Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
Vote total updates from around the state

From the Associated Press:

7:20 p.m. UPDATE:

U.S. Senate GOP - Primary

855 of 5,306 precincts - 16 percent

Dan Coats 44,390 - 44 percent

Marlin A. Stutzman 30,994 - 30 percent

John Hostettler 18,669 - 18 percent

Don Bates 4,107 - 4 percent

Richard Behney 3,824 - 4 percent

U.S. House District 4 Dem - Primary

83 of 556 precincts - 15 percent

David Sanders 1,019 - 48 percent

Tara Nelson 632 - 30 percent

Mark Powell 472 - 22 percent

U.S. House District 4 GOP - Primary

80 of 556 precincts - 14 percent

Todd Rokita 7,399 - 47 percent

Brandt Hershman 2,678 - 17 percent

Michael Young 1,358 - 9 percent

Mike Campbell 683 - 4 percent

Eric Wathen 649 - 4 percent

LaRon Keith 641 - 4 percent

Cheryl Allen 588 - 4 percent

Charles Henderson 558 - 4 percent

Jon Acton 389 - 2 percent

James Hass 278 - 2 percent

Phillip Steffen 253 - 2 percent

Mark Seitz 229 - 1 percent

Daniel Dunham 165 - 1 percent

U.S. House District 5 Dem - Primary

66 of 617 precincts - 11 percent

Tim Crawford 1,579 - 64 percent

Nasser Hanna 881 - 36 percent

U.S. House District 5 GOP - Primary

66 of 617 precincts - 11 percent

Dan Burton (i) 4,703 - 38 percent

Luke Messer 3,360 - 27 percent

John McGoff 1,394 - 11 percent

Andy Lyons 932 - 7 percent

Brose McVey 841 - 7 percent

Michael B. Murphy 758 - 6 percent

Ann Adcook 455 - 4 percent

U.S. House District 8 GOP - Primary

148 of 635 precincts - 23 percent

Larry Bucshon 2,505 - 29 percent

Kristi Risk 2,414 - 28 percent

Dan Stockton 963 - 11 percent

John Smith 811 - 9 percent

Steve Westell 703 - 8 percent

John Snyder 654 - 8 percent

Billy Mahoney 282 - 3 percent

Bud Bernitt 246 - 3 percent

U.S. House District 9 Dem - Primary

86 of 587 precincts - 15 percent

Baron Hill (i) 4,987 - 69 percent

John R. Bottorff 1,338 - 18 percent

Carol Johnson-Smith 467 - 6 percent

James McClure 290 - 4 percent

Lendall B. Terry 161 - 2 percent

U.S. House District 9 GOP - Primary

86 of 587 precincts - 15 percent

Todd Young 3,118 - 44 percent

Mike Sodrel 2,865 - 40 percent

Travis Hankins 948 - 13 percent

Rick Warren 216 - 3 percent

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Helen Watkins, 81, Columbus
  Mother of Billy Ray Watkins of Nashville

Billy Howard Webb, 81, Greenfield
  Father of Larry Webb of Nashville

David H. Ellis, 69, Morgantown
  

  • May 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • May 30
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • May 30
    Comedy tour at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • May 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    10 a.m. to noon Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • June 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • June 2
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • June 2
    Bean Blossom Sewer Board
    6:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • June 2
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • June 2
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • June 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • June 3
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • June 3
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • June 3
    BC Emergency Management Advisory Council
    8 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • June 3
    Brown County SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • June 4
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 4
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 4
    Gospel jam & sing first Thursday in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • June 4
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • June 4
    CSCD Ecology Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • June 4
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • June 5
    Strawberry fest during farmers market
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • June 5
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • June 5
    Gospel jubilee at Redbarn
    8 p.m. RedBarn Jamboree, 71 Parkview Road, off 46 East
  • June 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • June 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • June 6
    Shrine parade celebrates summer
    11 a.m. downtown Nashville
  • June 6
    Kids VBS day set for Methodist church
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Nashville United Methodist Church, 36 S. Jefferson St.
  • June 6
    Van Buren School reunion slated
    5 p.m. Van Buren Elementary School, 4045 State Road 135 South
  • June 6
    Live band at dance barn
    6;30 p.m., 8 to 11 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • June 7
    Hog roast at church slated
    Following a.m. services BC Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • June 7
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 7
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    10 a.m. to noon Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • June 8
    BETA Can-do Camp dates set
    1 to 5:30 p.m. BETA center, behind Miller's Ice Cream
  • June 8
    VBS starts at Parkview church
    6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • June 8
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • June 9
    Nashville Parking & Public Facilities
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • June 9
    CSCD Roads, Security commissions
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive; CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • June 9
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • June 9
    Retired teachers to meet at new history center
    noon Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • June 9
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • June 10
    CRC Steering Committee
    6:30 p.m. CRC, 246 E. Main St.
  • June 11
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 11
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • June 11
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 12
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • June 12
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • June 13
    Open house conducted at New Song
    9 to 11 a.m. New Song Mission, 7202 Keith Donaldson Road, Freetown
  • June 13
    Homemakers garage sale at the fairgrounds
    8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Exhibit building, Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • June 15
    Essential oil class at tea shop
    6 p.m. Sweetea's Tea Shop, 225 S. Van Buren St., Suite C, Coachlight Square
  • June 17
    Hamblen Fire District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Gatesville
  • June 17
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • June 18
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 18
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • June 18
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 20
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • June 20
    Pollinator Awareness Day at state park Nature Center
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • June 20
    Relay for Life walk set
    7 a.m.to 11 p.m. BCHS track, Main/Old State Road 46, at south end of Greasy Creek Road
  • June 23
    Art class set for fourth Saturday at winery
    3 to 5 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • June 27
    Pioneer women porch sale at history center
    8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • July 11
    Health fair at the YMCA
    8 a.m. to noon YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • July 13
    Backpack Program meeting slated
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane