Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Arthur Wayne Aynes, 89, Bloomington

Arthur Wayne Aynes, 89, of Bloomington, passed away in IU Health Hospice on May 5, 2013. He was born in Brown County to the late Carson and Olive (White) Aynes.

Wayne graduated from University High School in 1942 and then joined the Army. He served 28 months during WWII and was honorably discharged in 1945. He married Melba Purcell on Aug. 8, 1947. He had previously worked for Pete’s and Purcell’s Moving and Storage, Showers Bros. Furniture, Indiana University Library, Indiana Geological Survey and was owner of General Cartage from 1963 until his retirement.

Wayne was a member of Masonic Lodge #22 and the Scottish Rite and formerly was a member of the Moose Lodge and the Elks.

Wayne would tell anyone that his highest achievements were his wife and two daughters.

Wayne is survived by his loving wife, Melba of Bloomington; daughters, Linda (Dan) Field of South Lyon, Mich., Elizabeth (Jim) Sinders of Bloomington; grandchildren, Erika Nay of Indianapolis, Aimee Stanton of Bloomington, Maria Okeke of Chicago, Sarah Okeke of Wixom, Mich., James, Christopher and Jonathan Sinders of Bloomington; three step-grandchildren, Dennis Field of Louisville, Ky., Billy and Gerry Field of South Lyon, Mich.; and brother, Harold Aynes of Orlando, Fla.

Wayne was preceded in death by two brothers, Warren and Lawrence Aynes, and a great-grandchild, Faith Marie Schroer.

The family would like to give a special thanks to Dr. Hart, Dr. Faris, IU Health Bloomington Hospice, and the CVU Staff at IU Bloomington Hospital.

Visitation will begin from 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, May 7 at Day Funeral Home, 4150 E. Third St., Bloomington, with Masonic rites performed by Monroe Lodge #22 at 7 p.m. Wednesday, May 8, at the funeral home, visitation will be from 12:30 p.m. until the funeral service at 1 p.m., with the Rev. Jack Skiles officiating. Burial will be in Valhalla Memory Gardens, with military rites by Monroe County Honor Guard.

In lieu of flowers, Mr. Aynes requested that donations be made to the charity of one’s choice.

Online condolences can be made to www.DayFuneralServices.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Felix Santiago, 66, Martinsville
  

Jonathan Lee Crowley, 46, Nashville
  Son of Richard L. and Wilma Kehrt Crowley of Brown County

Richard L. Crabtree, 82, Brown County native
  Graduate of Nashville High School

  • January 25
    'Big Eyes' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 26
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road