Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
Primary election results - COUNTY OFFICES

Editor's note: Polls close at 6 p.m. in Brown County today. Results will be posted here and in two other stories (township offices and state/national offices) as they become available tonight. Precinct-by-precinct totals will be printed in Wednesday's paper.

With 7 (1 partial) of 12 Brown County precincts reporting:

SHERIFF:

152 (D) Larry G. Collins
582 (D) Rick Followell
374 (D) Debra Guffey
384 (D) Rick White

114 (R) Charles "Chuck" Dill
703 (R) Tom Jarvis
185(R) Tony Sciscoe
554 (R) Scott Southerland
825 (R) Brad Stogsdill

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 2:

668 (D) Julie Carter Cauble
720 (D) Ronald A. Sanders
1160 (R) John Kennard
899 (R) Leonard Murray

SCHOOL BOARD:

2883 (Dist. 1) Carolyn V. Bowden
1501 (Dist. 2) Doug Cauble
1877 (Dist. 2) Judith K. Hardwick
3022 (Dist. 3) John Mills

COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 1:

308 (R) James "Jim" Milnes
187 (R) Christopher Roth

COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 2:

245 (D) Cindy Steele

COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 3:

370 (D) Steve Gore

145 (R) Michael J. Magner
323 (R) Jerry L. Pittman
169 (R) Ed Wojdyla

COUNTY COUNCIL DIST. 4:

368 (D) Ron Fleetwood

484 (R) Arthur "Art" Knight

ASSESSOR:

1230 (D) Rhonda Hardin Kelp

988 (R) Donna Kelp Lutes
1306 (R) Mari H. Miller

AUDITOR:

1206 (D) Barbara Bock

1909 (R) Glenda Stogsdill

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY:

1244 (D) James R. Oliver

CORONER:

1236 (D) Tim L. Alward

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT:

1265 (D) Beth Williamson Mulry

  • December 20
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 20
    'Gone Girl' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 20
    Railroad museum features model Christmas trains
    1 to 7 p.m. BC RR Museum, 18 W. Three Story Hill Road, Fruitdale
  • December 21
    'Gone Girl' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 21
    Railroad museum features model Christmas trains´╗┐
    1 to 7 p.m. BC RR Museum, 18 W. Three Story Hill Road, Fruitdale
  • December 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 23
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • December 24
    Nashville government offices CLOSED
  • December 24
    Christmas Eve Communion service at Becks Grove church
    7 p.m. Becks Grove Christian Church, 8009 Becks Grove Road
  • December 24
    Candlelight service at Helmsburg church Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • December 24
    Candlelight service set for Christmas Eve
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • December 24
    Cordry church hosts candlelight service Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Church of the Lakes, 8844 Nineveh Road
  • December 25
    Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 26
    Brown County Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 26
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 27
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 27
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 27
    Live band at dance barn
    7:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 28
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 29
    Jackson Township Board
    7 p.m. Jackson Township Board, Trustee's Office, 5765 Carmel Ridge Road
  • December 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 31
    Live band at the Playhouse
    8 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 2
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 8
    Go Club meeting Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 10
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • January 14
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 7
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.