Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Election 2014
 
Candidate list for primary election

The following people have filed to run for office in the primary election, set for Tuesday, May 6:

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

Coroner

Earl Piper (R)

County commissioner District 2

Jeff Harden (D)

Ronald A. Sanders (D)

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

Kyle Hayworth (R)

County council District 1

Debra Guffey (D)

County council District 2

Darren Byrd (R)

County council District 3

JoAnne Himebaugh (D)

Keith D. Baker (R)

Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

County council District 4

Arthur "Art" Knight (R)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

William R. Staples (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

State representative District 65

Eric A. Koch (R)

U.S. representative District 9

Bill Bailey (D)

James R. McClure Jr. (D)

J.S. Miller (D)

William Joseph "Billy" Thomas (D)

Kathy Lowe Heil (R)

Mark G. Jones (R)

Todd Young (R)

Hamblen Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

JoAnn Trowbridge Kelley (D)

M K Watkins (D)

Tina McCormack (R)

Freida Milnes (R)

Hamblen Township Trustee

Mary Lou McCann (D)

Phil Stephens (R)

Bill Stogsdill (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Rick Bond (D)

Charlotte Nevins (D)

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

Larry L. Gardner (R)

James Kakavecos (R)

John D. Price (R)

Jackson Township Trustee

Malinda "Mindy" Weddle (D)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Jane Donaldson (D)

Larry Hanson (D)

Shaney Dianne Smith (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Van Buren Township Trustee

Vicki L. Payne (R)

Washington Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Stefanie Binkley-Gore (D)

Paul D. Hardin (D)

Gerald T. "Joe" Miller (D)

Diana H, Wright (D)

Carlos Lopez (R)

Glenda K. Stogsdill (R)

Washington Township trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

Teresa Ghere-Martinez (R)

Michael J. Magner (R)

Precinct committee member

(Elect one from each precinct)

Benita Fox (D), Hamblen 1

Mary Ayers (D), Hamblen 2

Kathleen "Kathy" Smith-Andrew (D), Hamblen 3

Laura Lewis Rudd (D), Jackson 1

Linda Welty (D), Jackson 2

Rick Bond (D), Jackson 3

Michael Fulton (D), Jackson 4

Herbert W. Brown (D), Washington 1

JoAnne E. Himebaugh (D), Washington 2

Stephen W. Gore (D), Washington 3

Shelby J. Keaton (D), Washington 4

Larry Hanson (D), Van Buren

Rick White (D), Van Buren

Democratic state convention delegate

(Elect seven)

Rick Bond, at large

Michael Fulton, at large

Larry Hanson, at large

JoAnne E. Himebaugh, at large

Shelby J. Keaton, at large

Richard D. Kelley Jr., at large

Linda Welty, at large

Republican state convention delegate

(Elect six, one from each township and two at large)

Donald Moore, at large

Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

Blake Wolpert, at large

Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

Cindy Rose-Wolpert, Hamblen Township

John B. Kennard Jr., Jackson Township

Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

Jenni Voris, Washington Township

Joe Wray, Washington Township

Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 4
    Van Buren Township Advisory Board
    7 p.m. Van Buren trustee's office, 4748 Christianburg Road
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road