Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
James N. Fisher (Jim), 78, Brown County

James N. Fisher (Jim), 78, of Brown County, passed away on Dec. 20, 2012.

He was born Aug. 20, 1934, in Washington, Ind. and graduated from Washington High School in 1952. He worked for JC Penney until enlisting in the U.S. Navy, serving from 1953 to 1957. He graduated from Indiana College of Mortuary Science in 1959 as an embalmer. He then moved to Franklin where he played slow-pitch softball and bowled for many years. He worked for Moore Business Forms from Jan. 1961 to Dec. 1992. After retirement he worked for Bloomington Hospital from Jan. 1994 to Sept. 2012. He bowled on several leagues in Bloomington and enjoyed playing golf. He was preceded in death by his wife, June, in 2002.

Jim is survived by his two sons, Steve (wife Charleen) Glidden of Georgetown, Texas, and James R. (wife Lori) Fisher of Hermitage, Tenn.; a daughter, Sheryl (Ron) Elliott of Westville; and his significant other, Cindy Parker of Brown County.

He is also survived by two granddaughters, Cindy Boyd and Samantha Dillard; four grandsons, Kristopher and Nicholas Elliott, James J. and Dawson Fisher; three great-granddaughters, Samantha and Allie Boyd and Kaitlyn Elliott; and a great-great-grandson, Gage Liczkowski.

Jim was a member of the American Legion for more than 60 years, Union Village Lodge 545, Providence,  and 32nd Degree Mason in Scottish Rite Valley of Indianapolis.

Friends can call on Wednesday, Dec. 26, from 12-8 p.m., at Deremiah-Frye Mortuary, 700 W. Gourley Pike, Bloomington.

A graveside service with military rites will be conducted in Green Lawn Cemetery, Franklin, on Thursday, Dec. 27, at 10 a.m.

In lieu of flowers, make donations to the American Cancer Society.

Online condolences can be made to www.DeremiahFryeMortuary.com.

  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 4
    Van Buren Township Advisory Board
    7 p.m. Van Buren trustee's office, 4748 Christianburg Road
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road