Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
Tuesday night sports report
Updated on: 09.12.12

VOLLEYBALL

Jets top Eagles in five

In a marathon five-game battle, Hauser took on a strong Brown County team and prevailed 17-25, 25-18, 29-27, 12-25, 15-11.

The Jets (9-4) got 36 assists and 18 digs from Mikala Greenlee. Lauren Gross powered the front line with 26 kills and five blocks, while Haley Webster added 11 kills and three blocks.

Brown County won the JV match 25-18, 25-12. Ellie Trotter had five kills and eight assists for Hauser, while Katelyn Yarling added six digs.

TENNIS

Owls edge Eagles

SEYMOUR — The top singles and doubles players all won Tuesday, helping Seymour to a 3-2 victory over Brown County.

The Owls’ Alex Craig defeated Duncan Ricci 6-1, 6-3, at No. 1 singles, while Ben Coomer put away Nathan Miller 6-3, 6-3 at No. 2 singles. Andrew Rudge and Seth Stuckwisch beat Evan Rose and Bryce Fish 6-2, 6-1.

For the Eagles, Shane Franklin got past Josiah Rudge 6-3, 6-2 at No. 3 singles, and the No. 2 doubles team Dakota Patterson and Brady Rose outlasted John Kleber and Nick Blevans 6-2, 4-6, (10-6)

Brown County blanked Seymour 6-0 in junior varsity play. Levi Patterson beat Brady Rinehart 8-2; Grant Kinnick beat Sam Voss 8-4; Eli White defeated Hao Li 8-0; Nolan White downed Matt Franke 8-1; Zion Bunge beat Joe Mulli 8-1 and Hunter Ellis knocked off Hao Li 8-1.

GIRLS GOLF

Eagles, Cougars finish in tie

Brown County and Trinity Lutheran shot identical scores of 242 to tie at Salt Creek.

Trinity’s Anna Nagino won medalist honors with a 44. Brennyn Pollert carded a 63, while Cassidy Prentice added a 66 and Shelby Nierman had a 69.

Sharon Walters led the Eagles with a 55. Josie Gray added a 59, and Mary Kate McCann and Mattie Lucas each shot 64.

-- The Republic (Columbus)

Obituaries
See Full List »

Felix Santiago, 66, Martinsville
  

Jonathan Lee Crowley, 46, Nashville
  Son of Richard L. and Wilma Kehrt Crowley of Brown County

Richard L. Crabtree, 82, Brown County native
  Graduate of Nashville High School

  • January 25
    'Big Eyes' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 26
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road