Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
LEGAL NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

LEGAL NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

The voters of Brown County are notified in accordance with Indiana Code 3-8-2-19 that a primary election will be held within the county on May 4, 2010, with the polls open from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time. I, the undersigned, certify that based on the declarations of candidacy filed in the office of the county election board, the following individuals will be placed on the primary election ballot for nomination to the indicated offices:

DEMOCRATIC PARTY PRIMARY CANDIDATES

United States Representative District 9: John R. Bottorff 1319 Mill Street Jasper, IN 47546. United States Representative District 9: Baron P. Hill 1136 Kensington Court Seymour, IN 47274. United States Representative District 9: Carol Johnson-Smith 1170 Wayne Way Corydon, IN 47112. United States Representative District 9: James R. McClure, Jr 1006 Hazelwood Ct Clarksville, IN 47129. United States Representative District 9: Lendall B. Terry 830 S. Buckeye Street Osgood, IN 47037. State Representative District 60: Peggy Welch 2802 St. Remy Circle Bloomington, IN 47401. Prosecuting Attorney: James R. Oliver 1191 Annandale Drive Nashville, IN 47448. Circuit Court Clerk: Beth Williamson Mulry 6607 Christianburg Road Columbus, IN 47448 PO Box 1415 Nashville, IN 47447. County Auditor: Barbara Bock 163 Ann Drive Nashville, IN 47448. County Sheriff: Larry G. Collins 9707 Spearsville Road Trafalgar, IN 46181. County Sheriff: Rick Followell 5270 Stevens Road Nashville, IN 47448. County Sheriff: Debra Guffey 1224 Gatesville Road Nashville, IN 47448. County Sheriff: Rick White 4790 Bellsville Pike Nashville, IN 47448. County Coroner: Tim L. Alward 1024 Helmsburg Rd Nashville, IN 47448. County Assessor: Rhonda Hardin Kelp 7044 St Rd 46 E PO Box 2031 Nashville, IN 47448. County Commissioner District 2: Julie Carter Cauble 2561 Country Club Road Nashville, IN 47448. County Commissioner District 2: Ronald A. Sanders 6718 Lick Creek Road Morgantown, IN 46160. County Council District 2: Cindy Steele 2499 S R 45 Nashville, IN 47448 PO Box 157 Helmsburg, IN 47435. County Council District 3: Steve Gore 44 N. Jefferson St PO Box 1024 Nashville, IN 47448. County Council District 4: Ron Fleetwood 730 Elkinsville Rd Nashville, IN 47448. Township Trustee - Hamblen: Stephen (Steve) Arnold 3155 Clarence Arnold Road Trafalgar, IN 46181. Township Trustee - Hamblen: Jennifer Rogers-Gilles 3354 Mary Holmes Drive Trafalgar, IN 46181. Township Trustee - Jackson: Malinda (Mindy) Weddle 5765 Carmel Ridge Road Nashville, IN 47448. Township Trustee - Washington: Paul D. Hardin 5124 E SR 46 Nashville, IN 47448. Township Trustee - Van Buren: Nettie P. Walls 7768 Becks Grove Road Freetown, IN 47235. Township Board Member - Jackson: Jan Baer 8421 N. Bear Creek Rd Morgantown, IN 46160. Township Board Member - Jackson: Richard (Rick) A. Bond 5244 N. Lick Creek Road Morgantown, IN 46160. Township Board Member - Jackson: Amy Kelso Couch 6771 Lick Creek Road Morgantown, IN 46160. Township Board Member - Jackson: Barb Foley 3678 St Rd 45 PO Box 220 Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Van Buren: James I. (Jim) Bush 7182 E. Bellsville Pk Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Van Buren: Kathi S. Hedrick Smith 5642 St Rd 135 South Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Washington: Stefanie Binkley-Gore 44 N. Jefferson Street PO Box 1024 Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Washington: Mark Imhoff 430 West Dr PO Box 490 Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Washington: Gerald (Joe) Miller 348 Miller Road Nashville, IN 47448. Precinct Committeeman - Hamblen 1: Benita Fox 1112 Gatesville Road Nashville, IN 47448. Precinct Committeeman - Hamblen 2: Robert L. Dailey 2711 E. Parsley Rd Morgantown, IN 46160. Precinct Committeeman - Hamblen 3: Mary Fouch 6933 Grey Wolf Nineveh, IN 46164. Precinct Committeeman - Jackson 1: Mary Ann Walker 6930 N. St Rd 135 Morgantown, IN 46160. Precinct Committeeman - Jackson 2: Richard E. Bond Box 1 Helmsburg, IN 47435. Precinct Committeeman - Jackson 3: Amy Kelso Couch 6771 Lick Creek Road Morgantown, IN 46160. Precinct Committeeman - Jackson 4: Michael Fulton 3918 Lanam Ridge

