Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Latest News
 
Brown County Democrat named best nondaily in state
Updated on: 12.09.13

For the second time in four years, the Brown County Democrat has been named the best nondaily newspaper in Indiana.

The award was announced Dec. 7 at the Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest in Indianapolis. Judges were journalists from out of state, who were asked to consider which newspaper does the best job of serving its readers, all variables considered.

About The Democrat, the judges wrote: “The clear winner. Photography really stood out, as did the layout.”

Nondailies publish three or fewer editions per week. There are more than 70 such HSPA member newspapers.

The Democrat has been one of three Blue Ribbon finalists each of the past four years. The staff last won the award in 2010.

“Home News Enterprises is fortunate to have journalists in Brown County who are as committed to quality journalism as they are to their role in the community,” Publisher Chuck Wells said.

“The people of Brown County deserve to have a paper they can be proud of.”

This is The Democrat’s sixth Blue Ribbon since the award was established in 1972.

Home News Enterprises-owned sister newspaper, the Seymour Tribune, with one of the smallest daily circulations in the state, came in third for the daily Blue Ribbon, with the Indianapolis Star winning second and the Lafayette Journal & Courier winning first.

The Democrat also won first place in General Excellence, an award given for total points in the contest. The staff took home 27 awards across nearly every category, including sweeping the community service awards for enterprise reporting that makes a difference.

Home News Enterprises newspapers in Seymour, Franklin and Pendleton also won first place in General Excellence in their divisions, with sister paper The Republic in Columbus tying for third with the Bloomington Herald-Times.

Brown County Democrat’s 2012-2013 HSPA awards

First place

Nondaily Blue Ribbon: Staff

General excellence: Staff

Best ongoing news coverage: Kevin Lilly for Brown County Courthouse renovation

Best business/economic news coverage: Sara Clifford and former reporter-photographer Megan O’Bryan for “Tiff over TIF”

Best spot news photo: Lilly for crash on Clay Lick Road

Best multiple picture group: O’Bryan for Brown County High School graduation

Best use of graphics: Staff

Best feature section: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan for section B

Best business section: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan

Best community service: Clifford and O’Bryan for coverage of Brown County Schools’ financial trouble

Best newspaper design: Clifford and Home News Enterprises copy editors Jennifer Gaskin and Johannah Pollert

Best editorial cartoonist: Irene Olds

Second place

Best news coverage under deadline pressure: Clifford, temporary reporter Suzannah Couch and Lilly for the Blizzard of 2012

Best business/economic news coverage: Staff for “Sock factory plans full of holes”

Best sports news or feature: Lilly for “Doubles trouble” about the tennis-playing Miller twins

Best general news photo: O’Bryan for a praise meeting on the courthouse lawn

Best feature photo: Clifford for a blizzard shot

Best multiple picture group: O’Bryan for Brown County 4-H Fair barns

Best editorial page: Staff

Best community service: Clifford and Lilly for “Town-county rift”

Third place

Best ongoing news coverage: Lilly for EDC account inquiries

Best headline writing: O’Bryan

Best short feature: O’Bryan for USS Indianapolis survivor Edgar Harrell’s story

Best general news photo: Lilly for a veteran at school district’s program

Best sports section: Clifford and Lilly

Best special section: Clifford and former ad designer Jenna Clossin for 4-H fair preview

Best community service: Clifford and Lilly for Brown County Courthouse renovation

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Nina J. Harrison, 61, Columbus
  Sister of Sharon (Delbert) Lucas of Nashville

Tracy 'Butch' Bock, 75, Taylorsville
  Son of Mary Pogue of Nashville

Jerald L. King, 67, Winter Haven, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville and graduate of Brown County High School

  • September 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 30
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 30
    Fall flowers at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 30
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 1
    Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 1
    Free Merchants' Night at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • October 1
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 1
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    SCCAP accepting rental housing voucher applications
    1 to 4 p.m. SCAAP
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 4
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 4
    Chili supper, music and mystery auction at Hickory Ridge
    5 p.m. Hickory Ridge Center, 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane
  • October 4
    FallFare on the Village Green slated for Oct. 4
    8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Village Green at Jefferson and Main streets
  • October 5
    Spearsville church hosts annual homecoming
    1 p.m. Spearsville Church of Christ, 9330 Spearsville Road
  • October 5
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 5
    Elkinsville community reunion near Browning Mountain´╗┐
    11 a.m. Bill Miller's farm, Elkinsville
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 9
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 9
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 10
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 10
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 14
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 15
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 16
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 17
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 18
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road