Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Candidates for office so far; deadline to file is Friday
Updated on: 02.06.14

As of 4 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5, the following people had filed to seek office in the 2014 primary and general elections in Brown County. New filings since our last report are in bold.

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

Coroner

Earl R. Piper (R)

County commissioner District 2

Ronald A. Sanders (D)

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

County council District 1

None

County council District 2

None

County council District 3

JoAnne Himebaugh (D)

Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

County council District 4

Arthur “Art” Knight (R)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

William R. Staples (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

State Representative District 65

Eric A. Koch (R)

U.S. Representative District 9

Bill Bailey (D)

James R. McClure Jr. (D)

J.S. Miller (D)

William Joseph "Billy" Thomas (D)

Todd Young (R)

Hamblen Township Advisory Board

(three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Tina McCormack (R)

Freida Milnes (R)

Hamblen Township Trustee

Phil Stephens (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

(three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Rick Bond (D)

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

M K Watkins (D)

Larry Gardner (R)

James Kakavecos (R)

Jackson Township Trustee

Malinda "Mindy" Weddle (D)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

(three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Larry Hanson (D)

Shaney Dianne Smith (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Van Buren Township Trustee

Nettie P. Walls (D)

Vicki L. Payne (R)

Washington Township Advisory Board

(three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Stefanie Binkley-Gore (D)

Paul D. Hardin (D)

Gerald T. "Joe" Miller (D)

Diana H. Wright (D)

Carlos Lopez (R)

Glenda K. Stogsdill (R)

Washington Township Trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

Precinct committee member

(elect one from each precinct)

Carmel R. Altop (D), Washington 1

Rick Bond (D), Jackson 3

Herbert W. Brown (D), Washington 1

Benita Fox (D), Hamblen 1

Michael Fulton (D), Jackson 4

Stephen W. Gore (D), Washington 3

Larry Hanson (D), Van Buren

Shelby J. Keaton (D), Washington 4

Laura Lewis Rudd (D), Jackson 1

Kathleen “Kathy” Smith-Andrew (D), Hamblen 3

Linda Welty (D), Jackson 2

Democratic State Convention delegate

(elect seven)

Rick Bond, at large

Michael Fulton, at large

Larry Hanson, at large

Shelby J. Keaton, at large

Linda Welty, at large

Republican State Convention delegate

(elect six, one from each township and two at large)

Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

Donald Moore, at large

Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

Cindy Rose-Wolpert, Hamblen Township

Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

Blake Wolpert, at large

 

The deadline for Republican and Democrat candidates to file for office is noon Friday, Feb. 7.

The primary election will be Tuesday, May 6.

Three candidates also will be elected to the Brown County Schools Board of Trustees, and two candidates to Nashville Town Council in District 1 and at large. However, they will not be on the ballot until the general election in November.

Independent, Libertarian and other candidates have different deadlines. A candidate guide can be found at http://in.gov/sos.

  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 30
    'Wild' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • January 31
    Live band at sports bar
    8 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • January 31
    'Wild' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 31
    'Psycho' party at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • February 1
    'Wild' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Women's Bible study offered
    1 to 3 p.m. Cornerstone Inn, 54 E. Franklin St.
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 4
    Van Buren Township Advisory Board
    7 p.m. Van Buren trustee's office, 4748 Christianburg Road
  • February 4
    BC Emergency Management Advisory Council
    8 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • February 5
    Go Club meeting Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 7
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 7
    Karaoke at sports bar
    8 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • February 7
    Cabin Fever Concert features local music
    7 to midnight The Seasons Lodge, 560 State Road 46 East
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 9
    Reservation deadline for Valentine's tea at local shop
    Sweetea's Tea Shop, 225 S. Van Buren St., Suite C, Coachlight Square
  • February 10
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 10
    Peaceful Valley Heritage Preservation Society meeting set
    6:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 10
    BC Genealogical Society meeting slated
    2 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • February 11
    East Hill Cemetery meeting slated
    7 p.m. Morgantown Community Center, 269 W. Washington St.
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 13
    Daddy-daughter Valentine's dance Friday the 13th
    6:30 p.m. Sweetea's Tea Shop, 225 S. Van Buren St., Suite C, Coachlight Square
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road
  • February 19
    Woodlands project dinner, meeting slated
    6 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 20
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 7
    Meet 'Wilderness Plots' author at the library
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 8
    'Wilderness Plots'-themed concert planned
    4 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • March 8
    Brown County bridal tour slated
    10 a.m. to 6 p.m. various locations
  • March 10
    Soil & water conservation district to celebrate 62 years
    6 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • March 21
    Venders needed for Jackson TFD yard sale
    8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Jackson Township Fire Department, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • April 26
    County history center dedication slated
    2 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould