Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
PFC Manley Forrest Winkley, 20, Indianapolis

PFC Manley Forrest Winkley, 20, a fallen World War II Marine will be brought home to a hero’s burial after nearly 70 years. Manley was killed in combat on Nov. 20, 1943; the first day of the invasion of the Tarawa Island Atoll, Betio, in the Gilbert Islands, as part of the U.S. Pacific Ocean campaign. Manley was buried under fire, and his remains were lost until recently.

PFC Manley was born Sept. 17, 1923 in Indianapolis,  son of the late James and Nadia Winkley. He enlisted into the US Marine Corps Dec. 12, 1942. He was assigned to Company B First Battalion of Second Marine division during World War II.

Full military honors will be made at 1:00 p.m., Saturday, Aug. 24 at Indiana Veterans Memorial Cemetery in Madison. The military funeral procession will leave from Bond-Mitchell Funeral Home in Nashville at 11 a.m. Saturday.

PFC Manley is survived by his niece, Virginia Winkley Anderson Burnett; great-nieces and nephews, Sharon Winkley Fitzgerald, Susan Winkley Ross, Sandra Winkley Earlywine, Elizabeth Winkley Bettis, Lyman Jay, William and Steven Winkley, Kimberly Winkley Tyger, Michelle Winkley McCrory, Linda Wright Welty, Richard and James Wright, Angela Spannuth Crawley, Doug, Sherri, Brian and David Setters, and Dean, Dianna, Becky, Trisha, and Jeff Anderson; and many other beloved family members.

In addition to his parents, other beloved family members who have passed away are his three brothers, Lyman Edward, David Elias, and Duane Albert Winkley; his two sisters, Cora May and Blanch Nadine Winkley; nephews, Cpl. Lyman Maurice Winkley; two nieces, Betty Winkley Wright Spannuth and Shirley Winkley Setters; and two-great nephews, Tony Brian and Dennis Winkley.

Online condolences can be made to the family at www.BondMitchellFuneral Home.com

Obituaries
See Full List »

Jim Wint, 51, Scipio
  Brother of Karen Redding of Nashville

Marilyn L. (Gooch) Armstrong, 81, Nineveh
  Former owner/broker of Salt Creek Realty in Nineveh

Patricia Ann Powell Kearney; Ft. Worth, Texas
  1963 graduate of Brown County High School

  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
    6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Free medical, dental and eye care offered
    8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Live dinner show at dance barn
    6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • October 26
    Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
    1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 29
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 30
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    B.C. Election Board
    1:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    9th District candidate to meet public
    7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m., 3 p.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • October 31
    Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
  • November 1
    Annual chicken noodle dinner, craft bazaar at Christiansburg church
    4 to 7 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 S. Christianburg Road
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Annual craft, bake sale at Helmsburg church
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St.
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 4
    Government offices CLOSED
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 6
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • November 6
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 6
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • November 6
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary School, 5378 Helmsburg School Road
  • November 6
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 8
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 8
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 14
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 15
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 15
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 19
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 20
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 23
    Nashville Reserve Officers host chili cook-off
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nashville P.D., 200 Hawthorne Drive
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road