Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Stanley Guth, 93, Indianapolis

Stanley W. Guth passed away April 7, 2014.

He was born April 28, 1920, the son of Louis and Matilda Guth of Mount Vernon (Posey County).

He was a 21-year veteran of the Indiana State Police Department, serving as commander of the Evansville District, Seymour District and the Traffic and Inspection Division at general headquarters in Indianapolis, where he organized and commanded the department’s Crowd and Riot Control unit.  He was the recipient of the Bronze Star Award for distinguished service to the Department and also was named a Sagamore of the Wabash by Governors Matthew Welsh and Roger Brannigan.

Mr. Guth served as a major in World War II and commanded an armored division artillery unit in the Europeon theatre of operations. The division liberated the Dachau concentration camp. Mr. Guth was the recipient of the Bronze Star. He also served in the Military Police Corp, Army Reserve.

Upon retirement from the state police department, he joined the Agency for International Development, U.S. Department of State, serving as chief of the Public Safety Department in the Philippines. Later, he was transferred to Washington, D.C., where he served as chief of the East Asia Bureau. In Washington, he also served as chief of operations for the Foreign Disaster Assistance program and later as director of the program. Upon retirement, he received the Outstanding Career Achievement Award for developing the U.S. government’s international assistance programs.

He was a former resident and business owner in Brown County and still owned 200 acres here.

Mr. Guth was a member of Masonic Lodge No. 64 F & AM, Evansville, and the Scottish Rite, Indianapolis. He was also a member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars.

Mr. Guth was preceded in death by his wife, the former Erma Lee Beaver of Evansville; and a brother, Russell Guth. 

He is survived by his children, Kathryn Suzanne (John) Dixon and Cynthia Lee (William) Glander; grandchildren, Christopher Moon, David Glander and Benjamin Glander; and great-grandchildren, Haley and Derek Moon. Also surviving are sisters, Valerie Strupp and Helen Kessler; and a brother, Jerold Guth.

The memorial service will be conducted at 4 p.m. Saturday, April 12 at Flanner and Buchanan -- Hamilton Memorial Park, 4180 Westfield Road, Indianapolis.

Memorial contributions can be directed to the American Cancer Society.

Online condolences can be left and Mr. Guth's video tribute can be viewed at www.flannerbuchanan.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Melody L. Estes, 56, North Vernon
  Sister of Shawna (Brian) Lowe of Brown County

Geneva Holder, 88, Sebring, Florida
  Brown County native

Larry D. Underwood, 53, Columbus
  Former resident of Brown County

  • December 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 23
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • December 24
    Nashville government offices CLOSED
  • December 24
    Christmas Eve Communion service at Becks Grove church
    7 p.m. Becks Grove Christian Church, 8009 Becks Grove Road
  • December 24
    Candlelight service at Helmsburg church Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • December 24
    Candlelight service set for Christmas Eve
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • December 24
    Cordry church hosts candlelight service Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Church of the Lakes, 8844 Nineveh Road
  • December 25
    Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 26
    Brown County Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 26
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 27
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 27
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 27
    Live band at dance barn
    7:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 28
    'Interstellar' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 29
    Jackson Township Board
    7 p.m. Jackson Township Board, Trustee's Office, 5765 Carmel Ridge Road
  • December 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 31
    Live band at the Playhouse
    8 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 2
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 7
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 8
    Go Club meeting Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 10
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • January 14
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.