Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Election 2014
 
Candidate list for primary election

The following people have filed to run for office in the primary election, set for Tuesday, May 6:

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

Coroner

Earl Piper (R)

County commissioner District 2

Jeff Harden (D)

Ronald A. Sanders (D)

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

Kyle Hayworth (R)

County council District 1

Debra Guffey (D)

County council District 2

Darren Byrd (R)

County council District 3

JoAnne Himebaugh (D)

Keith D. Baker (R)

Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

County council District 4

Arthur "Art" Knight (R)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

William R. Staples (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

State representative District 65

Eric A. Koch (R)

U.S. representative District 9

Bill Bailey (D)

James R. McClure Jr. (D)

J.S. Miller (D)

William Joseph "Billy" Thomas (D)

Kathy Lowe Heil (R)

Mark G. Jones (R)

Todd Young (R)

Hamblen Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

JoAnn Trowbridge Kelley (D)

M K Watkins (D)

Tina McCormack (R)

Freida Milnes (R)

Hamblen Township Trustee

Mary Lou McCann (D)

Phil Stephens (R)

Bill Stogsdill (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Rick Bond (D)

Charlotte Nevins (D)

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

Larry L. Gardner (R)

James Kakavecos (R)

John D. Price (R)

Jackson Township Trustee

Malinda "Mindy" Weddle (D)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Jane Donaldson (D)

Larry Hanson (D)

Shaney Dianne Smith (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Van Buren Township Trustee

Vicki L. Payne (R)

Washington Township Advisory Board

(Three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Stefanie Binkley-Gore (D)

Paul D. Hardin (D)

Gerald T. "Joe" Miller (D)

Diana H, Wright (D)

Carlos Lopez (R)

Glenda K. Stogsdill (R)

Washington Township trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

Teresa Ghere-Martinez (R)

Michael J. Magner (R)

Precinct committee member

(Elect one from each precinct)

Benita Fox (D), Hamblen 1

Mary Ayers (D), Hamblen 2

Kathleen "Kathy" Smith-Andrew (D), Hamblen 3

Laura Lewis Rudd (D), Jackson 1

Linda Welty (D), Jackson 2

Rick Bond (D), Jackson 3

Michael Fulton (D), Jackson 4

Herbert W. Brown (D), Washington 1

JoAnne E. Himebaugh (D), Washington 2

Stephen W. Gore (D), Washington 3

Shelby J. Keaton (D), Washington 4

Larry Hanson (D), Van Buren

Rick White (D), Van Buren

Democratic state convention delegate

(Elect seven)

Rick Bond, at large

Michael Fulton, at large

Larry Hanson, at large

JoAnne E. Himebaugh, at large

Shelby J. Keaton, at large

Richard D. Kelley Jr., at large

Linda Welty, at large

Republican state convention delegate

(Elect six, one from each township and two at large)

Donald Moore, at large

Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

Blake Wolpert, at large

Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

Cindy Rose-Wolpert, Hamblen Township

John B. Kennard Jr., Jackson Township

Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

Jenni Voris, Washington Township

Joe Wray, Washington Township

Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

Obituaries
See Full List »

Dale Clinton 'Mike' David, 90, Nashville
  Father of Dennis P. David and Mark A. David, both of Nashville

Barbara Ann Frank Sheehan, 71, New Smyrna Beach, Florida
  Former resident of Brown County

Phillip Michael 'Mike' Mathis, 63, Nashville
  Brother of Cathy (Steve) Junken and Melanie (Darian) McBride, both of Nashville

  • August 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 4
    Brown County Council
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 4
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 4
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 5
    Brown County for Bernie meeting
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 6
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • August 6
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 6
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • August 6
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 7
    'Ghostbusters' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • August 8
    Tribute to John Denver at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Donations accepted for Habitat garage sale
    9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • August 9
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 10
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 11
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 11
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    BC Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. EMS Building, 53 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    Blood drive scheduled at Parkview church
    2 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    BC Emergency Management Advisory Council
    8 a.m. EMS Building, 53 State Road 46 East
  • August 13
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 15
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 15
    TRIAD annual picnic at Parkview church
    11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 15
    Kingdom fest at Nashville church
    1 to 4 p.m. Nashville United Methodist Church, 36 S. Jefferson St.
  • August 18
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 23
    Live Baby Boomer music at tavern
    7 to 9 p.m. Pine Room, 51 E. Chestnut St.
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 6
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    4 to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 19
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    8 a.m. to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg