Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
Elsie Pauline O’Connor Fox, 91, Columbus

Elsie Pauline O’Connor Fox, 91, joined her heavenly family at 12:40 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, 2013, at Keepsake Village of Columbus.

Her life has been an awesome accomplishment and she has done a multitude of fantastic things during it. She was one of the most wonderful people you could have ever met.

She was born in Jenks, Okla., March 23, 1922, and was raised in Wichita, Kansas and Greenfield, Mo. She graduated from Wichita State University in 1944 with a bachelor's in business, as well as serving in the Women’s Army Corps during WWII, where she met and married Robert Fox. They moved to Columbus in 1949 and she worked in civil service at Bakalar Air Base. In 1954, she went to work for Cummins Engine Co. as a secretary and worked her way up to become the first woman regional service manager in the Northern Territory of the U.S. before retirement from Cummins in 1983. She enjoyed traveling worldwide, cross-country skiing, hiking, and participating in many Elder Hostel experiences. She volunteered at many archeological digs throughout the United States with several different universities including U.C. Berkeley, Wichita State, Texas A & M and University of South Carolina. She also volunteered at the Indiana University Glenn Black Laboratory of Archaeology as a research assistant helping to catalog artifacts. She did extensive research on multiple branches of the family genealogy, tracing back to her original immigrant ancestors.  She was a charter member of Faith Lutheran Church in Columbus and she was president of the Toast Mistress Club in 1974.

She is survived by her loving children, Robert, Jr. (Linda), Jim (Cindy), Susan Fox (Robert Gergely) and Ric (Cheryl); grandchildren, Chris, Dennis, Mandy,  Steve (Kristie), Amy, Brian (Kelly), Corey (Ronda), Nathan, Robbie, Randy, Joel and Cameron; great-grandchildren, Morgan, Ashlynn, Colton, Ashley, Jacob, Kaitlyn, Isaiah, Faith, J.T., Kynzley, Nic, Jill, Devon, Brice and Audrey; a sister, Bonnie; many nieces and nephews; and her devoted care giver, Vickie Leeder.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Ezra and Edna O’Connor; sister, Lorraine Miller; and two brothers, Jim and Sonny O’Connor.

Per her wishes, she will be cremated at the Columbus Crematory. A memorial gathering will conducted from 1 to 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16, at the Clarion Hotel banquet room on Jonathan Moore Pike, Columbus, with Pastor Todd Riordan presiding over the celebration of Elsie’s life. Inurnment will follow the gathering in Garland Brook Cemetery.

Arrangements are entrusted to Hathaway-Myers Chapel.

Memorial contributions in her honor can be made to Premier Hospice or the Glenn Black Laboratory of Archaeology at Indiana University, Bloomington.

Online condolences to the family can be submitted at hathaway-myers.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Alva L. Miller, 81, Columbus
  Father of Marsha Ott and Karen Kincer, both of Nineveh

Alice M. Stines, 81, Taylorsville
  Sister of Leon Thickstun and Joan Dewar, both of Nashville

Jeanetta Estella Waltz, 77, Nineveh
  

  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • October 31
    Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
  • October 31
    Trunk or Treat at Helmsburg church
    6 to 8 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • November 1
    Annual chicken noodle dinner, craft bazaar at Christiansburg church
    4 to 7 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 S. Christianburg Road
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Annual craft, bake sale at Helmsburg church
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St.
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 3
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 4
    Government offices CLOSED
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 6
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • November 6
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 6
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • November 6
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary School, 5378 Helmsburg School Road
  • November 6
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 8
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 8
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 11
    Government Offices CLOSED
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 14
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 15
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 15
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 19
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 20
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 23
    Nashville Reserve Officers host chili cook-off
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nashville P.D., 200 Hawthorne Drive
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road