Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Latest News
 
Brown County Fair Baby Contest
Updated on: 08.01.14

More than 24 babies and toddlers aged three to 36 months competed in the annual Brown County Fair Baby Contest on Thursday night. The winners were:

 

3- to- 6 month-old

First place: Hunter Haas, child of Jessica Walker and Thomas Haas.

Second place: Peyton Grace Goral, child of Marissa Patton and Anthony Goral

Third place: Brantlee Hardin, child of Brittany Bay and Larry Hardin

7- to-9-month-old

First Place:  Easton Coopstick-Nolen, child of Andrea Coopstick

Second Place: Kimberly A. Doty, child of Miranda R. Martinez

Third Place: James Wyatt Stevens, child of of Amber Hammack and Jacob Stevens

10- to-12-month-old

First Place: Cody Dale Eisenmenger , child of Nathan Eisenmenger and Jaymie Miller

Second Place: Christain Michael Graham, child of Chistina Graham

13- to-15 month-old

First Place: Violet Egenolf, child of Adam and Barbie Egenolf

Second Place: Parker Zapfe, child of Melinda Stargell and Tyler Zapfe

16- to-18-month-old

First Place: Charley Kuhfahl, child of Chuck and Annanda Kuhfahl

Second Place: Ruby Wagers, child of Kyle and Jessica Wagers

Third Place: Victoria Dawdy, child of Neal and Amber Dawdy

19- to-23-month-old

First Place: Timber Morgan, child of Hobert and Nikki Morgan

Second Place: Averi Bohbrink, shild of Jenise and Brent Bohbrink

Third Place: Memphis Anderson, child of Jason and Gina Anderson

24- to-36-month-old

First Place: Kennedy Kakavecos, child of James and Megan Kakavecos

Second Place: Rory Sisson, child of Ben and Amanda Sisson

Third Place: Piper Hedger, child of Paul and Angie Hedger

 

Staff photos by Ben Skirvin

Full-size digital and print photos are available for purchase through the Brown County Democrat. Call 988-2221, Monday through Friday, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., or send an e-mail to ads@bcdemocrat.com to receive an order form.
All photos are property of the Brown County Democrat and may not be used, reproduced or distributed without permission and attribution.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Joyce Reskin, 99, Nashville
  Mother of Laurie Embry of Nashville

Alva L. Miller, 81, Columbus
  Father of Marsha Ott and Karen Kincer, both of Nineveh

Alice M. Stines, 81, Taylorsville
  Sister of Leon Thickstun and Joan Dewar, both of Nashville

  • November 1
    Annual chicken noodle dinner, craft bazaar at Christiansburg church
    4 to 7 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 S. Christianburg Road
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Annual craft, bake sale at Helmsburg church
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St.
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 3
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 4
    Government offices CLOSED
  • November 4
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 6
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • November 6
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 6
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • November 6
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary School, 5378 Helmsburg School Road
  • November 6
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 8
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 8
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 11
    Government Offices CLOSED
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 14
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 15
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 15
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 19
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 20
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 23
    Nashville Reserve Officers host chili cook-off
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nashville P.D., 200 Hawthorne Drive
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road