Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Candidates for office so far; deadline to file is Friday
Updated on: 02.06.14

As of 4 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 5, the following people had filed to seek office in the 2014 primary and general elections in Brown County. New filings since our last report are in bold.

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

Coroner

Earl R. Piper (R)

County commissioner District 2

Ronald A. Sanders (D)

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

County council District 1

None

County council District 2

None

County council District 3

JoAnne Himebaugh (D)

Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

County council District 4

Arthur “Art” Knight (R)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

William R. Staples (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

State Representative District 65

Eric A. Koch (R)

U.S. Representative District 9

Bill Bailey (D)

James R. McClure Jr. (D)

J.S. Miller (D)

William Joseph "Billy" Thomas (D)

Todd Young (R)

Hamblen Township Advisory Board

(three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Tina McCormack (R)

Freida Milnes (R)

Hamblen Township Trustee

Phil Stephens (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

(three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Rick Bond (D)

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

M K Watkins (D)

Larry Gardner (R)

James Kakavecos (R)

Jackson Township Trustee

Malinda "Mindy" Weddle (D)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

(three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Larry Hanson (D)

Shaney Dianne Smith (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Van Buren Township Trustee

Nettie P. Walls (D)

Vicki L. Payne (R)

Washington Township Advisory Board

(three candidates from each party advance to general election)

Stefanie Binkley-Gore (D)

Paul D. Hardin (D)

Gerald T. "Joe" Miller (D)

Diana H. Wright (D)

Carlos Lopez (R)

Glenda K. Stogsdill (R)

Washington Township Trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

Precinct committee member

(elect one from each precinct)

Carmel R. Altop (D), Washington 1

Rick Bond (D), Jackson 3

Herbert W. Brown (D), Washington 1

Benita Fox (D), Hamblen 1

Michael Fulton (D), Jackson 4

Stephen W. Gore (D), Washington 3

Larry Hanson (D), Van Buren

Shelby J. Keaton (D), Washington 4

Laura Lewis Rudd (D), Jackson 1

Kathleen “Kathy” Smith-Andrew (D), Hamblen 3

Linda Welty (D), Jackson 2

Democratic State Convention delegate

(elect seven)

Rick Bond, at large

Michael Fulton, at large

Larry Hanson, at large

Shelby J. Keaton, at large

Linda Welty, at large

Republican State Convention delegate

(elect six, one from each township and two at large)

Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

Donald Moore, at large

Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

Cindy Rose-Wolpert, Hamblen Township

Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

Blake Wolpert, at large

 

The deadline for Republican and Democrat candidates to file for office is noon Friday, Feb. 7.

The primary election will be Tuesday, May 6.

Three candidates also will be elected to the Brown County Schools Board of Trustees, and two candidates to Nashville Town Council in District 1 and at large. However, they will not be on the ballot until the general election in November.

Independent, Libertarian and other candidates have different deadlines. A candidate guide can be found at http://in.gov/sos.

  • December 19
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • December 19
    Christmas sing-along at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 19
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 19
    Live hip hop music at dance barn
    7 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 20
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 20
    'Gone Girl' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 20
    Railroad museum features model Christmas trains
    1 to 7 p.m. BC RR Museum, 18 W. Three Story Hill Road, Fruitdale
  • December 21
    'Gone Girl' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 21
    Railroad museum features model Christmas trains´╗┐
    1 to 7 p.m. BC RR Museum, 18 W. Three Story Hill Road, Fruitdale
  • December 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 24
    Nashville government offices CLOSED
  • December 24
    Christmas Eve Communion service at Becks Grove church
    7 p.m. Becks Grove Christian Church, 8009 Becks Grove Road
  • December 24
    Candlelight service at Helmsburg church Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • December 24
    Candlelight service set for Christmas Eve
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • December 24
    Cordry church hosts candlelight service Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Church of the Lakes, 8844 Nineveh Road
  • December 25
    Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 26
    Brown County Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 27
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 27
    Live band at dance barn
    7:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 29
    Jackson Township Board
    7 p.m. Jackson Township Board, Trustee's Office, 5765 Carmel Ridge Road