Nashville, IN 47448. Precinct Committeeman - Van Buren: Robert Melton 6866 Hamilton Creek Rd Columbus, IN 47201. Precinct Committeeman - Washington 1: Carmen R. Altop 404 Hoover Road Nashville, IN 47448. Precinct Committeeman - Washington 2: Jimmie D. Edwards 120 Lake Dr Nashville, IN 47448. Precinct Committeeman - Washington 3: Stephen W. Gore 44 N. Jefferson St PO Box 1024 Nashville, IN 47448. Precinct Committeeman - Washington 4: Shelby J. Keaton 271 Kelp Grove Road Nashville, IN 47448. State Convention Delegate: Richard (Rick) A. Bond 5244 N. Lick Creek Rd Morgantown, IN 46160. State Convention Delegate: Grover L. Knight Jr. 1674 North Drive Nashville, IN 47448.

REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY CANDIDATES

United States Senator: Don Bates, Jr 1252 East Gray Lane Winchester, IN 47694. United States Senator: Richard Behney 11678 Tylers Close Fishers, IN 46037. United States Senator: Dan Coats 5946 N. New Jersey St Indianapolis, IN 46220. United States Senator: John N. Hostettler 8419 Rose Lane Wadesville, IN 47638. United States Senator: Marlin A. Stutzman 0250 W. 600 N Howe, IN 46746. United States Representative District 9: Travis Hankins 1824 Central Ave Columbus, IN 47201. United States Representative District 9: Mike Sodrel 3008 East Lobo Ridge New Albany, IN 47150. United States Representative District 9: Rick Warren 7980 W 900 N Elizabethtown, IN 47232. United States Representative District 9: Todd Young 1913 S. Eva Hill Drive Bloomington, IN 47401. State Representative District 60: Steven R. Hogan 8992 Ella Street Nashville, IN 47448. State Representative District 60: Joyce B. Poling 9367 S. Lake Ridge Bloomington, IN 47401. State Representative District 65: Eric A. Koch 2013 Circle Court Bedford, IN 47421. County Auditor: Glenda Stogsdill 5250 Stevens Rd Nashville, IN 47448. County Sheriff: Charles (Chuck) Dill 592 Jem Lane Nashville, IN 47448. County Sheriff: Tom Jarvis 7880 Oak Drive Nineveh, IN 46164. County Sheriff: Tony Sciscoe 7212 St Rd 135 N Morgantown, IN 46160. County Sheriff: Scott Southerland 4550 Bear Wallow Hill Road Nashville, IN 47448. County Sheriff: Brad Stogsdill 5250 Stevens Road PO Box 570 Nashville, IN 47448. County Assessor: Donna Kelp Lutes 1820 Greasy Creek Road PO Box 780 Nashville, IN 47448. County Assessor: Mari H. Miller 57 Kelp Grove Road PO Box 70 Nashville, IN 47448. County Commissioner District 2: John Kennard 2829 Cottonwood Rd Morgantown, IN 46160 PO Box 1871 Nashville, IN 47448. County Commissioner District 2: Leonard Murray 1909 Dubois Ridge Road Nashville, IN 47448. County Council District 1: James (Jim) Milnes 5107 Hoover Road Nashville, IN 47448. County Council District 1: Christopher Roth 5470 Old Settlers Rd Morgantown, IN 46160. County Council District 3: Michael J. Magner 700 Parkview Road Nashville, IN 47448. County Council District 3: Jerry L. Pittman 7704 State Road 46 East Nashville, IN 47448. County Council District 3: Ed Wojdyla 6931 Justins Ridge Road Nashville, IN 47448. County Council District 4: Arthur (Art) Knight 2496 Sherwood Forest Dr Nashville, IN 47448. Township Trustee - Jackson: James E. Kakavecos, Jr. 53 E. Fruitdale Rd Morgantown, IN 46160. Township Trustee - Jackson: Mel Lane 5890 Lost Branch Road Nashville, IN 47448. Township Trustee - Van Buren: Phil Krueger 8662 Houston Rd Freetown, IN 47235. Township Trustee - Van Buren: Vicki Payne 4748 Christiansburg Rd Columbus, IN 47201. Township Board Member - Hamblen: Freida Milnes 5107 Hoover Road Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Hamblen: Tina McCormack 4205 Kelly Reed Ln PO Box 1903 Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Hamblen: Phil Stephens 8120 Cordry Drive Nineveh, IN 46164. Township Board Member - Jackson: Larry L. Gardner 4016 Lanam Ridge Rd Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Jackson: John D. Price 2577 Bear Wallow Hill Road Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Van Buren: Ben Miller 8859 South St Rd 135 Freetown, IN 47235. Township Board Member - Van Buren: Ben Phillips 1174 Elkinsville Rd Nashville, IN 47448. Township Board Member - Van Buren: Susie Rogers 4781 Lee Turner Road Columbus, IN 47201. Township Board Member - Washington: Gary Davidson 71 Kelp Grove Road Nashville, IN 47448. State Convention Delegate - Washington Township: Jennifer Voris 428 Town Hill Rd E PO Box 1685 Nashville, IN 47448. State Convention Delegate - Van Buren Township: Julie Ness 4893 S. Poplar Grove Rd Columbus, IN 47201.

