Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
2010 election coverage
 
Vote total updates from around the state

From the Associated Press:

7:20 p.m. UPDATE:

U.S. Senate GOP - Primary

855 of 5,306 precincts - 16 percent

Dan Coats 44,390 - 44 percent

Marlin A. Stutzman 30,994 - 30 percent

John Hostettler 18,669 - 18 percent

Don Bates 4,107 - 4 percent

Richard Behney 3,824 - 4 percent

U.S. House District 4 Dem - Primary

83 of 556 precincts - 15 percent

David Sanders 1,019 - 48 percent

Tara Nelson 632 - 30 percent

Mark Powell 472 - 22 percent

U.S. House District 4 GOP - Primary

80 of 556 precincts - 14 percent

Todd Rokita 7,399 - 47 percent

Brandt Hershman 2,678 - 17 percent

Michael Young 1,358 - 9 percent

Mike Campbell 683 - 4 percent

Eric Wathen 649 - 4 percent

LaRon Keith 641 - 4 percent

Cheryl Allen 588 - 4 percent

Charles Henderson 558 - 4 percent

Jon Acton 389 - 2 percent

James Hass 278 - 2 percent

Phillip Steffen 253 - 2 percent

Mark Seitz 229 - 1 percent

Daniel Dunham 165 - 1 percent

U.S. House District 5 Dem - Primary

66 of 617 precincts - 11 percent

Tim Crawford 1,579 - 64 percent

Nasser Hanna 881 - 36 percent

U.S. House District 5 GOP - Primary

66 of 617 precincts - 11 percent

Dan Burton (i) 4,703 - 38 percent

Luke Messer 3,360 - 27 percent

John McGoff 1,394 - 11 percent

Andy Lyons 932 - 7 percent

Brose McVey 841 - 7 percent

Michael B. Murphy 758 - 6 percent

Ann Adcook 455 - 4 percent

U.S. House District 8 GOP - Primary

148 of 635 precincts - 23 percent

Larry Bucshon 2,505 - 29 percent

Kristi Risk 2,414 - 28 percent

Dan Stockton 963 - 11 percent

John Smith 811 - 9 percent

Steve Westell 703 - 8 percent

John Snyder 654 - 8 percent

Billy Mahoney 282 - 3 percent

Bud Bernitt 246 - 3 percent

U.S. House District 9 Dem - Primary

86 of 587 precincts - 15 percent

Baron Hill (i) 4,987 - 69 percent

John R. Bottorff 1,338 - 18 percent

Carol Johnson-Smith 467 - 6 percent

James McClure 290 - 4 percent

Lendall B. Terry 161 - 2 percent

U.S. House District 9 GOP - Primary

86 of 587 precincts - 15 percent

Todd Young 3,118 - 44 percent

Mike Sodrel 2,865 - 40 percent

Travis Hankins 948 - 13 percent

Rick Warren 216 - 3 percent

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Nina J. Harrison, 61, Columbus
  Sister of Sharon (Delbert) Lucas of Nashville

Tracy 'Butch' Bock, 75, Taylorsville
  Son of Mary Pogue of Nashville

Jerald L. King, 67, Winter Haven, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville and graduate of Brown County High School

  • September 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 30
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 30
    Fall flowers at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 30
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 1
    Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 1
    Free Merchants' Night at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • October 1
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 1
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    SCCAP accepting rental housing voucher applications
    1 to 4 p.m. SCAAP
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 4
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 4
    Chili supper, music and mystery auction at Hickory Ridge
    5 p.m. Hickory Ridge Center, 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane
  • October 4
    FallFare on the Village Green slated for Oct. 4
    8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Village Green at Jefferson and Main streets
  • October 5
    Spearsville church hosts annual homecoming
    1 p.m. Spearsville Church of Christ, 9330 Spearsville Road
  • October 5
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 5
    Elkinsville community reunion near Browning Mountain´╗┐
    11 a.m. Bill Miller's farm, Elkinsville
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 9
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 9
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 10
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 10
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 14
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 15
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 16
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 17
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 18
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road