Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Sports report from Thursday
Updated on: 09.28.12

Volleyball

The Brown County volleyball squad swept Southwestern 3-0 in an away match Thursday.

The Eagles won 25-11, 25-10 and 25-13 to earn their 17th victory of the season. Morgan Dobbs led the team with nine kills, followed by Jessica Hoskins with seven kills and Sasha Robinson with four kills. Kari Barnett tallied 24 assists.

The next match is against South Vermillion at home. Athletic Director Brian Garman recently announced a time change for the contest, which will now start at 11 a.m. Junior varsity will play at 10 a.m.

 

Girls soccer

The girls soccer team got walloped by Franklin Community High School on Thursday.

The Grizzly Cubs scored nine goals compared to zero for the Eagles. Arielle Suhre recorded five saves, while Amber Sizemore earned seven saves.

The loss dropped the Eagles’ season record to 8-6-1.

The next match, which is the final contest of the regular season, is at home against conference foe West Vigo. The Eagles boast a Western Indiana Conference record of 3-1-1.

 

Jr. high cross country

In junior high cross country, the Eagles boys and girls competed in the BNL Middle School Cross Country Invitational Thursday night.

The girls top seven runners ran against a field of 99. They finished in the following order: Wylie Poling  43rd, Maddy Fields 57th, Molly Austin 66th, Story Ellis 83rd, Hallee Miller 84th, Haylee DeWeerdt 92nd and Adri Fonseca 93rd.

The top seven runners for the boys A team competed against a field of 104 runners. They finished in the following order: Wyatt Wyman 4th, Isaiah Keefauver 29th, Jordan Dolph 36th, Marino Dolph 37th, Hunter Durham 63rd, Kaiden Hinds 70th and Jordan Samples 80th.

The boys B team ran against 10 other teams and placed third. They competed against a field of 131 runners and finished in the following order: Evan Bullock 3rd, Mike Southerland 11th, Austin Roush 12th, David Norman 29th, Seth Matlock 54th and Logan Miller 89th.

The boys and girls will run again next Thursday in the Brown County Invitational at Eagle Park.

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Billy Ray Salmon, 88, Nashville
  Namesake of the County Office Building's Salmon Room

Clyde Allen Percifield “Junior”, 72, Martinsville
  Brother of Virginia White (husband, Kenny) of Helmsburg

Mary L. (Williamson) Pickerel, 92, Morgantown
  

  • April 18
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • April 18
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • April 18
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • April 18
    'Cinderella' musical at BCHS
    7 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • April 18
    'Cinderella' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 19
    Art of poetry program for adults, teens
    2 to 4 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 19
    'Cinderella' musical at BCHS
    2 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • April 19
    'Cinderella' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 20
    Helmsburg Sewage Board
    7 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • April 20
    BC Water Utility to elect two directors
    6 p.m., 7 p.m. Sprunica Elementary School, 3611 Sprunica Road
  • April 20
    BC Public Library Board of Trustees
    6 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 20
    Brown County Council
    6:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • April 21
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • April 21
    Nashville Development Review Commission hearing
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • April 21
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • April 21
    Art of poetry program for children
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 22
    BC Parks & Rec Board
    5:15 p.m. Parks & Rec Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • April 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • April 23
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 23
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • April 23
    'McFarland, USA' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 23
    Morel Mushroom Festival kickoff at music park
    from 7 p.m. Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 24
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 24
    'McFarland, USA' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 24
    Annual library plant sale
    3 to 6 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 24
    Morel Mushroom Festival at music park
    9 a.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • April 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • April 25
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 25
    Art classes set for fourth Saturdays at winery
    3 to 5 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 25
    Women invited for free day of pampering
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope for Hearts Farm, 1005 State Road 45, 1 mile west of 135/Bean Blossom
  • April 25
    Youth art show award presentation
    1 to 5 p.m. BC Art Guild, 48 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 25
    Plant sale planned at state park
    9 a.m. until all sold Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • April 25
    Craft fair to support Brown County 4-H
    9 a.m. to 3 p.m. fairgrounds
  • April 25
    Annual library plant sale
    9 a.m. to noon Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 25
    Morel Mushroom Festival at music park
    9 a.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 26
    County history center dedication slated
    2 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • April 26
    Wildflower foray slated at historic site
    TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • April 26
    'McFarland, USA' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • April 26
    Morel Festival gospel service at music park
    10 a.m. Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • April 27
    BC Alcoholic Beverage Board
    11 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • April 28
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • April 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • April 30
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • April 30
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • May 1
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • May 1
    'Back to the Future' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • May 2
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • May 3
    Read to a therapy dog at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 7
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • May 9
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • May 9
    Open house conducted at New Song
    9 to 11 a.m. New Song Mission, 7202 Keith Donaldson Road, Freetown
  • May 14
    Local Coordinating Council
    8 a.m. Comm. Corrections Office, Suite B, lower level of Veterans Hall, 902 Deer Run Lane,
  • May 16
    Historic site hosts outdoor art contest
    7 a.m. to 4 p.m. TC Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont