Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Nancy L. Coatsworth, 63, Columbus

Nancy L. Coatsworth, 63, of Columbus, died at 3:22 p.m. Monday, Oct. 22, 2012, at Hospice of South Central Indiana Inpatient Facility.

Nancy was born to be a wife, mother and homemaker. Her husband, kids and grandkids always came first and she loved attending their sporting events. She also loved to read.

A memorial service was to be conducted from 5-5:30 p.m. Friday Oct. 26 at Community Church of Columbus, 3850 N. Marr Road, with Pastor Chuck Coleman officiating, followed by a gathering of family and friends until 8 p.m.

In keeping with Nancy’s wishes, she will be cremated and inurnment will be private.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions can be made to Hospice of South Central Indiana.

Arrangements were made by Hathaway-Myers Chapel on Pearl Street, Columbus.

Born in Franklin July 29,1949, Nancy was the daughter of Everett and Lula Mae Bryant Streval. She married Robert D. Coatsworth June 27, 1975, in Schaller, Iowa.

She is survived by her husband; daughters, Chrissy (Brian) Sullivan of Columbus, Jenny (Lee) Brandsasse of Brown County and Michelle Coatsworth of Columbus; brothers, Ty (Karen) Streval of Brown County and Mike Streval of Edinburgh; grandchildren, Robert Anthony Coatsworth of Columbus, Taylor Coatsworth of Brown County, Cierra DuLong and Brian Sullivan of Columbus.

She was preceded in death by her parents; a son, Anthony W. Coatsworth; brothers, Jerry and David Streval; and a sister, Betty Dunn.

www.hathaway-myers.com

  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 4
    Van Buren Township Advisory Board
    7 p.m. Van Buren trustee's office, 4748 Christianburg Road
  • February 5
    Jackson Township Board
    6 p.m. Jackson Fire Station, 4831 Helmsburg Road
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road