Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
ELECTION RESULTS: Federal, state, party-level and precinct-level races
Updated on: 05.06.14

Unofficial Brown County primary 2014 election results, with 12 of 12 precincts reporting and with absentee totals:

THESE ARE UNOFFICIAL RESULTS. ADDITION MISTAKES ARE POSSIBLE, AS THEY WERE CALCULATED BY PEOPLE. OFFICIAL RESULTS WILL BE POSTED LATER TONIGHT WHEN RECEIVED FROM THE COUNTY CLERK'S OFFICE.

U.S. Representative District 9

377 (D) Bill Bailey

174 (D) James R. McClure Jr.

259 (D) J.S. Miller

113 (D) Billy Thomas

279 (R) Kathy Lowe Heil

135 (R) Mark G. Jones

1373 (R) Todd Young

State Representative District 65

1641 (R) Eric A. Koch

Republican state convention delegates

(elect six, one from each township and two at large)

851 Donald Moore, at large

827 Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

871 Blake Wolpert, at large

230 Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

144 Cindy Rose-Wolpert, Hamblen Township

275 Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

192 Jenni Voris, Washington Township

248 Joe Wray, Washington Township

162 Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

Precinct committee members

38 (D) Larry Hanson, Van Buren

101 (D) Rick White, Van Buren

Obituaries
See Full List »

Josephine Lee Cueto, 62, Morgantown
  Daughter of Priscilla Burgmeier of Nashville

Mary 'Jane' Kollman, 92, Nashville
  Mother of Janet (Tom) Gaskins of Nashville

Charlotte K. (Adkins) Wilson, 67, Franklin
  Former resident of Brown County

  • November 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 25
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • November 26
    Go Club meeting Wednesday at coffee/tea shop
    3 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 26
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Sheriff's Office, Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • November 28
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 29
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 3
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 4
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 12
    Widowed group plans Christmas party
    noon Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • December 12
    BCSP Christmas bird count slated
    8 a.m. BCSP Nature Center, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road