Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Thomas Heacox, 80, Greenwood

Thomas Eugene “Tom” Heacox, 80,died Thursday morning, Aug. 14, 2014. He was a resident of Greenwood.

Tom is survived by two daughters, Cindy Lue (Michael) Crafton of Greenwood and Donna Sue (Mark) Lebow of Bloomington, Illinois; three stepchildren, Shirley Ann (Mark) Willoughby of Homestead, Florida, and Jimmy Dewayne (Carolyn) Clark and Michael Keith (Robin) Clark, both of Trafalgar; siblings, Mary Smallwood of Indianapolis, Larry (Nancy) Heacox of Martinsville and Jack (Beverly) Heacox of Greenwood; six grandchildren; three great-grandchildren and another on the way.

He was preceded in death by his wife, Betty Gene (Barrett). 

Friends can call from 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Monday, Aug. 18 at the Greenwood Christian Church, 2045 Averitt Road in Greenwood. The Rev. Shan Ruderford will conduct a memorial service immediately following the visitation. Funeral services have been entrusted to Meredith-Clark Funeral Home Cremation & Personalization Center in Morgantown.

Memorial contributions can be sent in honor of Tom to the Franciscan St. Francis Hospice, 421 N. Emerson Ave., Greenwood, IN 46143; and to the American Cancer Society, 5635 W. 96th St., Suite 100, Indianapolis, IN 46278.

  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 4
    Van Buren Township Advisory Board
    7 p.m. Van Buren trustee's office, 4748 Christianburg Road
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road