Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
Clarice "Imogene" Hammond, 74, Elizabethtown

Clarice "Imogene" Hammond, 74, Elizabethtown, died at 7:48 p.m. Friday, Dec. 14, 2012, at Columbus Regional Hospital.

She was born in Jackson County, Jan. 13, 1938, daughter of the late Mance and Prudy Ferguson Allman. She married Ronald "Gene" Hammond on Jan. 31, 1953, and he survives.

Imogene loved spending time with her family, especially her grandchildren and great-grandchildren. Holidays, especially Christmastime, were very meaningful to her, because it was a time for everyone to spend time together. She enjoyed listening to country music, reading, spending time with friends, and she loved to go shopping. She also enjoyed going hiking before her health prevented her from it.

Imogene attended Elizabethtown United Methodist Church previously, and was employed at Columbus East High School in the cafeteria for over 20 years.

In addition to her husband, she is survived by a son, Ronald Lee Hammond of Seymour; daughters, Sherry (Mike) Noblitt of Columbus, and Stephanie L. (Michael) Berry of Greenwood; grandchildren, Kristyn (Matt) Dingledy, Matt Noblitt, Justin (Cinnamon) and Miranda Hammond, Keegan and Brock Berry; great-grandchildren, Skylar, Will, Adalynn and Ian Dingledy and Bryson Engleking; brothers, Jack (Jay) Allman of Columbus, Leon (Terry) Allman of North Vernon, Larry (Lulu) and Randy (Linda) Allman, both of Columbus, and Richard Allman of Seattle, Wash.; stepsister, Agnes Eileen Williams of Seymour; a sister-in-law, Gina Allman of Brown County; and sisters, Wanetta Cockerham of Brownstown, Carol (John) Pennington of Cincinnati, Ohio, Lois (Buddy) Irvin and Phyllis (Albert) Zapfe, both of Columbus; and several nieces and nephews.

Imogene was preceded in death by her parents; brothers, Russ and Allen Allman; a sister, Lavina Allman; and a stepbrother, Jess "Bud" Allman.

Funeral services were conducted Wednesday Dec. 19 at Jewell-Rittman Family Funeral Home with the Revs. Robert Lay and Shane Rocker officiating. Calling was Tuesday eve Dec. 18 and before the service Wednesday at the funeral home. Burial was at Springer Cemetery.

Memorial contributions can be made to the American Diabetes Association.

To light a virtual candle and send a message to the family via the Internet, go to www.jewellrittman.com.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Nina J. Harrison, 61, Columbus
  Sister of Sharon (Delbert) Lucas of Nashville

Tracy 'Butch' Bock, 75, Taylorsville
  Son of Mary Pogue of Nashville

Jerald L. King, 67, Winter Haven, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville and graduate of Brown County High School

  • September 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 30
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 30
    Fall flowers at BCSP Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • September 30
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 1
    Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 1
    Free Merchants' Night at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • October 1
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 1
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    SCCAP accepting rental housing voucher applications
    1 to 4 p.m. SCAAP
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 4
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 4
    Chili supper, music and mystery auction at Hickory Ridge
    5 p.m. Hickory Ridge Center, 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane
  • October 4
    FallFare on the Village Green slated for Oct. 4
    8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Village Green at Jefferson and Main streets
  • October 5
    Spearsville church hosts annual homecoming
    1 p.m. Spearsville Church of Christ, 9330 Spearsville Road
  • October 5
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 5
    Elkinsville community reunion near Browning Mountain´╗┐
    11 a.m. Bill Miller's farm, Elkinsville
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 9
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 9
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 10
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 10
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 14
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 15
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 16
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 17
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 18
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road