Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Kenneth L. Hennsley, 81, Columbus

Kenneth L. Hennsley, 81, of Columbus, passed from this life at 3:05 a.m. Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013 at Our Hospice of South Central Indiana Inpatient Facility in Columbus.

Born in Brown County Oct. 5, 1931, Mr. Hennsley was the son of Elza and Ethel Hennsley Lucas. He married Margaret B. Burton Cox on July 25, 1983; she survives.

Other survivors include his children, Iris Lynn (Larry) Shutters of Columbus, Randy Riddle and his companion Diane Riggs of Columbus, Allen Cox and his companion Chris Shoultz of Elizabethtown and Michelle (Scott) Gordon of Columbus; grandchildren, Scott (Aleisha) Hennsley, Kelly Caldwell, Matt (Branda) Shutters, all of Columbus, Jennifer (Jay) LaBouve of Warner Robins, Ga., Christopher (Christy) Hennsley of Lubbock, Texas, Andy and Richie (Tamara) Riddle, both of Columbus and Sophie Grace Gordon of Columbus; great-grandchildren, Tiffany Hensley, Dakota Kerns, Lindsey Spencer, Jordan, Jessica and C.J. LaBouve, Tyler and Austin Hensley, Jessica and Carrie Caldwell and Trenton and Trevor Shutters; several nieces and nephews; sisters-in-law, Nellie Sexton of Jennings County and Ula Jean Dugan of Salem; brothers-in-law, Frank Burton of Madison and Paul Burton of Elizabethtown; and daughter-in-law, Sharon Hennsley of Seymour.

Mr. Hennsley was preceded in death by his parents; a son, Kenneth Michael Hennsley; step-children, Kevin Cox and Patricia Palmer; and several brothers and sisters.

Mr. Hennsley was a U.S. Army veteran. He was a manufacturing engineer at Cummins Engine Company retiring in 1985 after 35 years of service. He also was a wood craftsman and a building contractor. He was a member of Garden City Church of Christ, St. John's Masonic Lodge #20, Murat Shrine, American Legion and Columbus Moose Lodge. An outdoorsman, Mr. Hennsley enjoyed fishing and camping and he loved to spend time with the grandkids.

The funeral will be conducted at 1:30 p.m. Sunday Jan. 20 at Barkes, Weaver & Glick Funeral Home, 1029 Washington St., Columbus, with Virgil Clotfelter officiating.

A Masonic memorial service will be conducted at 6 p.m. Saturday Jan. 19 at the funeral home.

Family and friends can call from 2 to 6 p.m. Saturday Jan. 19 and from 12:30 p.m. until service time Sunday.

Burial will be at Scipio Cemetery with full military rites.

Memorial contributions can be made to the donor's choice of charities.

Online condolences can be sent to Mr. Hennsley's family at www.barkesweaverglick.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Felix Santiago, 66, Martinsville
  

Jonathan Lee Crowley, 46, Nashville
  Son of Richard L. and Wilma Kehrt Crowley of Brown County

Richard L. Crabtree, 82, Brown County native
  Graduate of Nashville High School

  • January 26
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road