Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
SHERIFF'S SALE: 5256 Upper Salt Creek Road, Nineveh

NOTICE OF SHERIFF'S SALE

  By virtue of a certified copy of a decree to me directed from the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Brown County, Indiana, in Cause No. 07C01-0906-MF-0365, wherein Federal National Mortgage Association was Plaintiff, and Louis J. DeInnocentes a/k/a Louis J. DeInnocentes, John Kaeppner, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Julie A. DeInnocentes, Deceased, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Julie Ann DeInnocentes a/k/a Julie A. DeInnocentes, Irwin Union Bank and Trust Co. n/k/a First Financial Bank, National Association and The State of Indiana through its Department of Revenue, were the Defendants, requiring me to make the sum as provided for in said Decree with interest and costs, I will expose at public sale to the highest bidder, on the 10 day of January, 2013, at 10 A.M. of said day, at the 55 State Road 46 East, Nashville, IN 47448, the fee simple of the whole body of Real Estate in Brown County, Indiana:

Legal Description:  A part of the Northeast quarter of the Southwest quarter of Section 26, Township 10 North, Range 3 East of the Second Principal Meridian, Hamblen Township, Brown County, Indiana described as follows:  Beginning at a pipe found in place and marking the Southwest corner of said Northeast quarter quarter section; thence North 00 degrees 05 minutes 20 seconds West (previous survey bearing) on and along the West line of said Northeast quarter quarter section 849.62 feet to an iron pin set; thence North 89 degrees 35 minutes 50 seconds East 1161.41 feet to  an iron pin set on the East line of said quarter quarter section; thence South 00 degrees 10 minutes West on and along the said East line of said Northeast quarter quarter section 643.62 feet to an iron pin found at the Southeast corner of said Northeast quarter quarter section; thence South 88 degrees 35 minutes 50 seconds West on and along the south line of said Northeast quarter quarter section 1358.54 feet to the place of beginning; EXCEPT THEREFROM THE FOLLOWING DESCRIBED PARCEL:   A Family Cemetery described as being 55.5 feet by 62 feet and being more particularly described as follows:  A part of the Northeast quarter of the Southwest quarter of Section 26, Township 10 North, Range 3 East of the Second Principal Meridian, Hamblen Township, Brown County, Indiana, described as follows:  Commencing at an iron pin at the Southeast corner of the Northeast quarter of said Southwest quarter section; thence South 89 degrees 35 minutes 50 seconds West (assumed bearing) on and along the South line of said Northeast quarter quarter section 264.27 feet; thence North 00 degrees 24 minutes 10 seconds West 305.5 feet to an iron pin at the most Southwesterly corner of said Cemetery and marking the place of beginning of this described Cemetery; thence North 04 degrees 26 minutes 30 seconds East 62.00 feet to an iron pin at the Northwest corner of said Cemetery; thence South 85 degrees 33 minutes 36 seconds East 55.30 feet to an iron pin at the Northeast corner of said Cemetery; thence South 04 degrees 25 minutes 30 seconds West 62.09 feet to an iron pin at the Southeast corner of said Cemetery;  thence North 85 degrees 33 minutes 30 seconds West 65.50 feet to the place of beginning, containing in said CEMETERY EXCEPTION 0.099 of an acre, more or less, leaving herein described 20.00 acres, more or less.

004-03010-08 & 004-01840-02 & 004-03010-06

and commonly known as:

5256 Upper Salt Creek Road, Nineveh, IN 46164.

Subject to all easements and restrictions of record not otherwise extinguished in the proceedings known as Cause # 07C01-0906-MF-0365 in the Circuit Court of the County of Brown Indiana, and subject to all real estate taxes, and assessments currently due, delinquent or which are to become a lien.

  Said sale will be made without relief from valuation or appraisement laws.  If the sale is set aside for any reason, the Purchaser at the sale shall be entitled only to a return of the deposit paid. The Purchaser shall have no further recourse against the Mortgagor, the Mortgagee, or the Mortgagee's Attorney.

 James L. Shoemaker (19562-49)

S. Brent Potter (10900-49)

Craig D. Doyle (4783-49)

Rayanna A. Binder (24776-49)

Christina M. Bruno (27334-49)

Curt D. Hochbein (29284-29)

Ryan T. Kiernan (29316-49)

David M. Johnson (30354-45)

Evgeny G. Mogilevsky (27602-49)

DOYLE LEGAL CORPORATION, P.C.

41 E Washington St., Suite 400, Indianapolis, IN 46204

Telephone (317) 264-5000

Facsimile (317) 264-5400

Rick Followell, Brown County Sheriff

Hamblen Township

5256 Upper Salt Creek Road, Nineveh, IN 46164

SHERIFF PLEASE SERVE:

Louis J. DeInnocentes aka Louis J. DeInnocentes

120 Crone Road, Memphis, IN 47143

MANNER OF SERVICE:Sheriff

 

David C. Grupenhoff and Thomas M. Barr

P.O. Box 756

12 S. Jefferson Street, Nashville, IN 47448

MANNER OF SERVICE:Certified

 

Zarksis V. Daroga

525 Vine Street, Suite 800, Cincinnati, OH 45202

MANNER OF SERVICE:Certified

11/28, 12/5 & 12/12/2012  31604217 12-363

Obituaries
See Full List »

Barbara Frances Martin, 87, Seymour
  Brown County native

James Roger Hoskins, 80, Sebring, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville

George Wallace Gould III, 86, Nashville
  Husband of Sharon Jungclaus-Gould

  • October 23
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 23
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 23
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • October 23
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 23
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • October 23
    Salt Creek Trail Committee — CANCELED
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
    before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 24
    Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
    Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 24
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
    6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
  • October 24
    Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
    7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • October 24
    Nashville Feasibility Study Committee
    2 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
    6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Free medical, dental and eye care offered
    8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Live dinner show at dance barn
    6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • October 26
    Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
    1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 29
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 30
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    B.C. Election Board
    1:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    9th District candidate to meet public
    7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m., 3 p.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • October 31
    Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
  • November 1
    Annual chicken noodle dinner, craft bazaar at Christiansburg church
    4 to 7 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 S. Christianburg Road
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Annual craft, bake sale at Helmsburg church
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St.
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 4
    Government offices CLOSED
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 6
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • November 6
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 6
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • November 6
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 8
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 8
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • November 14
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 15
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 15
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 19
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 20
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road