SCHOOL BOARD

District 1: Carolyn V. Bowden 1823 Timbercrest Rd Nashville, IN 47448. District 2: Doug Cauble 2561 Country Club Nashville, IN 47448. District 2: Judith K. Hardwick2 7459 N. St. Rd 135 Morgantown, IN 46160. District 3: John Mills 301 N. Jefferson St Nashville, IN 47448.

Dated, this 18th day of March, 2010.

Beth Mulry, Circuit Court Clerk

March 31, 2010 10-101

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Craig Lawrence Holden, 48, New Palestine
  Husband of Dawn (McKamey) Holden formerly of Brown County

Melissa Ann Smith, 38, Nashville
  Mother of Michaela Smith of Nashville

James Lee "Jimmy" Bock, 47
  Brother of Patricia Bock of Nashville

  • September 20
    Quafftoberfest at music park/campground
    9 a.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 20
    BucCornEar Fest for Jackson TVFD
    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Jackson TVFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 20
    Saturday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m, 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 20
    Comedy country music revue at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 20
    Dedication/celebration of BETA art sculpture
    11 a.m. BETA teen center, 45 S. Jefferson St., behind Miller's Ice Cream and Hoosier Artist at the alley intersection
  • September 20
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 21
    Monarch talk at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 21
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 22
    Guided fall hike from BCSP fire tower
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 22
    Free small business seminar presented by ISBDC
    5:30 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
  • September 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 23
    Ornithologist's field bag at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 23
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 23
    New 12-step meetings open in Van Buren area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • September 24
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 24
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 24
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 24
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • September 24
    Taste of fall at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 24
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 25
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 25
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 25
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 25
    Brown County/ Purdue Extension Board
    7 p.m. 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 25
    Thursday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Comedy country music revue at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 26
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Friday at BCSP
    2 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 27
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 27
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 27
    Fall family farm day at theraputic horse farm
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope for Hearts Farm Inc, 1005 W. State Road 45
  • September 27
    Women’s Retreat Day
    8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Salvation Army, 168 S. Jefferson St.
  • September 27
    Saturday at BCSP Nature Center
    9 a.m., 10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 27
    Parks and recreation plans ladies tea
    10 a.m. Sweetea's Tea Shop, 225 S. Van Buren St. in Coachlight Square
  • September 27
    Betty Begonia sale slated for September
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Artist's Retreat Cottage, 1641 Oak Grove Road
  • September 28
    Pinecone craft at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 28
    Therapy dogs to listen to readers
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 29
    Monday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 30
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 30
    Fall flowers at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 1
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 1
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 4
    Chili supper, music and mystery auction at Hickory Ridge
    5 p.m. Hickory Ridge Center, 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 5
    Elkinsville community reunion near Browning Mountain
    11 a.m. Bill Miller's farm, Elkinsville
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 9
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 9
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 10
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 14
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 15
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road