Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
PRESCRIBED OPEN BURNING APPROVAL for Installation Forester of Camp Atterbury

 

NOTICE OF PRESCRIBED OPEN BURNING APPROVAL

PB-156824

Notice is hereby given that a 5-year approval pursuant to 326 IAC 4-1 has been granted to Ryan Woods, Installation Forester, for Camp Atterbury Joint Maneuver Training Center, three miles east of Edinburgh within portions of Bartholomew, Brown, and Johnson Counties. The multiple-unit prescribed burns total roughly 6,041 acres of grasses, shrubs, understory growth, hardwood litter and leaf litter for management of wildlife habitat, invasive species and range safety in order to prevent wildfires. Of these 6,041 acres approved for burning, not all areas are burned annually. One, two or three year rotations of burn units depend on the use, need and upcoming training for the burn units. Due to the uncontrollable variables imposed by weather and unpredictable training schedules at a military training facility, it is estimated that roughly 2,500 acres will be burned annually. There are five types of controlled burning conducted at Camp Atterbury at the following legal land description areas based off the Second Principle Meridian:

  Wildlife Management Burns:

1. E 1/2, NE 1/2, S27, T11N, R4E  2. SE 1/4, S27, T11N, R4E extending into SE 1/4, SW 1/4, S27  3. NE 1/4, NE 1/4 S34, T11N, R4E extending into SE 1/4, NE 1/4, S34  4. NW 1/4, NE 1/4, S34, T11N, R4E extending into NE 1/4, NW 1/4, S34  5. NW 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  6. S 1/2, SW 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  7. E 1/2, SE 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  8. SE 1/4, NE 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  9. W 1/2, SW 1/4, S36, T11N, R4E extending into SW 1/4, NW 1/4, S36  10. NW 1/4, S2, T10N, R4E  11. SE 1/4, S32, T11N, R5E extending into N 1/2, NW 1/4. S5, T10N, R5E  12. E 1/2, NW 1/4, S3, T10N, R4E extending into SE 1/4, SW 1/4, S34, T11N, R4E  13. E 1/2, SE 1/4, S3, T10N, R4E extending into NE 1/4, NE 1/4, S10, T10N, R4E  14. NE 1/4, S5, T10N, R5E  15. S 1/2, NE 1/4, S6, T10N, R5E  16. E 1/2, S6, T10N, R5E extending southeast into SE 1/4, S6  17. N 2/3, NW 1/4. S29, T10N, R5E extending into NW 1/4, NE 1/4, S29  18.  N 1/2, NW 1/4, S12, T9N, R4E  19. E 1/2, S1, T10N, R4E  20. W 1/2, S1, T10N, R4E  21. NW 1/4, NW 1/4, S18, T9N, R4E  22. SW 1/4, S20, T10N, R5E  23. NW 1/4, NE 1/4, S32, T11N, R5E  24. NW 1/4, S16, T10N, R4E  25. SE 1/4, NE 1/4, S17, T11N, R5E

  Training/Reduction of Fuel Load For Range Safety:

1. NE 1/4, S3, T10N, R4E  2. E 1/2, SW 1/4, S3, T10N, R4E extending into W 1/2, SE 1/4, S3 and continuing south into NE 1/4, S10, T10N, R4E and into portions of N 1/2, SE 1/4, S10  3. NW 1/4, SE 1/4, S25, T10N, R4E continuing into SE 1/4, NE 1/4, S25  4. SE ¼, NE 1/4, S8, T10N, R5E  5. S 1/2, SE 1/4, S8, T10N, R5E

  Portions Of The General Impact Area, The Four Identifying Corners:

NW Corner: Halfway down the dividing line between S2 & S3, T10N, R4E  NE Corner: The corner of the Juncture of S5, S6, S7 and S8, T10N, R4E  SW Corner: Located centrally in SW 1/4, SE 1/4, S27, T10N, R4E  SE Corner: Halfway down the divide line between S19 and S20, T10N, R5E

  Multi Purpose Training Range:

1. SE 1/4, S34, T10N, R4E  2. SW 1/4, S35, T10N, R4E  3. E 1/2 S3, T9N, R4E  4. NW 1/4, NW 1/4, S2, T9N, R4E         5. NW 1/4, SW 1/4, S2, T9N, R4E

  Control of Invasive Species and Fuel Load Reduction:

1. SE 1/4, OF THE SW 1/4, S13, T11N, R4E  2. E 1/2, S24, T11N, R4E  3. NE 1/4, NW 1/4, S24, T11N, R4E   4. SE 1/4, NW 1/4, S24, T11N, R4E  5. NE 1/4, SW 1/4, S24, T11N, R4E  6. SE 1/4, SW 1/4, S24, T11N, R4E  7. SW 1/4, NW 1/4, S19, T11N, R5E  8. SW 1/4, S19, T11N, R5E  9. E 1/2, S25, T11N, R4E  10. NE 1/4, NW 1/4, S25, T11N, R4E  11. NW 1/4, S30, T11N, R5E  12. NW 1/4, SW 1/4, S30, T11N, R5E  13. SW 1/4, SW 1/4, S30, T11N, R5E  14. SE 1/4, SW 1/4, S30, T11N, R5E  15. SE 1/4, SE 1/4, S30, T11N, R5E  16. NE 1/4, NW 1/4, S35 T11N R4  17. SE 1/4. NW 1/4, S35, T11N, R5E  18. NE 1/4, SW 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  19. NW 1/4, NE 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  20. SW 1/4, NE 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  21. W 1/2, SE 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  22. NE 1/4, NW 1/4, SE 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  23. NW 1/4, NE 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E  24. SE 1/4, S35, T11N, R4E

