Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
Candidate filings: Through Feb. 17

The following people have filed paperwork intending to seek public office. New filings since Wednesday, Feb. 10 are denoted with the candidates' names in bold. 

SHERIFF: Tony Siscoe (R), Brad Stogsdill (R), Rick White (D), Debra Guffey (D), Rick Followell (D), Scott Southerland (R), Tom Jarvis (R), Charles "Chuck" Dill (R), Larry G. Collins (D)

COUNTY CLERK: Beth Mulry (D)

COUNTY AUDITOR: Barbara Bock (D), Glenda Stogsdill (R)

COUNTY ASSESSOR: Rhonda Hardin Kelp (D), Mari H. Miller (R), Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

CORONER: Tim Alward (D)

 

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY: James Oliver (D)

TRUSTEE, Hamblen Twp.: Stephen W. Arnold (D)

TRUSTEE, Jackson Twp.: Melinda "Mindy" Weddle (D), James Kakavecos (R)

TRUSTEE, Van Buren Twp.: Nettie Walls (D), Phil Krueger (R)

TRUSTEE, Washington Twp.: Paul Hardin (D)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Hamblen: Frieda Milnes (R)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Jackson: Barb Foley (D), Jan Adele Bauer (D), Rick Bond (D)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Van Buren: Vicki Payne (R)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Washington: Mark Imhoff (D), Gerald Joe Miller (D)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 1: James Milnes (R)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 2: Cindy J. Steele (D)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 3: Steve Gore (D)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 4: Art Knight (R)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, Dist. 2: Leonard Murray (R), Ron Sanders (D), John B. Kennard Jr. (R), Julie Cauble (D)

SCHOOL BOARD, Dist. 1: Carolyn Bowden

SCHOOL BOARD, Dist. 2: Judith Hardwick, Doug Cauble

SCHOOL BOARD, Dist. 3: John Mills

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Hamblen 1: Benita Fox (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Hamblen 2: Robert L. Dailey (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Hamblen 3: Mary Fouch (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 1: Mary Ann Walker (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 2: Richard Bond (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 4: Michael Fulton (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Van Buren 1: Bob Melton (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Washington 1: Carmen Altop (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Washington 2: Jimmie Edwards (D)

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE AT-LARGE: Rick Bond (D)

The filing deadline is noon Friday, Feb. 19. For more information, call the county clerk's office at 988-5510.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Hazel J. Bailey, 93, Morgantown
  

Marjorie Mae Wilder, 92, Johnson County
  Mother of Joyce Tow (Jeff) of Nineveh

Timothy L. Ware, 63, of Nashville
  Husband of Eleanor "Ellen" Ware

  • July 5
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 5
    Brown County Radio Hour to air Episode 40
    9 a.m. WFHB FM 91.3 and 100.7
  • July 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 7
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 7
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 8
    Brown County Radio Hour to air Episode 40
    6 p.m. WFHB FM 91.3 and 100.7
  • July 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 8
    Washington Township Advisory Board
    7:15 p.m. BC (Nashville) Fire, 231 E. Main St.
  • July 9
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 9
    Gospel jam & sing in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • July 9
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 9
    Nashville Arts & Entertainment Commission
    10 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 9
    Gospel hymn sing
    6:30 p.m. Green Vly Apostolic Church, 5124 State Road 46 West
  • July 9
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 9
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 9
    Volunteer Fair at The Seasons
    4:30 to 6 p.m., 6 p.m. The Seasons Lodge Conference Center, 560 State Road 46 East
  • July 10
    Farmers market in Bean Blossom July 10
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 10
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • July 11
    Health fair at the YMCA
    8 a.m. to noon YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • July 11
    Widowed group
    2:30 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 12
    Woods reunion slated
    12:30 p.m. Yellowwood Forest
  • July 13
    Backpack Program meeting slated
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 13
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 14
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Brown County Council
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 16
    WRAPS 20th anniversary open house
    6 to 8 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 17
    Groundbreaking slated for new senior apartments
    2 p.m. Hawthorn Hills, se corner of Hawthorne Drive & Chestnut Street
  • July 18
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 20
    Health department offers ServSafe class
    8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane