Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
Primary election results - TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Editor's note: Polls close at 6 p.m. in Brown County today. Results will be posted here and in two other stories (county offices and state/national offices) as they become available tonight. Precinct-by-precinct totals will be printed in Wednesday's paper.

With 12 of 12 Brown County precincts reporting:

HAMBLEN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:

214 (D) Stephen "Steve" Arnold
94 (D) Jennifer Rogers-Gilles

No Republicans filed.

 

HAMBLEN TOWNSHIP BOARD:
245 (R) Tina McCormack
272 (R) Frieda Milnes
288 (R) Phil Stephens

JACKSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:

322 (D) Malinda (Mindy) Weddle

309 (R) James E. Kakavecos Jr.

235 (R) Mel Lane

JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD:

256 (D) Richard A. Bond

207 (D) Amy K. Couch

230 (D) Barbara S. Foley

349 (D) Larry L. Gardner

313 (R) John D. Price

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:

110 (D) Nettie P. Walls

75 (R) Phil Krueger

214 (R) Vicki Payne

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP BOARD:

109 (D) James I. Bush
144 (D) Kathi S. Hedrick Smith

185 (R) Benjamin W. Miller

122 (R) Ben H. Phillips

133 (R) Sue A. Rogers

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:
488 (D) Paul D. Hardin
No Republicans filed 

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP BOARD:

345 (D) Stefanie Binkley-Gore

267 (D) Mark Imhoff

390 (D) Gerald "Joe" Miller

661 (R) Gary Davidson

 

  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 4
    Van Buren Township Advisory Board
    7 p.m. Van Buren trustee's office, 4748 Christianburg Road
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road