Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Sports report from Monday, Tuesday
Updated on: 09.19.12

 

 

The Eagles proved victorious in tennis, boys soccer and junior high cross country this week.

On Monday, the tennis team downed Waldron 4-1. In singles play, No. 1 Duncan Ricci defeated Mike Forthofer 6-0, 6-2 and No. 3 Dakota Patterson beat Chris Britt 7-5, 6-2.

The duo of Nathan Miller and Shane Franklin won over Jake Lefler and Skylar Peetz in three sets, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, at No. 1 doubles. Their counterparts at No. 2 doubles, Bryce Fish and Brady Rose, defeated Travis Wheelin and Brandon Dalley 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

The sole loss came at No. 2 singles, where Evan Rose dropped his match against Xavier Brown 6-4, 6-2.

“Well, we shook some things up tonight and for the most part the team responded with a win,” stated Coach Kevin Roush in an emailed statement.  “A couple of three-set victories is a good sign.”

The girls golf team concluded its inaugural season by placing last at sectional. That did not dissuade the coach from complimenting the efforts of the players, who all had limited or no golfing experience prior to the season.

“Coach VanNess and I are extremely proud of these young ladies for not only making significant improvement with their golf skills, but also for demonstrating strong character and representing our school and community in a favorable way,” stated Coach Brad Baughman. “Because we return three of the four next season, we have reason to set loftier goals. A six to 10 player roster would really be nice next year, so one of our goals is to stir up some more interest, especially with the current eighth grade class and the underclassmen.”

Freshman Sharon Walters led the Eagles with a 107 over 18 holes. Josie Gray finished with 120, Mary Kate McCann scored 121 and Mattie Lucas shot a 153.

The junior high boys and girls cross country teams beat Hauser on Monday. Maddy Fields took first place with a time of 13:27 to lead the girls team and Wyatt Wyman finished second overall in the boys race.

“Congratulations to both teams for a fine effort,” stated Coach Thor Davis.

The boys soccer team dropped a 3-1 loss to Bedford North Lawrence on Monday, but blanked Hauser 5-0 on Tuesday to improve to 8-2-2 on the season. Collin Graeber, Leeland Kesler, Bryce Gray, Isaac Gluesenkamp and Lucas Pela each scored goals. Reid Johnson tallied three saves in the victory.

The tennis team picked up a second win for the week on Tuesday when it swept Western Indiana Conference foe Sullivan 5-0.

Ricci, Patterson and Brady Rose scored victories in singles play, while Miller and Franklin and Fish and Evan Rose won at doubles.

“This was a great win for the eagles,” stated Roush. “Everyone played great tonight. Sullivan was a little down this year, but sometimes a team that is struggling can creep up on you and surprise you. Brady really pulled together a great match. I was really proud of him and the way he didn't give up.”

The team improved to 8-9 overall and 3-3 in the WIC. The next match is against Edignburgh on senior night at home on Thursday starting at 5 p.m.

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Helen Watkins, 81, Columbus
  Mother of Billy Ray Watkins of Nashville

Billy Howard Webb, 81, Greenfield
  Father of Larry Webb of Nashville

David H. Ellis, 69, Morgantown
  

  • May 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • May 30
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • May 30
    Comedy tour at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • May 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    10 a.m. to noon Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • June 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • June 2
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • June 2
    Bean Blossom Sewer Board
    6:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • June 2
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • June 2
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • June 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • June 3
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • June 3
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • June 3
    BC Emergency Management Advisory Council
    8 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • June 3
    Brown County SWCD
    6:30 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • June 4
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 4
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 4
    Gospel jam & sing first Thursday in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • June 4
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • June 4
    CSCD Ecology Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • June 4
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • June 5
    Strawberry fest during farmers market
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • June 5
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • June 5
    Gospel jubilee at Redbarn
    8 p.m. RedBarn Jamboree, 71 Parkview Road, off 46 East
  • June 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • June 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • June 6
    Shrine parade celebrates summer
    11 a.m. downtown Nashville
  • June 6
    Kids VBS day set for Methodist church
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Nashville United Methodist Church, 36 S. Jefferson St.
  • June 6
    Van Buren School reunion slated
    5 p.m. Van Buren Elementary School, 4045 State Road 135 South
  • June 6
    Live band at dance barn
    6;30 p.m., 8 to 11 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • June 7
    Hog roast at church slated
    Following a.m. services BC Community Church, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
  • June 7
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 7
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    10 a.m. to noon Brown County State Park, State Road 46 East
  • June 8
    BETA Can-do Camp dates set
    1 to 5:30 p.m. BETA center, behind Miller's Ice Cream
  • June 8
    VBS starts at Parkview church
    6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • June 8
    Beeline beekeepers club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • June 9
    Nashville Parking & Public Facilities
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • June 9
    CSCD Roads, Security commissions
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive; CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • June 9
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • June 9
    Retired teachers to meet at new history center
    noon Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • June 9
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • June 10
    CRC Steering Committee
    6:30 p.m. CRC, 246 E. Main St.
  • June 11
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 11
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • June 11
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 12
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • June 12
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • June 13
    Open house conducted at New Song
    9 to 11 a.m. New Song Mission, 7202 Keith Donaldson Road, Freetown
  • June 13
    Homemakers garage sale at the fairgrounds
    8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Exhibit building, Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • June 15
    Essential oil class at tea shop
    6 p.m. Sweetea's Tea Shop, 225 S. Van Buren St., Suite C, Coachlight Square
  • June 17
    Hamblen Fire District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Gatesville
  • June 17
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • June 18
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 18
    Gospel jam & sing at Gnaw Bone church
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • June 18
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • June 20
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • June 20
    Pollinator Awareness Day at state park Nature Center
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1450 State Road 46 East (north entrance)
  • June 20
    Relay for Life walk set
    7 a.m.to 11 p.m. BCHS track, Main/Old State Road 46, at south end of Greasy Creek Road
  • June 23
    Art class set for fourth Saturday at winery
    3 to 5 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, Coachlight Square, 225 S. Van Buren St.
  • June 27
    Pioneer women porch sale at history center
    8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • July 11
    Health fair at the YMCA
    8 a.m. to noon YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • July 13
    Backpack Program meeting slated
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane