Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Charlotte F. Johnston, 84, Speedway

Charlotte F. Johnston, 84, of Speedway, went home to be with her Lord Friday, July 19, 2013.

She was born April 23, 1929 in Indianapolis. Charlotte was a member of Westview Christian Church and a member of the Order of the Eastern Star (Evergreen Lodge). She enjoyed gardening, shopping and traveling with the Grandmother Club, of which she was president. Charlotte was a people person and loved to socially interact; she never met a stranger.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Charles; parents, George and Ruth Morris.

She is survived by a son, Charles S. (Denise) Johnston III; daughters, Darlene (Bill) Lanane and Tammy (Jim) Hobson of Brown County; nine grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

Family and friends gathered July 23 at Flanner and Buchanan, Washington Park East, in Indianapolis. A celebration of life service was conducted July 24.

Family and friends are invited to sign the online guest book for Charlotte at flannerbuchanan.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Felix Santiago, 66, Martinsville
  

Jonathan Lee Crowley, 46, Nashville
  Son of Richard L. and Wilma Kehrt Crowley of Brown County

Richard L. Crabtree, 82, Brown County native
  Graduate of Nashville High School

  • January 25
    'Big Eyes' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 26
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road