Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Esther "Ruth" Kent, 89, Bloomington
Esther "Ruth" Kent, 89, of Bloomington, passed away Friday, Nov. 1, 2013, at the Brown County Health and Living Center.

She was born Jan. 14, 1924, in Monroe County to Homer Spencer and Ethel Nora (Polley) Stevens. Ruth was a 1941 graduate of Unionville High School and 1955 graduate of the Royal Beauty Academy in Indianapolis (1955.)

She was a beautician for over 50 years, having owned and operated her own salon on East Fourth Street in Bloomington for over 35 years. She was a member of the Bridge Church of Christ for several decades and had previously been a member and attendee of Indiana Avenue Church of Christ in Bloomington and Belmont Church of Christ in Brown County.

Ruth married Harry Clifford Kent Jan. 10, 1943. She celebrated her second anniversary with Clifford Jan. 10, 1945, gave birth to her only child Jan. 12, 1945, celebrated her 21st birthday Jan. 14, 1945, and became a widow Jan. 15, 1945, when Clifford was killed in battle in Grand Hallieux, Belgium. She remained a widow for the last 68 years.

Ruth is survived by her son, Gary Richard Kent of Bloomington (wife, Dianne); grandchildren, Dawn Kathleen Kent and Jay Nolan Kent, both of Bloomington; great-granddaughter, Aliyah Monet English of Bloomington;  nephews, Jerry M. (Esther) McClung of Bloomington, Bob (Mary Jo) Kent and Tom (Dianna) Kent, both of North Vernon, Don (Joanne) Dewar of Brown County and Kenny Dewar of Jennings County; nieces, Bette Walden and Nancy Kent, both of Seymour, Mary Beth (Randy) Woods of Bloomington, Judy Dewar of Bartholomew County and Iva Jane Dewar of Jennings County; many other relatives from Eastern Monroe County; countless friends; and fellow Church of Christ members.

In addition to her parents and husband, Ruth was preceded in death by her beloved grandson, Matthew Richard Kent in 2010; her sisters, Roxie (Walter) McClung, Doris (Edward) Kent; brother-in-law, Cecil S. (Virginia) Kent; sister-in-law, Edna (Elbert) Dewar; niece, Phyllis Miller of Arkansas; and nephew, Dan Dewar of Jennings County.

Graveside services will be conducted at 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Duncan Cemetery in Brown County. Family and close friends are invited to Ruth’s final service to be conducted by Russell Minett.

The Funeral Chapel of Powell and Deckard is handling arrangements.

Condolences can be made at pdcfuneralchapel.com.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions can be made to the Bridge Church of Christ, 6996 N. Tunnel Road, Unionville, IN 47468.

Obituaries
See Full List »

George R. Osborn, 69, Brown County
  Husband of Sharon L.G. “Sherry” (Ford) Osborn of Nashville

Glenda Leonard, 75, Nineveh
  

Mary Elizabeth Vehslage, 97, Seymour
  Helped establish Happy Hollow Children's Camp in Brown County

  • March 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 3
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • March 3
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 3
    Bean Blossom Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • March 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • March 4
    Nashville Main Street Committee
    9:30 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 4
    Brown County SWCD
    5 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • March 4
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    5 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 4
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 5
    Go Club meeting Thursday
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 5
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • March 5
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • March 5
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • March 5
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BCJHS, 95 School House Lane
  • March 5
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 6
    'SpongeBob Movie' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 7
    Meet your legislators at County Office Building
    10 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • March 7
    Meet 'Wilderness Plots' author at the library
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 7
    Music celebration at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 7
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 8
    'Wilderness Plots'-themed concert planned
    4 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • March 8
    Brown County bridal tour slated
    10 a.m. to 6 p.m. various locations
  • March 8
    'SpongeBob Movie' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • March 9
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 10
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • March 10
    Soil & water conservation district to celebrate 62 years
    6 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • March 10
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Presbyterian Fellowship, 602 State Road 135 North
  • March 10
    CSCD Roads, Security commissions
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive; CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • March 11
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • March 12
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 12
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • March 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • March 14
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • March 19
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • March 20
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • March 21
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • March 21
    Jackson Township VFD yard sale
    8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Jackson Township Fire Department, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • April 24
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 25
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 26
    County history center dedication slated
    2 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • April 26
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont