Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Election candidate filings as of Jan. 14
Updated on: 01.16.14

As of Tuesday, Jan. 14 at 4 p.m., the following people had filed to seek office in the 2014 primary and general elections in Brown County. New filings since our last report are in bold.

Assessor

Mari H. Miller (R)

Auditor

Beth Williamson Mulry (D)

Clerk

Brenda Woods (D)

County commissioner Dist. 2

Diana McDonald Biddle (R)

County council Dist. 4

Arthur “Art” Knight (R)

Jackson Township Advisory Board

Laura Lee Shuck (D)

Prosecutor

James Oliver (D)

Sheriff

Rick Followell (D)

Mike Adams (R)

Scott Southerland (R)

Brad Stogsdill (R)

Van Buren Township Advisory Board

Larry Hanson (D)

Ben Phillips (R)

Washington Township Trustee

Melissa Stinson (D)

For Republican and Democrat candidates, the deadline to visit the Brown County clerk’s office to file candidacy paperwork is noon Friday, Feb. 7. Independent, Libertarian and other candidates have different deadlines. A candidate guide can be found at www.in.gov/sos.

Offices up for election this year are sheriff; prosecutor; auditor; assessor; coroner; clerk; commissioner District 2; county council Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4; Nashville Town Council District 1 and at large; trustees in Hamblen, Jackson, Van Buren and Washington townships; advisory board members in Hamblen, Jackson, Van Buren and Washington townships; Democratic precinct committee members in each of the 12 voting precincts; and Republican state convention delegates and Democratic state convention delegates.

Three candidates also will be elected to the Brown County Schools Board of Trustees, however, they will not be on the ballot until the general election.

This list of candidacy filings will be updated at least once each week at www.bcdemocrat.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Hazel J. Bailey, 93, Morgantown
  

Marjorie Mae Wilder, 92, Johnson County
  Mother of Joyce Tow (Jeff) of Nineveh

Timothy L. Ware, 63, of Nashville
  Husband of Eleanor "Ellen" Ware

  • July 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 4
    Hog roast before the fireworks
    6 to 9 p.m. BC (Nashville) Fire, 231 E. Main St.
  • July 4
    Live raptors at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • July 4
    Live band at dance barn
    8 to 10:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • July 4
    The Mizfits band at general store/bakery
    7 to 9 p.m. Big Woods Brewery, 60 Molly's Lane
  • July 5
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 5
    Brown County Radio Hour to air Episode 40
    9 a.m. WFHB FM 91.3 and 100.7
  • July 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 7
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 7
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 8
    Brown County Radio Hour to air Episode 40
    6 p.m. WFHB FM 91.3 and 100.7
  • July 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 8
    Washington Township Advisory Board
    7:15 p.m. BC (Nashville) Fire, 231 E. Main St.
  • July 9
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 9
    Gospel jam & sing in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • July 9
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 9
    Nashville Arts & Entertainment Commission
    10 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • July 9
    Gospel hymn sing
    6:30 p.m. Green Vly Apostolic Church, 5124 State Road 46 West
  • July 9
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 9
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 9
    Volunteer Fair at The Seasons
    4:30 to 6 p.m., 6 p.m. The Seasons Lodge Conference Center, 560 State Road 46 East
  • July 10
    Farmers market in Bean Blossom July 10
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 10
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • July 11
    Health fair at the YMCA
    8 a.m. to noon YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • July 11
    Widowed group
    2:30 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 12
    Woods reunion slated
    12:30 p.m. Yellowwood Forest
  • July 13
    Backpack Program meeting slated
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 13
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 14
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 14
    Brown County Council
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 16
    WRAPS 20th anniversary open house
    6 to 8 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 17
    Groundbreaking slated for new senior apartments
    2 p.m. Hawthorn Hills, se corner of Hawthorne Drive & Chestnut Street
  • July 18
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • July 20
    Health department offers ServSafe class
    8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane