Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Candidate filings so far
Updated on: 01.31.14

As of noon Friday, Jan. 31, the following people had filed to seek office in the 2014 primary and general elections in Brown County. New filings since our last report are in bold.

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

Coroner

Earl R. Piper (R)

County commissioner District 2

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

County council District 4

Arthur “Art” Knight (R)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

William R. Staples (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

Hamblen Township Advisory Board

Freida Milnes (R)

Hamblen Township Trustee

Phil Stephens (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

Larry Hanson (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Washington Township Advisory Board

Donna Kelp Lutes (R)

Glenda K. Stogsdill (R)

Washington Township Trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

Precinct committee member

Michael Fulton (D), Jackson 4

Kathleen "Kathy" Smith-Andrew (D), Hamblen 3

Linda Welty (D), Jackson 2

Democratic State Convention delegate

Michael Fulton, at large

Linda Welty, Hamblen Township

Republican State Convention delegate

Mark Bowman, Hamblen Township

Robyn Rosenberg Bowman, at large

Ben Phillips, Van Buren Township

Glenda K. Stogsdill, Washington Township

For Republican and Democrat candidates, the deadline to visit the Brown County clerk’s office to file candidacy paperwork is noon Friday, Feb. 7. Independent, Libertarian and other candidates have different deadlines. A candidate guide can be found at http://in.gov/sos.

Offices up for election this year are sheriff; prosecutor; auditor; assessor; coroner; clerk; commissioner District 2; county council Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4; Nashville Town Council District 1 and at large; trustees in Hamblen, Jackson, Van Buren and Washington townships; advisory board members in Hamblen, Jackson, Van Buren and Washington townships; Democratic precinct committee members in each of the 12 voting precincts; and Republican state convention delegates and Democratic state convention delegates.

Three candidates also will be elected to the Brown County Schools Board of Trustees; however, they will not be on the ballot until the general election.

This list of candidacy filings is updated at least once each week at www.bcdemocrat.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

John Jacob 'Jack' Gambold, Jr., 91
  Stepfather of Carol Skirvin of Nashville

Jolee Ragan Dufek, 6, Nashville
  Daughter of Jason and Krystal Dufek

Karolina Rose Spurgeon, 3 days old, Edinburgh
  Sister of Keirsten Dawn Spurgeon of Brown County

  • December 17
    Hamblen Fire District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Nineveh
  • December 17
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 17
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District Board
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7606 State Road 45, Unionville
  • December 17
    Brown County Government Offices to close for lunch hours
    11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
  • December 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 18
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • December 19
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • December 19
    Christmas sing-along at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 19
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 19
    Live hip hop music at dance barn
    7 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 20
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • December 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 20
    'Gone Girl' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 20
    Railroad museum features model Christmas trains
    1 to 7 p.m. BC RR Museum, 18 W. Three Story Hill Road, Fruitdale
  • December 21
    'Gone Girl' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 21
    Railroad museum features model Christmas trains´╗┐
    1 to 7 p.m. BC RR Museum, 18 W. Three Story Hill Road, Fruitdale
  • December 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 24
    Nashville government offices CLOSED
  • December 24
    Christmas Eve Communion service at Becks Grove church
    7 p.m. Becks Grove Christian Church, 8009 Becks Grove Road
  • December 24
    Candlelight service at Helmsburg church Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • December 24
    Candlelight service set for Christmas Eve
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • December 24
    Cordry church hosts candlelight service Christmas Eve
    7 p.m. Church of the Lakes, 8844 Nineveh Road
  • December 25
    Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 26
    Brown County Government Offices CLOSED
  • December 27
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 27
    Live band at dance barn
    7:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West