Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Danny Phelix Jacobs, 83, Stinesville and Ellettsville

Danny Phelix Jacobs, 83, of Stinesville and Ellettsville, passed away Sept. 16, 2012. He was a member of Ellettsville Christian Church and Old Dutch Community Church.

He was born April 28, 1929, to William and Cora (Medley) Jacobs. He was married to Katherine June Hughes Jan. 2, 1948, for 64 years.

Danny retired from RCA in 1990. He was an outstanding athlete of Stinesville and an IHSAA official in basketball and football, refereeing many sectionals, regionals, semi-states and the basketball state finals in 1980. He was also a 50-plus-year member of Gosport and Ellettsville Masonic Lodge.

He loved sports and competition and spent many years as a coach and volunteer in the formation of the Ellettsville Little League and Babe Ruth associations. He also was a Richland-Bean Blossom School Board member and volunteer in the first years of Edgewood High School, building the football and baseball fields. He was an active contributor to the Stinesville Quarry Festival and Ellettsville Fall Festival, which he looked forward to.

Danny was preceded in death by his mother; father; sisters, Martha Guyant and Margaret Hopper; a grandson, Anthony Jacobs; and his sister-in-law, Louise Jacobs.

Survivors include his wife, Katherine June Jacobs; sons, Paul "Erv" Jacobs (Teri) of Nashville, Danny Randall Jacobs of Oakland City, and Mickey Harris Jacobs of Paris, Ill.; and daughter, Leigh Anna Trisler (Hiram) of Martinsville. He is also survived by brothers, Winfield "Dick" Jacobs and Marion Jacobs of Ellettsville; grandchildren, Aaron Trisler (Melissa) of Zionsville, Jadan Jacobs (Shawna) of Nashville, Jordon Jacobs (Amanda) of Indianapolis, Pvt. Alec Jacobs of Camp Pendleton, Calif., Tristin and Kendall Jacobs of Oakland City, Amber Helton (Byron) of Plainfield, Aleisha Lynn Jacobs of Redding, U.K.; and great-grandchildren, Ella Jane Plunkett of Redding, U.K., Byron Jr. and Lexie Helton of Plainfield.

Visitation will be 5-8 p.m. Wednesday Sept. 19 at Chandler Funeral Home in Ellettsville, with a Masonic service at 7 p.m. Funeral services will be 11 a.m. Thursday Sept. 20 at the funeral home, with Brother John Baker officiating. Burial will be at Chambersville Cemetery.

Memorial contributions can be made to Stinesville Alumni Association, Stinesville Quarry Festival, Ellettsville Fall Festival and Ellettsville Little League.

Obituaries
See Full List »

Felix Santiago, 66, Martinsville
  

Jonathan Lee Crowley, 46, Nashville
  Son of Richard L. and Wilma Kehrt Crowley of Brown County

Richard L. Crabtree, 82, Brown County native
  Graduate of Nashville High School

  • January 25
    'Big Eyes' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 26
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road