Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Eagles outwrestle Seymour in dual
Updated on: 12.12.12

 

Eleven weight class battles into Tuesday’s varsity wrestling match between Brown County and Seymour, both teams were deadlocked, and local fans were looking at another possible repeat of this past year’s tiebreaker showdown.

Instead, the hosts reeled off three-straight pins, including the clincher by Aaron Lanfair, to push Brown County to a 45-27 victory.

“I wasn’t surprised at all that we were tied that late,” Eagles coach Mark Bruner said. “We have had some close matches with Seymour. Last year, we won with a tiebreaker, and I thought that we might need that again.”

Knotted at 27-all, the Eagles regained control of the action when freshman Phillip Palmer shouldered Keenan Bohall with just 38 seconds remaining in the 152-pound battle. Usually a wrestler in the 138 class, Palmer gave up more than a dozen pounds to Bohall but still managed the key win.

Lanfair then followed at 160 pounds and quickly sealed the team triumph by pinning Seymour’s Marcus Baurle in just 37 seconds, the quickest pin of the evening.

Junior Steven Buttz then closed out the match with a 1:43 pinfall against the Owls’ Richard Rohde.

Like Palmer, Lanfair also wrestled in a heavier weight class to keep the Eagles from having to forfeit.

“I’m very impressed with Aaron,” Bruner said. “He wrestled for the team tonight and came away with a huge win. He set an example I hope our other wrestlers saw.”

Seymour actually had an 18-3 advantage four battles into the meet but couldn’t hold off the hosts, who featured a few more experienced wrestlers.

“We are about one-half freshmen,” Owls coach Curt Schleibaum said. “We knew Brown County is always a good match for us, but you can never tell what can happen with young wrestlers.”

Opening the duel at 182 pounds, Seymour’s Tristan Sitterding won by forfeit to put his team in front 6-0. The Owls then increased their lead to 15 points just three battles later after Tyler Loud pinned the Eagles’ Andrew Gardner in just 47 seconds, followed by Adam Wolka shouldering Brown County’s Ty Broussard in only 54 seconds.

Jacob Mickley’s forfeit win at 106 pulled the hosts to within 18-9, and then Bruner’s crew went in front after quick pins by Austin Ely and Austin Walsh. Ely put away the Owls’ Josh Rohde in just 42 seconds in the 113 class, while Walsh needed just 47 ticks to shoulder Jackson Lentni at 120.

The closest showdown of the evening featured seniors Levi Hill of Seymour and Turner Voland of Brown County at 126. Both wrestlers were deadlocked 1-1 until Hill pulled off a reversal with 1.7 seconds remaining to win 3-1.

Cody Leeper (132) and Bristen Dial (195) were the other two winners for the Eagles, while Zefe Trejo (138) and Matthew Ruddick (145) captured the other wins for Seymour. It was Ruddick’s 12-4 major decision against Dylan Quackenbush that knotted the action at 27, setting up the exciting finale.

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Karen J. Wampler, 78, Columbus
  Sister of Rod Sanburn of Nashville

Tommie Barger, 72, Morgantown
  Father of Edward Barger of Morgantown

Maurice Wayne Pelley Sr., 83, Gosport
  Father of Shirley Ackerman (husband, Jim) of Nashville

  • July 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 29
    Environmental workshop set at library
    9 a.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 29
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board meeting CANCELED
  • July 29
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    4 to 10 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • July 29
    Animal talk at state park Nature Center
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 30
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    Gospel jam & sing in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • July 30
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    'Me and Earl and the Dying Girl' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 30
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    4 to 10 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • July 30
    Thursday at Brown County State Park Nature Center
    11 a.m., 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 31
    Farmers market in Bean Blossom July 31
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 31
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 31
    Live dulcimer music at history center
    2 to 4 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • July 31
    Fingerstyle guitar festival spans three days
    7 p.m. to Pine Room, 51 E. Chestnut St.
  • July 31
    'Me and Earl and the Dying Girl' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • July 31
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    4 to 10 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • July 31
    Wildflower walk at state park
    2 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • July 31
    Dave Miller at sports bar
    8 to 10 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • July 31
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 1
    Free clothes, supplies for students Aug. 1 at intermediate school
    9 a.m to 1 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • August 1
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
    4 to 10 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • August 1
    Acoustic guitar festival hosted at Playhouse
    11 to 4 p.m., 7:30 to 10 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • August 1
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 2
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 2
    CSVFD serves pancake breakfast
    7:30 to 11:30 a.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • August 2
    Guitar and performance workshops planned
    10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
  • August 2
    Read to a dog at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 2
    'Me and Earl and the Dying Girl' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 2
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • August 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 4
    Brown County Council
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 4
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 4
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 6
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • August 6
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 6
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 7
    'Ghostbusters' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 7
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • August 8
    Tribute to John Denver at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Live music at winery
    7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 8
    Donations accepted for Habitat garage sale
    9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Brown County 4-H fairgrounds
  • August 9
    'Jurassic World' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 11
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 11
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    Blood drive scheduled at Parkview church
    2 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 13
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 15
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 15
    TRIAD annual picnic at Parkview church
    11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 15
    Kingdom fest at Nashville church
    1 to 4 p.m. Nashville United Methodist Church, 36 S. Jefferson St.
  • August 18
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 23
    Live Baby Boomer music at tavern
    7 to 9 p.m. Pine Room, 51 E. Chestnut St.
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    4 to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 19
    BucCornEar Festival fundraiser returns
    8 a.m. to 8 p.m. JTFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg