Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
James N. Fisher (Jim), 78, Brown County

James N. Fisher (Jim), 78, of Brown County, passed away on Dec. 20, 2012.

He was born Aug. 20, 1934, in Washington, Ind. and graduated from Washington High School in 1952. He worked for JC Penney until enlisting in the U.S. Navy, serving from 1953 to 1957. He graduated from Indiana College of Mortuary Science in 1959 as an embalmer. He then moved to Franklin where he played slow-pitch softball and bowled for many years. He worked for Moore Business Forms from Jan. 1961 to Dec. 1992. After retirement he worked for Bloomington Hospital from Jan. 1994 to Sept. 2012. He bowled on several leagues in Bloomington and enjoyed playing golf. He was preceded in death by his wife, June, in 2002.

Jim is survived by his two sons, Steve (wife Charleen) Glidden of Georgetown, Texas, and James R. (wife Lori) Fisher of Hermitage, Tenn.; a daughter, Sheryl (Ron) Elliott of Westville; and his significant other, Cindy Parker of Brown County.

He is also survived by two granddaughters, Cindy Boyd and Samantha Dillard; four grandsons, Kristopher and Nicholas Elliott, James J. and Dawson Fisher; three great-granddaughters, Samantha and Allie Boyd and Kaitlyn Elliott; and a great-great-grandson, Gage Liczkowski.

Jim was a member of the American Legion for more than 60 years, Union Village Lodge 545, Providence,  and 32nd Degree Mason in Scottish Rite Valley of Indianapolis.

Friends can call on Wednesday, Dec. 26, from 12-8 p.m., at Deremiah-Frye Mortuary, 700 W. Gourley Pike, Bloomington.

A graveside service with military rites will be conducted in Green Lawn Cemetery, Franklin, on Thursday, Dec. 27, at 10 a.m.

In lieu of flowers, make donations to the American Cancer Society.

Online condolences can be made to www.DeremiahFryeMortuary.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

John W. Dine, 61, Morgantown
  Husband of Anne (Alexander) Dine of Morgantown

Timothy Matthias Lenges, 41, Indianapolis
  Son of Peter J. and Jewell Faith (Corbin) Lenges of Sweetwater Lake, Nineveh

John Robert Wrightsman, 84, Spencer
  Brown County native

  • August 29
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • August 29
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    4:30 to 9:15 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 29
    Brown County Commissioners executive session
    8 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 29
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 30
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • August 30
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Wagler Dairy hosts fifth annual ice cream social
    4:30 to 8 p.m. Wagler Dairy, 7085 Homestead Road
  • August 30
    Salute to young Elvis at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 30
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 30
    CSLOA and firemen host ox roast
    11 a.m. to 7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • August 30
    Old Settlers and Antique Engine & Tractor show
    11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County 4-H Fairgrounds
  • August 31
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • August 31
    Labor Day weekend races at BC Dragway
    9 a.m, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County Dragway, 4396 W. Bransetter Road
  • September 1
    Labor Day weekend races at BC Dragway
    9 a.m, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County Dragway, 4396 W. Bransetter Road
  • September 1
    'The Hundred-Foot Journey' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 2
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 2
    B.C. 4-H Council
    7 p.m. 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 2
    Chamber of Commerce
    8 a.m. Willow Manor, 72 Willow St.
  • September 2
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission CANCELED
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 2
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 3
    Nashville Technical Review Committee
    1 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 3
    Hamblen Fire Protection District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Nineveh
  • September 3
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 3
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 3
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 4
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 4
    CSCD Ecology Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 4
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 5
    Garden club plant sale at farmer's market
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 7
    Live fingerstyle at dance barn
    4:30 p.m., 6 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • September 8
    BC Animal Control Board
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 8
    Paper craft club organizes first meeting as part of county extension homemakers association
    5:30 p.m. Wishful Thinking, 150 Old School Way
  • September 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 9
    Friends of the Library: Author Perry to speak, sign books
    7 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 9
    Chamber of Commerce
    8 a.m. Willow Manor, 72 Willow St.
  • September 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 11
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 11
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 11
    Nashville Arts & Entertainment Commission
    10 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 12
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 12
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 13
    Hoosier Hops and Harvest at Story Inn
    1 to 7 p.m. Story Inn, 6404 State Road 135 South
  • September 13
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 13
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • September 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • September 13
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 13
    Raptor center fundraiser at Abe Martin Lodge
    5 to 9 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 15
    BC Commission on Public Records
    2 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 16
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 18
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 19
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East