Any affected person wishing to challenge this decision is required by Indiana Code Section (IC) 4-21.5-3-7 to file a petition for administrative review.  (Please note that a “petition for administrative review” is not a compilation of interested party signatures but is a legal document, the requirements of which are described in IC 4-21.5-3-7.)  The petition must include facts demonstrating that you are either the applicant, a person aggrieved or adversely affected by the decision, or otherwise entitled to review by law.  The petition must be submitted in writing to the Office of Environmental Adjudication, 100 North Senate Avenue, Indiana Government Center North, Room N-501E, Indianapolis, Indiana  46204, within fifteen (15) days of the publication of this newspaper notice.

Pursuant to IC 13-14-8-11 (formerly IC 13-7-7-6), IC 4-21.5-5 and IC 4-21.5-3-7, this decision will become effective fifteen (15) days of the publication date of this newspaper notice or, in the case of individuals who have received personal notifications, eighteen (18) days after the mailing date of this Notice of Approval unless a petition for review is submitted by an affected party.  Pursuant to IC 4-21.5-3-5(d), the Office of Environmental Adjudication will provide an interested party with notice of any pre-hearing conferences, preliminary hearing, or orders disposing of the review of this decision if a written request is submitted to the Office of Environmental Adjudication.

A copy of the Approval decision along with further information regarding the appeal process is available for inspection and copying at the Bartholomew County Health Department, 440 Third Street, Suite 303, Columbus; the Brown County Health Department, County Office Building, Nashville;  and the Johnson County Health Department, 86 West Court Street, Franklin, and at the Bartholomew County Public Library, 536 Fifth Street, Columbus; the Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville; and at the Edinburgh Wright-Hageman Public Library, 119 West Main Cross, Edinburgh

13-49  31623490  3/6/2013

Obituaries
See Full List »

Craig Lawrence Holden, 48, New Palestine
  Husband of Dawn (McKamey) Holden formerly of Brown County

Melissa Ann Smith, 38, Nashville
  Mother of Michaela Smith of Nashville

James Lee "Jimmy" Bock, 47
  Brother of Patricia Bock of Nashville

  • September 19
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    Quafftoberfest at music park/campground
    1 p.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    BucCornEar Fest for Jackson TVFD
    3 to 8 p.m. Jackson TVFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 19
    Friday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 20
    Quafftoberfest at music park/campground
    9 a.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 20
    BucCornEar Fest for Jackson TVFD
    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Jackson TVFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 20
    Saturday at BCSP Nature Center
    10 a.m., 2 p.m, 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 20
    Comedy country music revue at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 20
    Dedication/celebration of BETA art sculpture
    11 a.m. BETA teen center, 45 S. Jefferson St., behind Miller's Ice Cream and Hoosier Artist at the alley intersection
  • September 20
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 21
    Monarch talk at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 21
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 22
    Guided fall hike from BCSP fire tower
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 22
    Free small business seminar presented by ISBDC
    5:30 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
  • September 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 23
    Ornithologist's field bag at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 23
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 23
    New 12-step meetings open in Van Buren area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • September 24
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 24
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 24
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 24
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • September 24
    Taste of fall at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 24
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 25
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 25
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 25
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 25
    Brown County/ Purdue Extension Board
    7 p.m. 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 25
    Thursday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Comedy country music revue at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 26
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Friday at BCSP
    2 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 27
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 27
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 27
    Fall family farm day at theraputic horse farm
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope for Hearts Farm Inc, 1005 W. State Road 45
  • September 27
    Women’s Retreat Day
    8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Salvation Army, 168 S. Jefferson St.
  • September 27
    Saturday at BCSP Nature Center
    9 a.m., 10 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 27
    Parks and recreation plans ladies tea
    10 a.m. Sweetea's Tea Shop, 225 S. Van Buren St. in Coachlight Square
  • September 27
    Betty Begonia sale slated for September
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Artist's Retreat Cottage, 1641 Oak Grove Road
  • September 28
    Pinecone craft at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 28
    Therapy dogs to listen to readers
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 29
    Monday at BCSP
    10 a.m., 8 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 30
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 30
    Fall flowers at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 1
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 1
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 4
    Chili supper, music and mystery auction at Hickory Ridge
    5 p.m. Hickory Ridge Center, 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 5
    Elkinsville community reunion near Browning Mountain
    11 a.m. Bill Miller's farm, Elkinsville
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 9
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 9
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 10
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 14
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 15
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road