Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Brown County bested in wrestling, basketball
Updated on: 11.29.12

 

The Jennings County wrestling team swept Brown County, winning all 14 matches in a 71-0 dual meet victory at Nashville Tuesday.

“The score is not a good indicator because there were several matches that could have gone their way,” Jennings coach Howard Jones told The Republic in Columbus. “They’re a good strong, young team. Of course, we’re pretty young, also.”

One of the closest matches came in the opener at 145 pounds, where Conner Montgomery edged Dylan Quackenbush 2-0.

Jennings County continued the winning streak with pins over Andrew Derringer (106), Jacob Mickley (113), Turner Voland (126), Ian Pool (138), Aaron Lanfair (152), Andrew Gardner (220) and Ty Broussard (285). Brown County forfeited the 160-pound weight class.

Eagles wrestler Austin Walsh (120) lost a major decision to Gary Englking, 18-6. Cody Leeper gave up a 10-2 lead to Anthony Englking, who went onto win 11-10. Steven Buttz (170) got shutout 9-0 by Jacob Cheesebrew. Brysten Dial (195) got edged out by Chance Albrand, 3-2.

Senior Brett Cline, who won 27 matches last season, suffered an arm/shoulder injury in the third period against Dakota Bott. The match had been tied 2-2 when Cline could no longer continue.

Eagles Coach Mark Bruner shifted the normal lineup to cover the loss of undefeated wrestler Austin Ely, who had to sit out the dual match due to illness.

 

Girls basketball

In basketball, the girls lost 39-37 in overtime to Mitchell on Tuesday.

Brown County led 20-10 at half-time, but Mitchell outscored the Eagles by 10 points in the second half to send the game into the fifth and final quarter.

The Eagles, who had the final possession of the game, missed a shot with less than three seconds remaining that would have sent the contest into another overtime period.

The loss is the third in a row for the 3-3 Eagles, who play Western Indiana Conference foe Northview at home this Saturday.

 

  • January 26
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 4
    Van Buren Township Advisory Board
    7 p.m. Van Buren trustee's office, 4748 Christianburg Road
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road