Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Stanley Guth, 93, Indianapolis

Stanley W. Guth passed away April 7, 2014.

He was born April 28, 1920, the son of Louis and Matilda Guth of Mount Vernon (Posey County).

He was a 21-year veteran of the Indiana State Police Department, serving as commander of the Evansville District, Seymour District and the Traffic and Inspection Division at general headquarters in Indianapolis, where he organized and commanded the department’s Crowd and Riot Control unit.  He was the recipient of the Bronze Star Award for distinguished service to the Department and also was named a Sagamore of the Wabash by Governors Matthew Welsh and Roger Brannigan.

Mr. Guth served as a major in World War II and commanded an armored division artillery unit in the Europeon theatre of operations. The division liberated the Dachau concentration camp. Mr. Guth was the recipient of the Bronze Star. He also served in the Military Police Corp, Army Reserve.

Upon retirement from the state police department, he joined the Agency for International Development, U.S. Department of State, serving as chief of the Public Safety Department in the Philippines. Later, he was transferred to Washington, D.C., where he served as chief of the East Asia Bureau. In Washington, he also served as chief of operations for the Foreign Disaster Assistance program and later as director of the program. Upon retirement, he received the Outstanding Career Achievement Award for developing the U.S. government’s international assistance programs.

He was a former resident and business owner in Brown County and still owned 200 acres here.

Mr. Guth was a member of Masonic Lodge No. 64 F & AM, Evansville, and the Scottish Rite, Indianapolis. He was also a member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars.

Mr. Guth was preceded in death by his wife, the former Erma Lee Beaver of Evansville; and a brother, Russell Guth. 

He is survived by his children, Kathryn Suzanne (John) Dixon and Cynthia Lee (William) Glander; grandchildren, Christopher Moon, David Glander and Benjamin Glander; and great-grandchildren, Haley and Derek Moon. Also surviving are sisters, Valerie Strupp and Helen Kessler; and a brother, Jerold Guth.

The memorial service will be conducted at 4 p.m. Saturday, April 12 at Flanner and Buchanan -- Hamilton Memorial Park, 4180 Westfield Road, Indianapolis.

Memorial contributions can be directed to the American Cancer Society.

Online condolences can be left and Mr. Guth's video tribute can be viewed at www.flannerbuchanan.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

George R. Osborn, 69, Brown County
  Husband of Sharon L.G. “Sherry” (Ford) Osborn of Nashville

Glenda Leonard, 75, Nineveh
  

Mary Elizabeth Vehslage, 97, Seymour
  Helped establish Happy Hollow Children's Camp in Brown County

  • March 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 3
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • March 3
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 3
    Bean Blossom Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • March 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • March 4
    Nashville Main Street Committee
    9:30 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 4
    Brown County SWCD
    5 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • March 4
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    5 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 4
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 5
    Go Club meeting Thursday
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 5
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • March 5
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • March 5
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 5
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BCJHS, 95 School House Lane
  • March 5
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 6
    'SpongeBob Movie' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 7
    Meet your legislators at County Office Building
    10 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • March 7
    Meet 'Wilderness Plots' author at the library
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 7
    Music celebration at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 7
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 8
    'Wilderness Plots'-themed concert planned
    4 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • March 8
    Brown County bridal tour slated
    10 a.m. to 6 p.m. various locations
  • March 8
    'SpongeBob Movie' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 9
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 10
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 10
    Soil & water conservation district to celebrate 62 years
    6 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • March 10
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Presbyterian Fellowship, 602 State Road 135 North
  • March 10
    CSCD Roads, Security commissions
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive; CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • March 11
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • March 12
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 12
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • March 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • March 14
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 19
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 20
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 21
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • March 21
    Jackson Township VFD yard sale
    8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Jackson Township Fire Department, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • April 24
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 25
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 26
    County history center dedication slated
    2 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • April 26
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont