general election to file voluntarily withdraw.

Thursday, September 23, 2010

DEADLINE for the county election board to mail general election absentee ballots to voters who have already filed an application with the county election boards.

Monday, October 4, 2010

First day that a voter may vote an absentee general election ballot before an absentee voter board in the office of the circuit court clerk.

VOTER REGISTRATION ENDS

DEADLINE, at county voter registration office’s close of business for a voter to register or to transfer registration in the county voter registration office.

Friday, October 8, 2010

End of pre-election campaign finance reporting period. (except candidates for statewide office)

Friday, October 15, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, to file pre-election campaign finance reports. (except candidates for statewide office)

Thursday, October 21, 2010

First day a confined voter, a voter caring for a confined person at a private residence, or a voter with disabilities may vote an absentee ballot before an absentee voter board at the voter’s residence or place of confinement.

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Absentee voter board in the office of circuit court clerk must be open at least 7 hours to permit absentee voting. However, in a county with a population of less than 20,000, the county election board may reduce hours to a minimum of 4 on this date.

Monday, October 25, 2010

DEADLINE, by midnight (except for confined voters or voters caring for a confined person requesting delivery of a ballot by an absentee voter board), for the circuit court clerk to receive mailed, hand-delivered, or faxed absentee ballot applications requesting to vote absentee by mail..

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Absentee voter board in the office of the circuit court clerk must be open for at least 7 hours to permit absentee voting. However, in a county with a population of less than 20,000, the county election board may reduce hours to a minimum of 4 on this date.

Monday, November 1, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, for the circuit court clerk to receive mailed, hand-delivered or faxed absentee ballot applications from confined voters or voters caring for a confined person requesting delivery of a ballot by an absentee voter board.

DEADLINE, by noon, for a voter to vote an absentee ballot in the office of the circuit court clerk.

DEADLINE for a confined voter, a voter caring for a confined person, or a voter with disabilities to vote an absentee ballot before an absentee voter board at the voter’s place of confinement.

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

GENERAL ELECTION DAY

Polls are open 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time.

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

DEADLINE, by noon, for a candidate to file a verified election recount or contest petition.

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

VOTER REGISTRATION OPENS

Friday, December 31, 2010

End of annual reporting period for 2010 for campaign finance reports.

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

DEADLINE, by noon, for all candidate committees, legislative caucus committees, and political action committees to file annual campaign finance reports for 2010.

  • July 24
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 24
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • July 24
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 24
    'Fault in Our Stars' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • July 24
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 24
    Amphibian talk at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 25
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 25
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • July 25
    'Fault in Our Stars' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • July 25
    Make a collage journal at Jerseyana
    5 to 8 p.m. Jerseyana, 156 S. Old School Way
  • July 25
    Karaoke at saloon
    9 p.m. to midnight Seasons Lodge, 560 State Road 46 East
  • July 25
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 25
    Friday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 2 p.m., 8:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 25
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 26
    Live music at saloon
    9 p.m. to midnight Seasons Lodge, 560 State Road 46 East
  • July 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • July 26
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 26
    'Soaring' sculpture dedication and picnic
    5 p.m., 5:30 to 7 p.m. Van Buren/Main, Main/Jefferson streets
  • July 26
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • July 26
    'Soaring' sculpture after-party
    7 to 10 p.m. Olde Magnolia House Inn, 213 S. Jefferson St.
  • July 26
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 26
    Fingerstyle guitar competition events
    1 to 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • July 26
    Saturday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 2 p.m., 8:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 26
    Live music at Big Woods Pizza Co.
    8 to 10 p.m. Big Woods Pizza Co., 44 N. Van Buren St.
  • July 27
    'Fault in Our Stars' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • July 27
    Antiques with Steve at Jerseyana
    5 to 8 p.m. Jerseyana, 156 S. Old School Way
  • July 27
    Walking stick workshop at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 28
    Monday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m., 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 29
    Geology talk at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 30
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 30
    Squirrel at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • July 31
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 31
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 31
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • July 31
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 31
    'Transformers: Age of Extinction' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • July 31
    Thursday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 1
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 1
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 1
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 2
    Live jazz at Out of the Ordinary
    7 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • August 2
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 5
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • August 6
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • August 7
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 7
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • August 7
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 8
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 8
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 9
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • August 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • August 9
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • August 9
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 9
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9:30 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 12
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • August 14
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • August 15
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 16
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • August 17
    Church hosts 50-year anniversary for Catholic sister
    noon to 3 p.m. St. Agnes Catholic Church, 1008 McLary Road
  • August 22
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9:30 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    Wagler Dairy hosts fifth annual ice cream social
    4:30 to 8 p.m. Wagler Dairy, 7085 Homestead Road
  • September 13
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • September 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road