Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
Arthur K. “Art” Brown, 90, Brown County

Arthur K. “Art” Brown, 90, passed away peacefully Sunday evening, July 28, 2013, at his home in Brown County.  He was one of the few remaining veterans who served on the U.S.S. Enterprise that received enemy fire during World War II. While serving as a ship fitter, second class for the United States Navy on the U.S.S. Enterprise, Art was present at the battles of New Guinea, Yap, Falau, Gilbert Islands, Marshall Islands and many other strikes that his ship made against the enemy. He has been recognized nationally and locally for his heroics and was present for the decommissioning ceremony in Virginia for the current U.S.S. Enterprise ship that he felt so honored to be a part of in 2012.

Art was born April 5, 1923, in Manson, Iowa, to the late James S. and Esther (Nettlemeyer) Brown. He was 1942 graduate of Fort Dodge Senior High School in Iowa. After returning from duty, he helped with his father’s business of moving houses in Iowa, but quickly he became bored with the work. He moved to Indiana and was hired at Martin Marietta Materials in Indianapolis, where he was the head of maintenance until his retirement in 1992. Retirement did not make Art idle, as he loved the welding trade. He had many unique handmade pieces of his welding art at his residence in Brown County. 

  Art was a member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars in Nashville and was truly a people person. He enjoyed fishing from his dock and would often invite others to join him for a bit of fishing and storytelling. He also enjoyed old-fashioned western music and dancing. 

Art is survived by his children, Kathleen Elizabeth Barnes of Crystal River, Fla., Arthur K. Brown Jr. of Tampa, Fla., Carl B. Brown of Bloomington and Steven Wayne Adams of Brown County. He will be remembered by his good friend and companion, Patsy Clark of Brown County; sisters, Anna Mae Thomas of Indianapolis and Regina Marie Dye of Elwood; brothers, Donald Brown of Carol, Iowa, Richard Brown of Ft. Dodge, Iowa and Bob Brown of Jewel, Iowa; nine grandchildren; and eleven great-grandchildren.

Art was preceded in death by his first wife, Elizabeth Rowena Lepley, whom he married in 1945 in Ft. Dodge, Iowa; his second wife, Dorothy Jean Conway, whom he married Aug. 23, 1969 in Elk Point, S.D.; four brothers, George William, James Calvin, Howard Bruce and Chester Leroy Brown.

Ron Higgins of Salvation Army Church in Nashville will conduct a funeral service Friday, Aug. 2, at 10:30 a.m. at Meredith-Clark Funeral Home Cremation & Personalization Center, 179 E. Mulberry Street in Morgantown. Friends can call from 4-8 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 1, at the funeral home. Burial will be at East Hill Cemetery with military rites presented by the Brown County honor guard.

Expressions of caring and kindness can be sent to the Brown family at meredith-clark.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Timothy White, 52, Brown County
  Husband of Loretta (Meredith) White of Brown County

Curtis A. Martin, 35, Columbus
  Employee of Always Inn in Nashville

Anna E. Hancher, 89, Elizabethtown
  Mother of Betty (Jerry) Bell and Lila (Eric) Wedan, both of Brown County

  • April 24
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • April 24
    'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 24
    Brown County/ Purdue Extension Board
    7 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • April 24
    BCHS sports for Thursday
    4:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County High School
  • April 24
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 25
    Live music at sports bar
    7 to 9 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • April 25
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 25
    Friends of the library plant sale
    3 to 6 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 25
    Game night at dance barn
    6 to 10 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • April 25
    Earth Day at Bean Blossom farmers market
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • April 25
    Live music at Out of the Ordinary
    7 to 10 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 25
    Congressman Young to meet at Nashville Town Hall
    10 to 11 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • April 25
    'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 25
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 25
    Morel mushroom festival at Bill Monroe
    10 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 25
    Live music at the Pine Room
    10:45 a.m., 1 p.m. 1008 McLary Road and Deer Run Park
  • April 25
    18th Girlfriend rummage sale at Brown County Inn
    8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
  • April 26
    Arbor Day celebration at Brown County IGA gazebo
    10 a.m. to noon Brown County IGA, 30 Hawthorne Drive
  • April 26
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • April 26
    Live band at dance barn
    6 p.m., 8 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • April 26
    Dance lessons at Out of the Ordinary
    7:30 p.m., 8 p.m. to midnight Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Friends of the library plant sale
    9 a.m. to noon Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 26
    Plant sale at BCSP Nature Center
    9 a.m. until sold out Brown County State Park Nature Center
  • April 26
    Harpeth Rising band at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 26
    Hope for Hearts Farm free women's extravaganza
    9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope For Hearts Farm, 1005 State Road 45, Bean Blossom
  • April 26
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Morel mushroom festival at Bill Monroe
    10 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 27
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1-4 p.m. Three Story Hill at State Road 135 N., Fruitdale
  • April 27
    'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • April 27
    Morel mushroom festival at Bill Monroe
    10 a.m. to noon Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 28
    BC Alcoholic Beverage Board public hearing
    11 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 28
    Helmsburg Sewage Board
    7 p.m. B.C. Community Church Annex, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • April 28
    B.C. Board of Health
    6 p.m., 7 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • April 30
    April Red Tent women's gathering
    6 to 9 p.m. 1156 Old State Road 46 East
  • May 1
    CSCD Ecology Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • May 1
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 1
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    3 p.m., 6 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary, 5378 Helmsburg Road
  • May 1
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • May 2
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 2
    Live band at 19th Hole sports bar
    6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • May 2
    Live jazz at Out of the Ordinary
    7 to 10 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • May 2
    'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' movie at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • May 2
    Antique tractor, engine, and machinery show
    9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • May 3
    Spring Blossom Parade
    11 a.m. Downtown Nashville
  • May 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • May 3
    Morel mushroom fest, sale planned at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County State Park Nature Center
  • May 3
    Live band at 19th Hole sports bar
    8 to 11 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • May 3
    Antique tractor, engine, and machinery show
    9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • May 4
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1 to 4 p.m. 18 W. Three Story Hill (at State Road 135 N.) Fruitdale
  • May 4
    Children can read to therapy dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 4
    Antique tractor, engine, and machinery show
    9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • May 5
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • May 5
    B.C. 4-H Council
    7 p.m. 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • May 5
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 6
    Government offices CLOSED for elections
  • May 6
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • May 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • May 7
    Nashville Main Street Committee
    9:30 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • May 7
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • May 7
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • May 8
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 9
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 10
    Store to host bike blessing, open house
    10 a.m. to 5 p.m. House of Thunder, 4413 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 10
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • May 10
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • May 11
    Brown County Railroad gallery
    1 to 4 p.m. 18 W. Three Story Hill (at State Road 135 N.) Fruitdale
  • May 13
    Euchre
    6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
  • May 14
    Thrive Alliance Board of Directors
    3:30 to 5 p.m. ACSSCI main office conference room, 1531 13th St., Suite G900, Columbus
  • May 15
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 16
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 17
    Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
    9 p.m. to midnight Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • May 18
    Humane society Dawg Gone Walk & Fiesta
    1 to 3:30 p.m. Deer Run Park
  • May 22
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • May 27
    Brown County Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • May 29
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • June 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road