Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Candidate filings so far
Updated on: 02.03.14

As of 4 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31, the following people had filed to seek office in the 2014 primary and general elections in Brown County. New filings since our last report are in bold.

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

Coroner

Earl R. Piper (R)

County commissioner District 2

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

County council District 1

None.

County council District 2

None.

County council District 3

JoAnne Himebaugh (D)

Donna Kelp Lutes (R)*

County council District 4

Arthur “Art” Knight (R)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

William R. Staples (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

Hamblen Township Advisory Board

Tina McCormack (R)

Freida Milnes (R)

Hamblen Township Trustee

Phil Stephens (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

Larry Gardner (R)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

Larry Hanson (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Van Buren Township Trustee

Nettie P. Walls (D)

Washington Township Advisory Board

Stefanie Binkley-Gore (D)

Glenda K. Stogsdill (R)

Washington Township Trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

Precinct committee member

Herbert W. Brown (D), Washington 1

Michael Fulton (D), Jackson 4

Stephen W. Gore (D), Washington 3

Laura Lewis Rudd (D), Jackson 1

Kathleen “Kathy” Smith-Andrew (D), Hamblen 3

Linda Welty (D), Jackson 2

Democratic State Convention delegate

Michael Fulton, at large

Linda Welty, Hamblen Township

Republican State Convention delegate

Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

*Lutes had filed for Washington Township Advisory Board, but withdrew that candidacy to seek the a county council seat.

For Republican and Democrat candidates, the deadline to visit the Brown County clerk’s office to file candidacy paperwork is noon Friday, Feb. 7. Independent, Libertarian and other candidates have different deadlines. A candidate guide can be found at http://in.gov/sos.

Offices up for election this year are sheriff; prosecutor; auditor; assessor; coroner; clerk; commissioner District 2; county council Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4; trustees in Hamblen, Jackson, Van Buren and Washington townships; advisory board members in Hamblen, Jackson, Van Buren and Washington townships; Democratic precinct committee members in each of the 12 voting precincts; and Republican state convention delegates and Democratic state convention delegates.

Three candidates also will be elected to the Brown County Schools Board of Trustees, and candidates for Nashville Town Council District 1 and at large; however, they will not be on the ballot until the general election.

This list of candidacy filings is updated at least once each week at www.bcdemocrat.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Dale Clinton 'Mike' David, 90, Nashville
  Father of Dennis P. David and Mark A. David, both of Nashville

Barbara Ann Frank Sheehan, 71, New Smyrna Beach, Florida
  Former resident of Brown County

Phillip Michael 'Mike' Mathis, 63, Nashville
  Brother of Cathy (Steve) Junken and Melanie (Darian) McBride, both of Nashville

  • August 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 4
    Brown County Council
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 4
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 4
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 6
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • August 6
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 6
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 7
    'Ghostbusters' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • August 8
    Tribute to John Denver at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Donations accepted for Habitat garage sale
    9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • August 9
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 10
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 11
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 11
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    BC Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. EMS Building, 53 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    Blood drive scheduled at Parkview church
    2 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    BC Emergency Management Advisory Council
    8 a.m. EMS Building, 53 State Road 46 East
  • August 13
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 15
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 15
    TRIAD annual picnic at Parkview church
    11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 15
    Kingdom fest at Nashville church
    1 to 4 p.m. Nashville United Methodist Church, 36 S. Jefferson St.
  • August 18
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 23
    Live Baby Boomer music at tavern
    7 to 9 p.m. Pine Room, 51 E. Chestnut St.
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 6
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    4 to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 19
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    8 a.m. to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg