Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
Esther "Ruth" Kent, 89, Bloomington
Esther "Ruth" Kent, 89, of Bloomington, passed away Friday, Nov. 1, 2013, at the Brown County Health and Living Center.

She was born Jan. 14, 1924, in Monroe County to Homer Spencer and Ethel Nora (Polley) Stevens. Ruth was a 1941 graduate of Unionville High School and 1955 graduate of the Royal Beauty Academy in Indianapolis (1955.)

She was a beautician for over 50 years, having owned and operated her own salon on East Fourth Street in Bloomington for over 35 years. She was a member of the Bridge Church of Christ for several decades and had previously been a member and attendee of Indiana Avenue Church of Christ in Bloomington and Belmont Church of Christ in Brown County.

Ruth married Harry Clifford Kent Jan. 10, 1943. She celebrated her second anniversary with Clifford Jan. 10, 1945, gave birth to her only child Jan. 12, 1945, celebrated her 21st birthday Jan. 14, 1945, and became a widow Jan. 15, 1945, when Clifford was killed in battle in Grand Hallieux, Belgium. She remained a widow for the last 68 years.

Ruth is survived by her son, Gary Richard Kent of Bloomington (wife, Dianne); grandchildren, Dawn Kathleen Kent and Jay Nolan Kent, both of Bloomington; great-granddaughter, Aliyah Monet English of Bloomington;  nephews, Jerry M. (Esther) McClung of Bloomington, Bob (Mary Jo) Kent and Tom (Dianna) Kent, both of North Vernon, Don (Joanne) Dewar of Brown County and Kenny Dewar of Jennings County; nieces, Bette Walden and Nancy Kent, both of Seymour, Mary Beth (Randy) Woods of Bloomington, Judy Dewar of Bartholomew County and Iva Jane Dewar of Jennings County; many other relatives from Eastern Monroe County; countless friends; and fellow Church of Christ members.

In addition to her parents and husband, Ruth was preceded in death by her beloved grandson, Matthew Richard Kent in 2010; her sisters, Roxie (Walter) McClung, Doris (Edward) Kent; brother-in-law, Cecil S. (Virginia) Kent; sister-in-law, Edna (Elbert) Dewar; niece, Phyllis Miller of Arkansas; and nephew, Dan Dewar of Jennings County.

Graveside services will be conducted at 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Duncan Cemetery in Brown County. Family and close friends are invited to Ruth’s final service to be conducted by Russell Minett.

The Funeral Chapel of Powell and Deckard is handling arrangements.

Condolences can be made at pdcfuneralchapel.com.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions can be made to the Bridge Church of Christ, 6996 N. Tunnel Road, Unionville, IN 47468.

Obituaries
See Full List »

James Roger Hoskins, 80, Sebring, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville

George Wallace Gould III, 86, Nashville
  Husband of Sharon Jungclaus-Gould

Helen Elizabeth (Zook) Harmon, 72, Nashville
  Mother of Robert Allen (Sybel) Sanders of Spearsville

  • October 20
    Red Cross looking for blood donors
    9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 21
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • October 21
    B.C. Convention & Visitors Bureau
    8:30 a.m. Seasons Lodge, 560 State Road 46 East
  • October 21
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 21
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 22
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 22
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 23
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 23
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
    before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 24
    Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
    Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 24
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
    6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
  • October 24
    Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
    7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
    6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Free medical, dental and eye care offered
    8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Live dinner show at dance barn
    6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • October 26
    Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
    1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 29
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 30
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    9th District candidate to meet public
    7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road