Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Latest News
 
ELECTION: Young, Bailey to meet in congressional race Nov. 4
Updated on: 05.07.14

Incumbent Republican Todd Young of Bloomington and Democrat Bill Bailey of Seymour will face off in the general election Nov. 4.

They won their parties' nominations for the 9th District congressional seat in Tuesday's primary.

Bailey secured his bid with an estimated 46 percent of the vote, according to The Associated Press. He beat out James McClure Jr. of Clarksville, William "Billy" Thomas of Corydon and J.S. "Jeff" Miller of Nashville.

Miller received 259 votes, or 28 percent of Democrat votes cast, in his native county.

Young received an estimated 79 percent of the Republican vote statewide to defeat Kathy Lowe-Heil of Elizabeth and Mark Jones of Indianapolis, according to the AP.

Young is completing his second two-year term in office.

"I'm incredibly humbled by the overwhelming show of support we received from our fellow Hoosiers today," Young said after initial results showed he secured the nomination Tuesday night. "I've served in this office under the assumption that good policy equates to good politics, and that principle has never been more evident."

Bailey said he was appreciative of the support and help across the 13 counties in the district. He said the fall election will be a bigger challenge.

"We take it one race at a time," he said. "It's very gratifying and humbling to win, but the fall will be a battle of David and Goliath with myself playing the role of David."

In Brown County, Young received 1,373 votes or 77 percent of the votes cast in the Republican primary. Among Democrat voters in the county, Bailey received 377 votes or 41 percent.

Although well known in Jackson, Scott and Clark counties, Bailey said he must put a lot of time in visiting the other counties.

"It's not rocket science," he said. "You go in and put in the time to introduce yourself over and over and over and over."

-- January Wetzel, The Tribune (Seymour), a sister newspaper to the Brown County Democrat

Obituaries
See Full List »

Barbara Frances Martin, 87, Seymour
  Brown County native

James Roger Hoskins, 80, Sebring, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville

George Wallace Gould III, 86, Nashville
  Husband of Sharon Jungclaus-Gould

  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 22
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 22
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 23
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 23
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 23
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
    before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 24
    Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
    Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 24
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
    6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
  • October 24
    Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
    7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
    6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Free medical, dental and eye care offered
    8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Live dinner show at dance barn
    6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • October 26
    Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
    1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 29
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 30
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    9th District candidate to meet public
    7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • October 31
    Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road