Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
2010 election coverage
 
Candidate filings: Through Feb. 9

The following people have filed paperwork intending to seek public office. New filings since Thursday, Feb. 4 are denoted with the candidates' names in bold. 

SHERIFF: Tony Siscoe (R), Brad Stogsdill (R), Rick White (D), Debra Guffey (D), Rick Followell (D), Scott Southerland (R), Tom Jarvis (R), Charles "Chuck" Dill (R)

COUNTY CLERK: Beth Mulry (D)

COUNTY AUDITOR: Barbara Bock (D), Glenda Stogsdill (R)

COUNTY ASSESSOR: Rhonda Hardin Kelp (D), Mari H. Miller (R), Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

TRUSTEE, Hamblen Twp.: Stephen W. Arnold (D)

TRUSTEE, Jackson Twp.: Melinda "Mindy" Weddle (D)

TRUSTEE, Van Buren Twp.: Nettie Walls (D), Phil Krueger (R)

TRUSTEE, Washington Twp.: Paul Hardin (D)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Hamblen: Frieda Milnes (R)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Jackson: Barb Foley (D), Jan Adele Bauer (D)

TOWNSHIP BOARD, Washington: Mark Imhoff (D)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 1: James Milnes (R)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 2: Cindy J. Steele (D)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 3: Steve Gore (D)

COUNTY COUNCIL, Dist. 4: Art Knight (R)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, Dist. 2: Leonard Murray (R), Ron Sanders (D), John B. Kennard Jr. (R)

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY: James Oliver (D)

SCHOOL BOARD, Dist. 1: Carolyn Bowden

SCHOOL BOARD, Dist. 3: John Mills

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Hamblen 2: Robert L. Dailey (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 1: Mary Ann Walker (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Jackson 4: Michael Fulton (D), Larry L. Gardner (R)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Van Buren 1: Bob Melton (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE, Washington 1: Carmen Altop (D)

The filing deadline is noon Friday, Feb. 19. For more information, call the county clerk's office at 988-5510.

Obituaries
See Full List »

James E. (Jim) Robinson, 76, Bedford
  Former chief deputy of police for the town of Nashville

Josephine Lee Cueto, 62, Morgantown
  Daughter of Priscilla Burgmeier of Nashville

Mary 'Jane' Kollman, 92, Nashville
  Mother of Janet (Tom) Gaskins of Nashville

  • November 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 25
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • November 26
    Go Club meeting Wednesday at coffee/tea shop
    3 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 26
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Sheriff's Office, Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • November 28
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 29
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 3
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 4
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 5
    Children's fund annual auction
    6 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 12
    Widowed group plans Christmas party
    noon Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • December 12
    BCSP Christmas bird count slated
    8 a.m. BCSP Nature Center, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road