Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Candidate filings so far
Updated on: 02.03.14

As of 4 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, the following people had filed to seek office in the 2014 primary and general elections in Brown County. New filings since our last report are in bold.

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

Coroner

Earl R. Piper (R)

County commissioner District 2

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

County council District 1

None.

County council District 2

None.

County council District 3

JoAnne Himebaugh (D)

Donna Kelp Lutes (R)*

County council District 4

Arthur “Art” Knight (R)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

William R. Staples (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

Hamblen Township Advisory Board

Tina McCormack (R)

Freida Milnes (R)

Hamblen Township Trustee

Phil Stephens (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

Larry Gardner (R)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

Larry Hanson (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Van Buren Township Trustee

Nettie P. Walls (D)

Washington Township Advisory Board

Stefanie Binkley-Gore (D)

Glenda K. Stogsdill (R)

Washington Township Trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

Precinct committee member

Herbert W. Brown (D), Washington 1

Michael Fulton (D), Jackson 4

Stephen W. Gore (D), Washington 3

Laura Lewis Rudd (D), Jackson 1

Kathleen “Kathy” Smith-Andrew (D), Hamblen 3

Linda Welty (D), Jackson 2

Democratic State Convention delegate

Michael Fulton, at large

Linda Welty, Hamblen Township

Republican State Convention delegate

Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

*Lutes had filed for Washington Township Advisory Board, but withdrew that candidacy to seek the a county council seat.

For Republican and Democrat candidates, the deadline to visit the Brown County clerk’s office to file candidacy paperwork is noon Friday, Feb. 7. Independent, Libertarian and other candidates have different deadlines. A candidate guide can be found at http://in.gov/sos.

Offices up for election this year are sheriff; prosecutor; auditor; assessor; coroner; clerk; commissioner District 2; county council Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4; trustees in Hamblen, Jackson, Van Buren and Washington townships; advisory board members in Hamblen, Jackson, Van Buren and Washington townships; Democratic precinct committee members in each of the 12 voting precincts; and Republican state convention delegates and Democratic state convention delegates.

Three candidates also will be elected to the Brown County Schools Board of Trustees, and candidates for Nashville Town Council District 1 and at large; however, they will not be on the ballot until the general election.

This list of candidacy filings is updated at least once each week at www.bcdemocrat.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Lillian (Anderson) Wentworth Henderson, 87, Brown County
  

William Emmett Fisher, 73, Elizabethtown
  Father of William “Mark” (Marissa) Fisher of Nashville

Margaret (Stanley) Whitaker, 80, Morgantown
  Wife of Rawlins Whitaker of Morgantown

  • September 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 1
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • September 1
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • September 2
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 3
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 3
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • September 3
    Future of rural places subject of talk
    5:30 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
  • September 4
    Farmers market in Bean Blossom
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 4
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 5
    BCHS class of 2005 reunion slated
    3 to 6 p.m., 8 p.m. Deer Run Park; Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • September 6
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 8
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • September 8
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. BCCF, 209 S. Van Buren St.
  • September 8
    Retired teachers
    noon Hotel Nashville, 245 N. Jefferson St.
  • September 9
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 12
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • September 12
    Bible camp planned
    8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, 5802 Old Settlers Road behind Brownie's restaurant
  • September 17
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    4 to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 18
    'A Miracle for You' services with evangelist Jerry Holland
    7:30 p.m. The Pentecostals
  • September 19
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    8 a.m. to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 19
    'A Miracle for You' services with evangelist Jerry Holland
    6 p.m. The Pentecostals
  • September 20
    'A Miracle for You' services with evangelist Jerry Holland
    2 p.m. The Pentecostals
  • September 28
    American history DVD to play at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 4
    Read to a dog at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane