Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Latest News
 
Brown County Democrat named best nondaily in state
Updated on: 12.09.13

For the second time in four years, the Brown County Democrat has been named the best nondaily newspaper in Indiana.

The award was announced Dec. 7 at the Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest in Indianapolis. Judges were journalists from out of state, who were asked to consider which newspaper does the best job of serving its readers, all variables considered.

About The Democrat, the judges wrote: “The clear winner. Photography really stood out, as did the layout.”

Nondailies publish three or fewer editions per week. There are more than 70 such HSPA member newspapers.

The Democrat has been one of three Blue Ribbon finalists each of the past four years. The staff last won the award in 2010.

“Home News Enterprises is fortunate to have journalists in Brown County who are as committed to quality journalism as they are to their role in the community,” Publisher Chuck Wells said.

“The people of Brown County deserve to have a paper they can be proud of.”

This is The Democrat’s sixth Blue Ribbon since the award was established in 1972.

Home News Enterprises-owned sister newspaper, the Seymour Tribune, with one of the smallest daily circulations in the state, came in third for the daily Blue Ribbon, with the Indianapolis Star winning second and the Lafayette Journal & Courier winning first.

The Democrat also won first place in General Excellence, an award given for total points in the contest. The staff took home 27 awards across nearly every category, including sweeping the community service awards for enterprise reporting that makes a difference.

Home News Enterprises newspapers in Seymour, Franklin and Pendleton also won first place in General Excellence in their divisions, with sister paper The Republic in Columbus tying for third with the Bloomington Herald-Times.

Brown County Democrat’s 2012-2013 HSPA awards

First place

Nondaily Blue Ribbon: Staff

General excellence: Staff

Best ongoing news coverage: Kevin Lilly for Brown County Courthouse renovation

Best business/economic news coverage: Sara Clifford and former reporter-photographer Megan O’Bryan for “Tiff over TIF”

Best spot news photo: Lilly for crash on Clay Lick Road

Best multiple picture group: O’Bryan for Brown County High School graduation

Best use of graphics: Staff

Best feature section: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan for section B

Best business section: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan

Best community service: Clifford and O’Bryan for coverage of Brown County Schools’ financial trouble

Best newspaper design: Clifford and Home News Enterprises copy editors Jennifer Gaskin and Johannah Pollert

Best editorial cartoonist: Irene Olds

Second place

Best news coverage under deadline pressure: Clifford, temporary reporter Suzannah Couch and Lilly for the Blizzard of 2012

Best business/economic news coverage: Staff for “Sock factory plans full of holes”

Best sports news or feature: Lilly for “Doubles trouble” about the tennis-playing Miller twins

Best general news photo: O’Bryan for a praise meeting on the courthouse lawn

Best feature photo: Clifford for a blizzard shot

Best multiple picture group: O’Bryan for Brown County 4-H Fair barns

Best editorial page: Staff

Best community service: Clifford and Lilly for “Town-county rift”

Third place

Best ongoing news coverage: Lilly for EDC account inquiries

Best headline writing: O’Bryan

Best short feature: O’Bryan for USS Indianapolis survivor Edgar Harrell’s story

Best general news photo: Lilly for a veteran at school district’s program

Best sports section: Clifford and Lilly

Best special section: Clifford and former ad designer Jenna Clossin for 4-H fair preview

Best community service: Clifford and Lilly for Brown County Courthouse renovation

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Barbara Frances Martin, 87, Seymour
  Brown County native

James Roger Hoskins, 80, Sebring, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville

George Wallace Gould III, 86, Nashville
  Husband of Sharon Jungclaus-Gould

  • October 20
    Red Cross looking for blood donors
    9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 21
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 21
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • October 21
    B.C. Convention & Visitors Bureau
    8:30 a.m. Seasons Lodge, 560 State Road 46 East
  • October 21
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 21
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 22
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 22
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 23
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 23
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 23
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
    before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 24
    Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
    Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 24
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
    6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
  • October 24
    Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
    7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
    6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Free medical, dental and eye care offered
    8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Live dinner show at dance barn
    6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • October 26
    Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
    1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 29
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 30
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    9th District candidate to meet public
    7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • October 31
    Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road