Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
Primary election results - TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Editor's note: Polls close at 6 p.m. in Brown County today. Results will be posted here and in two other stories (county offices and state/national offices) as they become available tonight. Precinct-by-precinct totals will be printed in Wednesday's paper.

With 12 of 12 Brown County precincts reporting:

HAMBLEN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:

214 (D) Stephen "Steve" Arnold
94 (D) Jennifer Rogers-Gilles

No Republicans filed.

 

HAMBLEN TOWNSHIP BOARD:
245 (R) Tina McCormack
272 (R) Frieda Milnes
288 (R) Phil Stephens

JACKSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:

322 (D) Malinda (Mindy) Weddle

309 (R) James E. Kakavecos Jr.

235 (R) Mel Lane

JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD:

256 (D) Richard A. Bond

207 (D) Amy K. Couch

230 (D) Barbara S. Foley

349 (D) Larry L. Gardner

313 (R) John D. Price

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:

110 (D) Nettie P. Walls

75 (R) Phil Krueger

214 (R) Vicki Payne

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP BOARD:

109 (D) James I. Bush
144 (D) Kathi S. Hedrick Smith

185 (R) Benjamin W. Miller

122 (R) Ben H. Phillips

133 (R) Sue A. Rogers

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:
488 (D) Paul D. Hardin
No Republicans filed 

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP BOARD:

345 (D) Stefanie Binkley-Gore

267 (D) Mark Imhoff

390 (D) Gerald "Joe" Miller

661 (R) Gary Davidson

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

James E. (Jim) Robinson, 76, Bedford
  Former chief deputy of police for the town of Nashville

Josephine Lee Cueto, 62, Morgantown
  Daughter of Priscilla Burgmeier of Nashville

Mary 'Jane' Kollman, 92, Nashville
  Mother of Janet (Tom) Gaskins of Nashville

  • November 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 25
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • November 26
    Go Club meeting Wednesday at coffee/tea shop
    3 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 26
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Sheriff's Office, Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • November 28
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 29
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 3
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 4
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 5
    Children's fund annual auction
    6 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 12
    Widowed group plans Christmas party
    noon Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • December 12
    BCSP Christmas bird count slated
    8 a.m. BCSP Nature Center, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road