Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Election 2014
 
Candidate list for primary election

The following people have filed to run for office in the primary election, set for Tuesday, May 6:

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

Coroner

Earl Piper (R)

County commissioner District 2

Jeff Harden (D)

Ronald A. Sanders (D)

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

Kyle Hayworth (R)

County council District 1

Debra Guffey (D)

County council District 2

Darren Byrd (R)

County council District 3

JoAnne Himebaugh (D)

Keith D. Baker (R)

Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

County council District 4

Arthur "Art" Knight (R)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

William R. Staples (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

State representative District 65

Eric A. Koch (R)

U.S. representative District 9

Bill Bailey (D)

James R. McClure Jr. (D)

J.S. Miller (D)

William Joseph "Billy" Thomas (D)

Kathy Lowe Heil (R)

Mark G. Jones (R)

Todd Young (R)

Hamblen Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

JoAnn Trowbridge Kelley (D)

M K Watkins (D)

Tina McCormack (R)

Freida Milnes (R)

Hamblen Township Trustee

Mary Lou McCann (D)

Phil Stephens (R)

Bill Stogsdill (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Rick Bond (D)

Charlotte Nevins (D)

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

Larry L. Gardner (R)

James Kakavecos (R)

John D. Price (R)

Jackson Township Trustee

Malinda "Mindy" Weddle (D)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Jane Donaldson (D)

Larry Hanson (D)

Shaney Dianne Smith (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Van Buren Township Trustee

Vicki L. Payne (R)

Washington Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Stefanie Binkley-Gore (D)

Paul D. Hardin (D)

Gerald T. "Joe" Miller (D)

Diana H, Wright (D)

Carlos Lopez (R)

Glenda K. Stogsdill (R)

Washington Township trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

Teresa Ghere-Martinez (R)

Michael J. Magner (R)

Precinct committee member

(Elect one from each precinct)

Benita Fox (D), Hamblen 1

Mary Ayers (D), Hamblen 2

Kathleen "Kathy" Smith-Andrew (D), Hamblen 3

Laura Lewis Rudd (D), Jackson 1

Linda Welty (D), Jackson 2

Rick Bond (D), Jackson 3

Michael Fulton (D), Jackson 4

Herbert W. Brown (D), Washington 1

JoAnne E. Himebaugh (D), Washington 2

Stephen W. Gore (D), Washington 3

Shelby J. Keaton (D), Washington 4

Larry Hanson (D), Van Buren

Rick White (D), Van Buren

Democratic state convention delegate

(Elect seven)

Rick Bond, at large

Michael Fulton, at large

Larry Hanson, at large

JoAnne E. Himebaugh, at large

Shelby J. Keaton, at large

Richard D. Kelley Jr., at large

Linda Welty, at large

Republican state convention delegate

(Elect six, one from each township and two at large)

Donald Moore, at large

Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

Blake Wolpert, at large

Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

Cindy Rose-Wolpert, Hamblen Township

John B. Kennard Jr., Jackson Township

Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

Jenni Voris, Washington Township

Joe Wray, Washington Township

Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

Obituaries
See Full List »

Hazel J. Bailey, 93, Morgantown
  

Marjorie Mae Wilder, 92, Johnson County
  Mother of Joyce Tow (Jeff) of Nineveh

Timothy L. Ware, 63, of Nashville
  Husband of Eleanor "Ellen" Ware

  • July 2
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 2
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 2
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • July 2
    Bluebird Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 2
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • July 2
    BC Garden Club
    9:45 a.m. Salt Creek Plaza parking lot near McDonald's
  • July 3
    Bean Blossom farmers market
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 3
    Live music at bar
    7:30 to 9:30 p.m., 10 to 11:30 p.m. Big Busted Bar, 44 N. Van Buren St.
  • July 3
    Gospel jubilee at Redbarn
    8 p.m. RedBarn Jamboree, 71 Parkview Road, off 46 East
  • July 3
    Government offices CLOSED
  • July 3
    Open mic night at dance barn
    7:30 to 10 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • July 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 4
    Hog roast before the fireworks
    6 to 9 p.m. BC (Nashville) Fire, 231 E. Main St.
  • July 4
    Live raptors at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • July 4
    Live band at dance barn
    8 to 10:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • July 4
    The Mizfits band at general store/bakery
    7 to 9 p.m. Big Woods Brewery, 60 Molly's Lane
  • July 5
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 5
    Brown County Radio Hour to air Episode 40
    9 a.m. WFHB FM 91.3 and 100.7
  • July 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 7
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 7
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 8
    Brown County Radio Hour to air Episode 40
    6 p.m. WFHB FM 91.3 and 100.7
  • July 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 8
    Washington Township Advisory Board
    7:15 p.m. BC (Nashville) Fire, 231 E. Main St.
  • July 9
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 9
    Gospel jam & sing in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • July 9
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 9
    Nashville Arts & Entertainment Commission
    10 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 9
    Gospel hymn sing
    6:30 p.m. Green Vly Apostolic Church, 5124 State Road 46 West
  • July 9
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 9
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 9
    Volunteer Fair at The Seasons
    4:30 to 6 p.m., 6 p.m. The Seasons Lodge Conference Center, 560 State Road 46 East
  • July 10
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • July 11
    Health fair at the YMCA
    8 a.m. to noon YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • July 11
    Widowed group
    2:30 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 12
    Woods reunion slated
    12:30 p.m. Yellowwood Forest
  • July 13
    Backpack Program meeting slated
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 14
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Brown County Council
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 16
    WRAPS 20th anniversary open house
    6 to 8 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 17
    Groundbreaking slated for new senior apartments
    2 p.m. Hawthorn Hills, se corner of Hawthorne Drive & Chestnut Street
  • July 18
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 20
    Health department offers ServSafe class
    8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane