Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Dale Mullis, 81, Inverness, Fla.

Dale Mullis, 81, passed away Dec. 17, 2012 in Inverness, Fla.

Formerly of Bloomington, Dale was born on April 18, 1931 in Brown County. He was the youngest son of Orville Mullis and Mary (Deckard) Mullis. Dale was a veteran of the Korean War and went into banking upon returning from Korea.

Dale is survived by his wife Betty (Persbacker); stepdaughter,  Shelly Chalmers (Jimmy); two stepgrandaughters, Katy Creech (Russ), and Joy Chalmers; nieces, Betty Jo Cross (John), Brenda J. Deckard and Susie Hendershot (Todd); and nephews, David A. (Brenda) and Ronald D. Rose (Sharon), John Kronforst, and Kenneth Mullis (Brenda); plus numerous great-nieces and nephews.

Dale was preceded in death by his parents; two brothers, Alvin and Albert Mullis; a sister, Altha Rose; and a nephew, Robert Mullis.

Dale will be deeply missed by all of his loving family.

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Felix Santiago, 66, Martinsville
  

Jonathan Lee Crowley, 46, Nashville
  Son of Richard L. and Wilma Kehrt Crowley of Brown County

Richard L. Crabtree, 82, Brown County native
  Graduate of Nashville High School

  • January 25
    'Big Eyes' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 26
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road