Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Philip Smith, 79, Columbus

Philip A. Smith, 79, Columbus, died at 8:50 p.m. May 5, 2014, at Our Hospice of South Central Indiana Inpatient Facility.

Born April 9, 1935, in Brown County, he was the son of Oscar L. and Anna Miller Smith. He married Beverly Tremaine April 27, 1956.

Philip retired from Cummins Engine Company after 33 years of service and attended First Church of the Nazarene. He enjoyed hunting, fishing, golfing, mushroom hunting, gardening and especially enjoyed spending winters in Florida and spending time with his grandchildren.

The funeral will be at 1 p.m. Friday, May 9 at First Church of the Nazarene in Columbus with the Rev. Brian Rodgers officiating. Calling will be from 5 to 8 p.m. Thursday, May 8 at Jewell-Rittman Family Funeral Home and from noon until service time Friday at the church. Burial will be in Garland Brook Cemetery.

Memorials can be made to the First Church of the Nazarene, 1245 McClure Road, Columbus, IN 47201.

Survivors include his wife; a son, Philip A. (Robin L.) Smith II of Nashville; daughters, Shauna G. (Tim) Brown and Tonya K. (David) Harden, all of Nashville; a sister, Sandra S. (Kenny) Cox of Nashville; grandchildren, Kacee R. (Thomas Thompson) Smith, Tasha K. Harden, Jalyn T. (Baret) Fawbush, Erika M. Harden, Chandler A. Harden and Braeden N. Brown; great-grandchildren, Devin Smith, Mason Thompson and Knox Fawbush; stepgrandsons, Ryan Harden and Aaron Harden; and a stepgreat-grandson, Cash Harden.

He was preceded in death by his parents; sons, Gary Lynn Smith and Shane Branden Smith; brothers, Leonard Smith and Lee Ray Smith; and sisters, Loretta Baker, Bernice Paswater and Shirley Whittington.

View his video tribute after 5 p.m. Thursday, light a virtual candle and send a message to the family via the Internet at www.jewellrittman.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Hazel J. Bailey, 93, Morgantown
  

Marjorie Mae Wilder, 92, Johnson County
  Mother of Joyce Tow (Jeff) of Nineveh

Timothy L. Ware, 63, of Nashville
  Husband of Eleanor "Ellen" Ware

  • July 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 4
    Hog roast before the fireworks
    6 to 9 p.m. BC (Nashville) Fire, 231 E. Main St.
  • July 4
    Live raptors at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • July 4
    Live band at dance barn
    8 to 10:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • July 4
    The Mizfits band at general store/bakery
    7 to 9 p.m. Big Woods Brewery, 60 Molly's Lane
  • July 5
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 5
    Brown County Radio Hour to air Episode 40
    9 a.m. WFHB FM 91.3 and 100.7
  • July 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 7
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 7
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 8
    Brown County Radio Hour to air Episode 40
    6 p.m. WFHB FM 91.3 and 100.7
  • July 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 8
    Washington Township Advisory Board
    7:15 p.m. BC (Nashville) Fire, 231 E. Main St.
  • July 9
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 9
    Gospel jam & sing in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • July 9
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 9
    Nashville Arts & Entertainment Commission
    10 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 9
    Gospel hymn sing
    6:30 p.m. Green Vly Apostolic Church, 5124 State Road 46 West
  • July 9
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 9
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 9
    Volunteer Fair at The Seasons
    4:30 to 6 p.m., 6 p.m. The Seasons Lodge Conference Center, 560 State Road 46 East
  • July 10
    Farmers market in Bean Blossom July 10
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 10
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • July 11
    Health fair at the YMCA
    8 a.m. to noon YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • July 11
    Widowed group
    2:30 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 12
    Woods reunion slated
    12:30 p.m. Yellowwood Forest
  • July 13
    Backpack Program meeting slated
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 13
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 14
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Brown County Council
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 16
    WRAPS 20th anniversary open house
    6 to 8 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 17
    Groundbreaking slated for new senior apartments
    2 p.m. Hawthorn Hills, se corner of Hawthorne Drive & Chestnut Street
  • July 18
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 20
    Health department offers ServSafe class
    8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane