Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Obituaries
 
David L. Walker, 81, Franklin

David L. Walker, 81, of Franklin, formerly of Morgantown, died Saturday, Oct. 13, 2012, at his home.

He was born Oct. 7, 1931, in Helmsburg, son of Verlis Leo and Gladys Viola (Siscoe) Walker.

He married Janice (Richardson) Walker on July 19, 1952, in Bedford; she survives.

Other survivors include two daughters, Kathy (Bob) Smith of Morgantown, Dee Ann (James) Gorman of Greenwood; a grandson, Jason Mathis of Bloomington; a step-grandchild, Josh Smith; three great-grandchildren; and two step-great-grandchildren.

He was preceded in death by three brothers and two sisters.

David graduated from Helmsburg High School and was on the basketball team that won the sectional tournament in 1949. He served in the U. S. Army in Korea as a sergeant with the 9th Infantry Regiment and the 2nd Infantry Division. David was a past master of Morgantown Masonic Lodge No. 358, past patron of Morgantown Order of Eastern Star No. 379, and was also a member of Franklin Masonic Lodge No. 107. He was a charter member of Morgantown Junior Chamber of Commerce, a member of Florida State Shuffleboard Association and a charter member of Johnson County Shuffleboard Club of Franklin. David retired from Allison General Motors after 39.5 years of service. He enjoyed boating on Lake Monroe, building and tinkering around in the garage, and was an avid Pacer and Indiana University fan.

Visitation was Monday Oct. 15 at Wilson St. Pierre Funeral Service & Crematory, Franklin. The funeral was Tuesday Oct. 16 at the funeral home with Rev. Les Bearden officiating. Burial took placee at East Hill Cemetery.

Memorial contributions are suggested to American Lung Assn., 115 W. Washington St., Suite 1180-S, Indianapolis, IN 46204.

Read the obituary online at www.wilsonstpierre.com, where you can sign the guestbook, share a memory, or order flowers for the family.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Nina J. Harrison, 61, Columbus
  Sister of Sharon (Delbert) Lucas of Nashville

Tracy 'Butch' Bock, 75, Taylorsville
  Son of Mary Pogue of Nashville

Jerald L. King, 67, Winter Haven, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville and graduate of Brown County High School

  • October 1
    Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 1
    Free Merchants' Night at The Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • October 1
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 1
    BC SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 3
    SCCAP accepting rental housing voucher applications
    1 to 4 p.m. SCAAP
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 4
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 4
    Chili supper, music and mystery auction at Hickory Ridge
    5 p.m. Hickory Ridge Center, 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane
  • October 4
    FallFare on the Village Green slated for Oct. 4
    8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Village Green at Jefferson and Main streets
  • October 5
    Spearsville church hosts annual homecoming
    1 p.m. Spearsville Church of Christ, 9330 Spearsville Road
  • October 5
    Pumpkin Patch Farm Fest in Gnaw Bone
    9 a.m. to dark Kelps' Farm Market, 6473 State Road 46 East
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 5
    Elkinsville community reunion near Browning Mountain´╗┐
    11 a.m. Bill Miller's farm, Elkinsville
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 9
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 9
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 10
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 10
    Folklorist, musician, storyteller at the Y
    6 to 7 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 10
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 11
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 14
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 15
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 16
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 17
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 18
    Lions serve breakfast at church annex
    7 to 10:30 a.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene Annex, 1750 State Road 46 East.
  • October 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 18
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road