Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Brown County Democrat named best nondaily in state
Updated on: 12.09.13

For the second time in four years, the Brown County Democrat has been named the best nondaily newspaper in Indiana.

The award was announced Dec. 7 at the Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest in Indianapolis. Judges were journalists from out of state, who were asked to consider which newspaper does the best job of serving its readers, all variables considered.

About The Democrat, the judges wrote: “The clear winner. Photography really stood out, as did the layout.”

Nondailies publish three or fewer editions per week. There are more than 70 such HSPA member newspapers.

The Democrat has been one of three Blue Ribbon finalists each of the past four years. The staff last won the award in 2010.

“Home News Enterprises is fortunate to have journalists in Brown County who are as committed to quality journalism as they are to their role in the community,” Publisher Chuck Wells said.

“The people of Brown County deserve to have a paper they can be proud of.”

This is The Democrat’s sixth Blue Ribbon since the award was established in 1972.

Home News Enterprises-owned sister newspaper, the Seymour Tribune, with one of the smallest daily circulations in the state, came in third for the daily Blue Ribbon, with the Indianapolis Star winning second and the Lafayette Journal & Courier winning first.

The Democrat also won first place in General Excellence, an award given for total points in the contest. The staff took home 27 awards across nearly every category, including sweeping the community service awards for enterprise reporting that makes a difference.

Home News Enterprises newspapers in Seymour, Franklin and Pendleton also won first place in General Excellence in their divisions, with sister paper The Republic in Columbus tying for third with the Bloomington Herald-Times.

Brown County Democrat’s 2012-2013 HSPA awards

First place

Nondaily Blue Ribbon: Staff

General excellence: Staff

Best ongoing news coverage: Kevin Lilly for Brown County Courthouse renovation

Best business/economic news coverage: Sara Clifford and former reporter-photographer Megan O’Bryan for “Tiff over TIF”

Best spot news photo: Lilly for crash on Clay Lick Road

Best multiple picture group: O’Bryan for Brown County High School graduation

Best use of graphics: Staff

Best feature section: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan for section B

Best business section: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan

Best community service: Clifford and O’Bryan for coverage of Brown County Schools’ financial trouble

Best newspaper design: Clifford and Home News Enterprises copy editors Jennifer Gaskin and Johannah Pollert

Best editorial cartoonist: Irene Olds

Second place

Best news coverage under deadline pressure: Clifford, temporary reporter Suzannah Couch and Lilly for the Blizzard of 2012

Best business/economic news coverage: Staff for “Sock factory plans full of holes”

Best sports news or feature: Lilly for “Doubles trouble” about the tennis-playing Miller twins

Best general news photo: O’Bryan for a praise meeting on the courthouse lawn

Best feature photo: Clifford for a blizzard shot

Best multiple picture group: O’Bryan for Brown County 4-H Fair barns

Best editorial page: Staff

Best community service: Clifford and Lilly for “Town-county rift”

Third place

Best ongoing news coverage: Lilly for EDC account inquiries

Best headline writing: O’Bryan

Best short feature: O’Bryan for USS Indianapolis survivor Edgar Harrell’s story

Best general news photo: Lilly for a veteran at school district’s program

Best sports section: Clifford and Lilly

Best special section: Clifford and former ad designer Jenna Clossin for 4-H fair preview

Best community service: Clifford and Lilly for Brown County Courthouse renovation

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Elmer Cole Wilborn, 82, Brown County
  Husband of Martha Ann (Windle) Wilborn of Brown County

Harold Edwin 'Hal' Taylor, 96, Bloomington
  Former rector at St. David's Episcopal Church in Bean Blossom

Sharon K. Fox, 60, of Worthington
  

  • February 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 28
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 28
    Youth Music Showcase at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • February 28
    Bluebird box building at BCSP
    9 a.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 1
    'Paddington' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 2
    High school to show film on current political issues in education
    6:30 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • March 2
    Deadline for free trauma care workshop
  • March 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 3
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • March 3
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 3
    Bean Blossom Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • March 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • March 4
    Nashville Main Street Committee
    9:30 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 4
    Brown County SWCD
    5 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • March 4
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    5 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 4
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 5
    Go Club meeting Thursday
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 5
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • March 5
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • March 5
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 5
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 6
    'SpongeBob Movie' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 7
    Meet your legislators at County Office Building
    10 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • March 7
    Meet 'Wilderness Plots' author at the library
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 7
    Music celebration at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 7
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 8
    'Wilderness Plots'-themed concert planned
    4 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • March 8
    Brown County bridal tour slated
    10 a.m. to 6 p.m. various locations
  • March 8
    'SpongeBob Movie' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 9
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 10
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 10
    Soil & water conservation district to celebrate 62 years
    6 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • March 10
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Presbyterian Fellowship, 602 State Road 135 North
  • March 10
    CSCD Roads, Security commissions
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive; CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • March 11
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • March 12
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 12
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • March 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • March 14
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 19
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 20
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 21
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • March 21
    Jackson Township VFD yard sale
    8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Jackson Township Fire Department, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • April 24
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 25
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 26
    County history center dedication slated
    2 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • April 26
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont