Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
Final candidate filings

The deadline for filing for public office was noon today. The unofficial list of candidates follows. New filings since Wednesday, Feb. 17 are denoted with the candidates' names in bold. 

SHERIFF: Tony Siscoe (R), Brad Stogsdill (R), Rick White (D), Debra Guffey (D), Rick Followell (D), Scott Southerland (R), Tom Jarvis (R), Charles "Chuck" Dill (R), Larry G. Collins (D)

COUNTY CLERK: Beth Mulry (D)

COUNTY AUDITOR: Barbara Bock (D), Glenda Stogsdill (R)

COUNTY ASSESSOR: Rhonda Hardin Kelp (D), Mari H. Miller (R), Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

CORONER: Tim Alward (D)

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY: James Oliver (D)

TRUSTEE, Hamblen Twp.: Stephen W. Arnold (D), Jennifer Rogers-Gilles (D)

TRUSTEE, Jackson Twp.: Melinda "Mindy" Weddle (D), James Kakavecos (R), Mel Lane (R)

TRUSTEE, Van Buren Twp.: Nettie Walls (D), Phil Krueger (R), Vicki Payne (R)

TRUSTEE, Washington Twp.: Paul Hardin (D)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Hamblen: Frieda Milnes (R), Phil Stephens (R), Tina McCormack (R)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Jackson: Barb Foley (D), Jan Adele Bauer (D), Rick A. Bond (D), Larry Gardner (R), John D. Price (R), Amy Kelso Couch (D)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Van Buren: Vicki Payne (R), Susie Rogers (R), Ben Phillips (R), Ben Miller (R), Kathi S. Hedrick Smith (D), James I. "Jim" Bush (D)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Washington: Mark Imhoff (D), Gerald Joe Miller (D), Gary Davidson (R), Stephanie Binkley-Gore (D)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 1: James Milnes (R), Christopher Roth (R)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 2: Cindy J. Steele (D)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 3: Steve Gore (D), Michael J. Magner (R), Ed Wojdyla (R), Jerry L. Pittman (R)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 4: Art Knight (R)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, Dist. 2: Leonard Murray (R), Ron Sanders (D), John B. Kennard Jr. (R), Julie Cauble (D)

SCHOOL BOARD, Dist. 1: Carolyn Bowden

SCHOOL BOARD, Dist. 2: Judith Hardwick, Doug Cauble

SCHOOL BOARD, Dist. 3: John Mills

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Hamblen 1: Benita Fox (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Hamblen 2: Robert L. Dailey (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Hamblen 3: Mary Fouch (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 1: Mary Ann Walker (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 2: Richard E. Bond (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 3: Amy Kelso Couch (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 4: Michael Fulton (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Van Buren 1: Bob Melton (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Washington 1: Carmen Altop (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Washington 2: Jimmie Edwards (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Washington 3: Stephen W. Gore (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Washington 4: Shelby J. Keaton (D)

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE, At-large: Rick A. Bond (D)

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE, Van Buren: Julie Ness (R)

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE, Washington: Jennifer Voris (R)

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE, Washington: Grover L. Knight Jr. (D)

  • December 21
    'Gone Girl' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 21
    Railroad museum features model Christmas trains´╗┐
    1 to 7 p.m. BC RR Museum, 18 W. Three Story Hill Road, Fruitdale
  • December 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 23
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • December 24
    Nashville government offices CLOSED
  • December 24
    Christmas Eve Communion service at Becks Grove church
    7 p.m. Becks Grove Christian Church, 8009 Becks Grove Road
  • December 24
    Candlelight service at Helmsburg church Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • December 24
    Candlelight service set for Christmas Eve
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • December 24
    Cordry church hosts candlelight service Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Church of the Lakes, 8844 Nineveh Road
  • December 25
    Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 26
    Brown County Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 26
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 27
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 27
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 27
    Live band at dance barn
    7:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 28
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 29
    Jackson Township Board
    7 p.m. Jackson Township Board, Trustee's Office, 5765 Carmel Ridge Road
  • December 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 31
    Live band at the Playhouse
    8 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 2
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 8
    Go Club meeting Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 10
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • January 14
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 7
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.