Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Newspaper staff wins 31 awards in state contest
Updated on: 12.03.12

Brown County Democrat staff brought home 31 awards from the Hoosier State Press Association Foundation’s Better Newspaper Contest Saturday in Indianapolis, including General Excellence in the large nondaily newspaper division, a finalist award for Photo of the Year and a finalist award for Nondaily Blue Ribbon Newspaper.

Democrat staff earned 12 first-place, eight second-place and 10 third-place awards for work from July 2011 to June 2012, ranging from news, feature and column writing, to photography, to newspaper design and use of graphics, to online features.

Reporter-photographer Megan O’Bryan’s photo of a house fire on Cabin Creek Lane, shot from inside the blackened building, was one of six finalists for Photo of the Year, an award judged across all circulation divisions. About the shot, the judges wrote: “Photographer worked to get a version you don’t see very often. The composition is just perfect …”

For the third year in a row, The Democrat also was named one of three finalists for the Nondaily Blue Ribbon, the highest award given by the HSPA. The Democrat last won the award in 2010.

The out-of-state Blue Ribbon judges wrote, “The Democrat is an attractive, ambitious local newspaper that uses its small staff to cover the community like a blanket.”

This year, the Nondaily Blue Ribbon went to the Corydon Democrat — its 15th win since 1970 — and the Daily Blue Ribbon went to the Indianapolis Star, for its fourth win.

Home News Enterprises papers — which include the Brown County Democrat, The Republic (Columbus), the Daily Journal (Franklin), the Daily Reporter (Greenfield), The Tribune (Seymour) and The Times-Post (Pendleton) — won a total of 113 awards.

 

BCD awards

Finalist: Megan O’Bryan, Photo of the Year, for a shot from a house fire on Cabin Creek Road (one of six finalists, among all Indiana newspapers)

First place: Staff, General Excellence

First place: Staff, Website, www.bcdemocrat.com

First place: Sara Clifford, Headline Writing

First place: Clifford, Best Newspaper Design

First place: Kevin Lilly, Best General News Photo, for a shot of Alice Merryman getting crowned homecoming queen

First place: O’Bryan, Best Spot News Photo, for a shot from a house fire on Cabin Creek Road

First place: Clifford and Lilly, Best Feature Section or Pages, for the Out There outdoors section

First place: Clifford, former HSPA Foundation Pulliam intern Suzannah Couch and O’Bryan, Best Business Section or Pages

First place: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan, Best Use of Graphics, for graphics about CEDIT funds, starting a business in Nashville and Schooner Valley Village plans

First place: Clifford and O’Bryan, Best Community Service, for the Now You Know salary series

First place: Couch and O’Bryan, Best Profile Feature, for the story, photos and video about John Franz and the Music in the Air series

First place: Irene Olds, Best Editorial Cartoonist (among all nondaily newspapers in the state)

Second place: Staff, Best Special Section, for the Brown County Holiday Almanack 2011

Second place: Lilly, Best General Commentary, for outdoors and personal columns

Second place: Lilly, Best Picture Story with Audio or Video Story, for a video from the antique tractor show

Second place: O’Bryan, Best Sports Action Photo, for a shot from a Bantam Football game

Second place: Clifford and O’Bryan, Best Community Service, for community wellness stories and column series

Second place: Clifford and Daily Journal reporter Joseph S. Pete, Best News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure, for story about local men surviving the crash of a small plane in the South

Second place: Couch, former BCD reporter Tom Lotshaw and O’Bryan, Best Business/Economic News Coverage, for “Nashville’s night life?”

Second place: Former Republic sports editor Lew Freedman, Best Sports Event Coverage, for story about a Brown County cross-country meet

Third place: Staff, Best Special Section, for the Pink Purpose breast cancer awareness section 2011

Third place: Staff, Nondaily Blue Ribbon (one of three finalists, among all nondaily newspapers in the state)

Third place: Clifford, Best Feature Section or Pages, for community events on page B1

Third place: Clifford, Best Community Service, for information presented about candidates for the 2012 primary election

Third place: Lilly, Best In-Depth Feature or Feature Package, for coverage of the Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival

Third place: O’Bryan, Best Feature Photo, of a child fishing at Brown County State Park

Third place: Clifford and Lilly, Best Business/Economic News Coverage, for the Schooner Valley Village package

Third place: Clifford, Lilly and O’Bryan, Best Ongoing News Coverage, for reporting about the For Bare Feet factory fire and plans for the building

Third place: Clifford and O’Bryan, Best News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure, for immediate online and print coverage of the For Bare Feet factory fire

Third place: Clifford and O’Bryan, Headline Writing

Obituaries
See Full List »

Raymond Massengill, 79, Franklin
  

Brian David Ress, 57, Nashville
  Husband of Connie Sturgeon Ress of Nashville

David Wayne Sims, 63, West Terre Haute
  Former member of Parkview Church of the Nazarene and Brown County Lions Club

  • May 5
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • May 5
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • May 5
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • May 5
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • May 5
    Bean Blossom Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • May 6
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • May 6
    BC Soil & Water District
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • May 6
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • May 6
    Nashville Main Street Committee
    9:30 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • May 6
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 7
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 7
    Quartet featured with gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • May 7
    CSCD Ecology Commission
    6 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive
  • May 7
    Bluebird Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 7
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • May 7
    Art alliance to meet at library
    5 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 8
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 9
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • May 9
    Widowed group
    2:30 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • May 9
    Lions Club breakfast at Parkview church annex
    7 to 10:30 a.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • May 9
    Open house conducted at New Song
    9 to 11 a.m. New Song Mission, 7202 Keith Donaldson Road, Freetown
  • May 10
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    Noon to 2 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • May 11
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • May 11
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 12
    Nashville Parking & Public Facilities
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • May 12
    Van Buren Fire Board
    6 p.m. Van Buren Fire Station, 4040 State Road 135 South
  • May 12
    CSCD Roads, Security commissions
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive; CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • May 12
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • May 12
    Conference center grand opening slated
    5 to 7 p.m. Creekside Retreat, 2450 State Road 46 East
  • May 13
    CRC Steering Committee
    6:30 p.m. CRC, 246 E. Main St.
  • May 13
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • May 14
    Local Coordinating Council
    8 a.m. Comm. Corrections Office, Suite B, lower level of Veterans Hall, 902 Deer Run Lane,
  • May 14
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • May 14
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 16
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • May 16
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • May 16
    Historic site hosts outdoor art contest
    7 a.m. to 4 p.m. TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • May 16
    Taste of Brown County set at Courthouse grounds
    Noon to 5 p.m. Courthouse grounds and parking area, Buck Stogsdill Way and East Main Street
  • May 16
    Residents can recycle tires
    8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 176 Old State Road 46 at Greasy Creek Road
  • May 23
    Art class set for fourth Saturday at winery
    3 to 5 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • May 27
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Sheriff's Office, Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • May 29
    Farmers market reopens in Bean Bean Blossom
    4 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • June 5
    Strawberry fest during farmers market
    4 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • June 20
    Pollinator Awareness Day at state park Nature Center
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)