Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
Michael James Renihan, 78, Martinsville

Michael James Renihan, 78, Martinsville, died Saturday, May 24, 2014, after battling cancer.

Mike was born to Edward and Mary (Johnson) Renihan in Indianapolis, Feb. 6, 1936.

He is survived by his devoted wife of 56 years, Mary Johanna (Bunge) Renihan; four daughters, Marsha Renihan, Michelle Collins (Tom Mosley), Melinda Provines (Matthew) and Monica Tender (Robert); four sisters, Mary Jane Sutton (Richard), Pat Lesher, Lois Lorian and Kathleen Shires; brother, Timothy Renihan (Sharon); half-sister, Anna Marie Bair; half-brothers, William Esselborn Jr., Dennis Esselborn and Kevin Esselborn. He also leaves behind 10 grandchildren, Rachel Dial (Steve), Elyza Wickham (Thomas James), Chloe Limbach (Kyle), Chris Collins, Kyle Collins (Emily), Nathan Provines, Claire Provines, Mia Tender, Robert Tender, Patrick Tender; three great-grandchildren, Ashlinn Dial, Kaileigh Olsen, and Knox Limbach.

He was preceded in death by his brother, Daniel Renihan (Ellen); and sister, Janette Harris.

Michael was a sergeant in the United States Marine Corps in the Korean War, where he served in Korea and Japan. He earned the National Defense Service and Good Conduct medals.  He was honorably discharged in 1956. The discipline and patriotism he learned in the Marines never left him, as friends and family will attest, and as evidenced in his generous contributions locally. He was a dual member of the American Legion and Sons, Post 230 in Martinsville, where he was past service commander, service officer, historian and served on the Honor Guard. He was also a member of the Morgan County Marine Corps League, Unit 1367, and the Martinsville VFW. 

As a child, Mike grew up in a family that was involved in horse racing. His passion for horse racing continued into his adult life where he was instrumental in developing the Indiana Quarter Horse Racing Program, now a premier racing program recognized nationally. Mike was a lifetime member of the Quarter Horse Racing Association of Indiana, joining in 1964. While serving on the QHRAI Board of Directors, he held the office of vice president and president. He served on many committees. Mike and Mary Jo had a successful family-run horse operation. They bred, owned, raised and raced many Indiana quarter horse champions, including the horse that won the Inaugural paramutual race in Indiana, Easy’s Night Beat. Mike and Mary Jo have attended every annual stallion service auction event for the past 38 years. He was appointed by Governor O’Bannon to serve on the first Indiana Quarter Horse Breed Development Advisory Board and he was inducted into the Quarter Horse Racing Association Hall of Fame.

Services will be conducted at Costin Funeral Chapel in Martinsville at 11 a.m. Thursday, May 29, with viewing from 10 to 11 a.m. Thursday, and from 4 to 8 p.m. Wednesday, May 28.  Military Honors will be rendered by Morgan County Marine Corps League Detachment 1367.

In lieu of flowers, contributions can be made to the Building Fund at Pleasant Grove Christian Church, 6601 Maple Grove Road, Martinsville, IN 46151.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Braxton and Bella McCracken, infants
  

Bill J. Adams, 78, Morgantown
  

Thomas Heacox, 80, Greenwood
  Stepfather of Dewayne Clark and Michael Clark of Trafalgar

  • August 22
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 22
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 22
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 22
    Friday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 22
    Dave Miller at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 22
    'Planes: Fire & Rescue' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 23
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9:30 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 23
    Shriners' benefit music revue at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 23
    Saturday at BCSP
    2 p.m., 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 23
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District
    10 a.m. Riddle Point Park Shelter House, 7599 N. Tunnel Road, Unionville
  • August 23
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Live music at Big Woods Pizza Co.
    8 to 10 p.m. Big Woods Pizza Co., 44 N. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Cemetery association meeting slated
    6 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 Christianberg Road
  • August 24
    Snake talk at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 24
    'Planes: Fire & Rescue' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 25
    Monday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 26
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 to 4 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 26
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 26
    Geology talk at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 27
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • August 27
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • August 27
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 27
    Wednesday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 28
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 28
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • August 28
    Free Merchants' Night at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 28
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 28
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • August 29
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    4:30 to 9:15 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 29
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 30
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 30
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Wagler Dairy hosts fifth annual ice cream social
    4:30 to 8 p.m. Wagler Dairy, 7085 Homestead Road
  • August 30
    Salute to young Elvis at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    CSLOA and firemen host ox roast
    11 a.m. to 7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • August 30
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 31
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 2
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 3
    Hamblen Fire Protection District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Nineveh
  • September 3
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 4
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 7
    Live fingerstyle at dance barn
    4:30 p.m., 6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • September 8
    Paper craft club organizes first meeting as part of county extension homemakers association
    5:30 p.m. Wishful Thinking, 150 Old School Way
  • September 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 9
    Friends of the Library: Author Perry to speak, sign books
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 11
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 12
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 12
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 13
    Hoosier Hops and Harvest at Story Inn
    1 to 7 p.m. Story Inn, 6404 State Road 135 South
  • September 13
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 13
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • September 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • September 13
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 13
    Raptor center fundraiser at Abe Martin Lodge
    5 to 9 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 16
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville