Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
Philip Smith, 79, Columbus

Philip A. Smith, 79, Columbus, died at 8:50 p.m. May 5, 2014, at Our Hospice of South Central Indiana Inpatient Facility.

Born April 9, 1935, in Brown County, he was the son of Oscar L. and Anna Miller Smith. He married Beverly Tremaine April 27, 1956.

Philip retired from Cummins Engine Company after 33 years of service and attended First Church of the Nazarene. He enjoyed hunting, fishing, golfing, mushroom hunting, gardening and especially enjoyed spending winters in Florida and spending time with his grandchildren.

The funeral will be at 1 p.m. Friday, May 9 at First Church of the Nazarene in Columbus with the Rev. Brian Rodgers officiating. Calling will be from 5 to 8 p.m. Thursday, May 8 at Jewell-Rittman Family Funeral Home and from noon until service time Friday at the church. Burial will be in Garland Brook Cemetery.

Memorials can be made to the First Church of the Nazarene, 1245 McClure Road, Columbus, IN 47201.

Survivors include his wife; a son, Philip A. (Robin L.) Smith II of Nashville; daughters, Shauna G. (Tim) Brown and Tonya K. (David) Harden, all of Nashville; a sister, Sandra S. (Kenny) Cox of Nashville; grandchildren, Kacee R. (Thomas Thompson) Smith, Tasha K. Harden, Jalyn T. (Baret) Fawbush, Erika M. Harden, Chandler A. Harden and Braeden N. Brown; great-grandchildren, Devin Smith, Mason Thompson and Knox Fawbush; stepgrandsons, Ryan Harden and Aaron Harden; and a stepgreat-grandson, Cash Harden.

He was preceded in death by his parents; sons, Gary Lynn Smith and Shane Branden Smith; brothers, Leonard Smith and Lee Ray Smith; and sisters, Loretta Baker, Bernice Paswater and Shirley Whittington.

View his video tribute after 5 p.m. Thursday, light a virtual candle and send a message to the family via the Internet at www.jewellrittman.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Thomas Heacox, 80, Greenwood
  Stepfather of Dewayne Clark and Michael Clark of Trafalgar

Bruce Van Winkle, 71, Morgantown
  Husband of Jeanette (Everts) Van Winkle

William 'Dale' Mathis, 93, Nashville
  Husband of Hilda "Betty" (Bond) Mathis of Nashville

  • August 20
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 20
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • August 20
    A Novel Bunch book club
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 20
    Wednesday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 20
    Brown County Council budget hearings
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 21
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 21
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • August 21
    Nashville Literary Club
    11:45 a.m. Brown County IGA, 30 Hawthorne Drive
  • August 21
    CSVFD
    7:30 p.m. CSVFD fire station, 101 Firehouse Road, Nineveh
  • August 21
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 21
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 21
    Lake Strahl stroll at BCSP
    10 a.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 21
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • August 21
    BC Community Corrections Advisory Board
    4 p.m. BCC Corrections office, 902 Deer Run Lane, Suite B.
  • August 21
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • August 21
    Brown County Fire Protection District Board executive session
    6 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 21
    B.C. Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 21
    'Planes: Fire & Rescue' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 21
    BCHS & Nashville School Building Corp.
    4 p.m. Brown County Schools Administration Building, the white house, 357 E. Main St.
  • August 21
    Brown County Council budget hearings
    6:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 22
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 22
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 22
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 22
    Friday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • August 22
    Dave Miller at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 22
    'Planes: Fire & Rescue' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 23
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9:30 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 23
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District
    10 a.m. Riddle Point Park Shelter House, 7599 N. Tunnel Road, Unionville
  • August 23
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Live music at Big Woods Pizza Co.
    8 to 10 p.m. Big Woods Pizza Co., 44 N. Van Buren St.
  • August 23
    Cemetery association meeting slated
    6 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 Christianberg Road
  • August 24
    'Planes: Fire & Rescue' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 26
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 to 4 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 26
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 27
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • August 27
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • August 27
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 28
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 28
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • August 28
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • August 29
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 30
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 30
    Wagler Dairy hosts fifth annual ice cream social
    4:30 to 8 p.m. Wagler Dairy, 7085 Homestead Road
  • August 30
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    CSLOA and firemen host ox roast
    11 a.m. to 7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 2
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 3
    Hamblen Fire Protection District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Nineveh
  • September 3
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 4
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 13
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • September 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • September 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville