Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
WEB EXTRA: Primary 2010: How it went

 

Voters who checked the Indiana Election Board’s new website, www.indianavoters.com, to view a sample ballot for their precinct might have been surprised to find other names on their ballots at the polls.

All county residents could vote in the county commissioner Dist. 2 race, and for candidates in each of the three school board districts. But those names didn’t all appear on the sample ballot online.

The website just launched in advance of the primary, and it still has a few glitches, said the Indiana Election Board’s Dale Simmons.

“It’s a very complicated system,” added Jeremy Burton, a Brown County High School graduate who now works with the IEB. “Not every precinct is coming up correctly.”

The ballots at the polls, Simmons confirmed, were correct.

According to Indiana Code, all three county commissioners are elected by the whole county, but candidates must live in the county in which they are running.

School board candidates are the same way — at least, in Brown County.

Other counties treat school board seats like county council seats, for which voters only in a particular district can vote for those candidates.

Overall, though the primary ran smoothly, according to Election Board of Brown County secretary Beth Mulry.

“We had some new equipment, but our tech support and (election board) team worked together well,” she said.

The election drew 3,969, or 33.27 percent of 11,931 registered voters.

“It’s an average turnout for voters and absentees,” Mulry said.

There were 416 absentee ballots cast.

 

Read reaction from candidates and detailed vote totals in the May 5 issue of the Brown County Democrat.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Josephine Lee Cueto, 62, Morgantown
  Daughter of Priscilla Burgmeier of Nashville

Mary 'Jane' Kollman, 92, Nashville
  Mother of Janet (Tom) Gaskins of Nashville

Charlotte K. (Adkins) Wilson, 67, Franklin
  Former resident of Brown County

  • November 21
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 22
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 22
    Salt Creek Trailhead dedication for Meijer family planned
    10 a.m. by CVS Pharmacy, 292 S. Van Buren St., near junction of 46 East and 135 North
  • November 22
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 23
    Annual community-wide hymn sing planned
    6:30 p.m. Nashville Christian Church, 160 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 23
    Nashville Reserve Officers host chili cook-off
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nashville P.D., 200 Hawthorne Drive
  • November 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 25
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • November 28
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 29
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 4
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 12
    Widowed group plans Christmas party
    noon Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • December 12
    BCSP Christmas bird count slated
    8 a.m. BCSP Nature Center, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road