Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
Primary election results - COUNTY OFFICES

Editor's note: Polls close at 6 p.m. in Brown County today. Results will be posted here and in two other stories (township offices and state/national offices) as they become available tonight. Precinct-by-precinct totals will be printed in Wednesday's paper.

With 7 (1 partial) of 12 Brown County precincts reporting:

SHERIFF:

152 (D) Larry G. Collins
582 (D) Rick Followell
374 (D) Debra Guffey
384 (D) Rick White

114 (R) Charles "Chuck" Dill
703 (R) Tom Jarvis
185(R) Tony Sciscoe
554 (R) Scott Southerland
825 (R) Brad Stogsdill

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 2:

668 (D) Julie Carter Cauble
720 (D) Ronald A. Sanders
1160 (R) John Kennard
899 (R) Leonard Murray

SCHOOL BOARD:

2883 (Dist. 1) Carolyn V. Bowden
1501 (Dist. 2) Doug Cauble
1877 (Dist. 2) Judith K. Hardwick
3022 (Dist. 3) John Mills

COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 1:

308 (R) James "Jim" Milnes
187 (R) Christopher Roth

COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2:

245 (D) Cindy Steele

COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 3:

370 (D) Steve Gore

145 (R) Michael J. Magner
323 (R) Jerry L. Pittman
169 (R) Ed Wojdyla

COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4:

368 (D) Ron Fleetwood

484 (R) Arthur "Art" Knight

ASSESSOR:

1230 (D) Rhonda Hardin Kelp

988 (R) Donna Kelp Lutes
1306 (R) Mari H. Miller

AUDITOR:

1206 (D) Barbara Bock

1909 (R) Glenda Stogsdill

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY:

1244 (D) James R. Oliver

CORONER:

1236 (D) Tim L. Alward

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT:

1265 (D) Beth Williamson Mulry

Obituaries
See Full List »

Josephine Lee Cueto, 62, Morgantown
  Daughter of Priscilla Burgmeier of Nashville

Mary 'Jane' Kollman, 92, Nashville
  Mother of Janet (Tom) Gaskins of Nashville

Charlotte K. (Adkins) Wilson, 67, Franklin
  Former resident of Brown County

  • November 21
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 22
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 22
    Salt Creek Trailhead dedication for Meijer family planned
    10 a.m. by CVS Pharmacy, 292 S. Van Buren St., near junction of 46 East and 135 North
  • November 22
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 23
    Annual community-wide hymn sing planned
    6:30 p.m. Nashville Christian Church, 160 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 23
    Nashville Reserve Officers host chili cook-off
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nashville P.D., 200 Hawthorne Drive
  • November 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 25
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • November 28
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 29
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 4
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 12
    Widowed group plans Christmas party
    noon Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • December 12
    BCSP Christmas bird count slated
    8 a.m. BCSP Nature Center, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road